New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

St. Brown

WR · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.7pts

Golden

WR · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points20.9pts

projected 13.3

Amon-Ra St. Brown or Matthew Golden: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Matthew Golden already played (20.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Amon-Ra St. Brown with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
St. BrownWR · DET vs MINUsually 21.4−3.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 87%snapsHe is on the field for 87% of snaps.
  2. 11.8floorA quiet week still projects to about 11.8 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.56 touchdowns, below his usual 0.83.
  2. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 6.5 catches, below his usual 7.7.
  3. −1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 77.5 receiving yards, below his usual 87.5.
  4. MINvs WRsEdgeMIN is the toughest defense for receivers.
GoldenWR · GB vs CARUsually 15.8−2.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. +1.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 1.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 57.5 receiving yards, below his usual 77.1.
  2. −0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.1.
  3. CARvs WRsEdgeCAR is the 6th toughest defense for receivers.
  4. 0.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 0.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSt. Brown: 17.7 (best)Golden: 13.3
TD pointsof the projectionSt. Brown: 3.4 (best)Golden: 2.8
Expected TDsthis weekSt. Brown: 0.56 (best)Golden: 0.47
Projected team pointsSt. Brown: 24.8Golden: 25.5 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameSt. Brown: 2.7 (best)Golden: 2.0
Role
Snap shareSt. Brown: 87% (best)Golden: 83%
Usage worthptsSt. Brown: 20.7 (best)Golden: 18.4
Target shareSt. Brown: 32% (best)Golden: 26%
Targets / gameSt. Brown: 11.3 (best)Golden: 9.9
Air yards shareSt. Brown: 35%Golden: 40% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsSt. Brown: AboveGolden: In line
WOPRSt. Brown: 0.73 (best)Golden: 0.67
RZ target shareSt. Brown: 35% (best)Golden: 33%
Catch rateSt. Brown: 68% (best)Golden: 52%
SeparationSt. Brown: 2.7 ydsGolden: 2.7 yds
YAC over expectedSt. Brown: −1.1Golden: −0.02 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredSt. Brown: Earned by usage 20.7Scored 21.4Golden: Earned by usage 18.4Scored 15.8
Vacated targets this weekSt. Brown: 0.0Golden: 8.8 (best)
Inside 10 target shareSt. Brown: 27%Golden: 28% (best)
Range
FloorSt. Brown: 11.8 (best)Golden: 0.0
CeilingSt. Brown: 27.5 (best)Golden: 19.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSt. Brown: 23%Golden: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)St. Brown: 46% (best)Golden: 43%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterSt. Brown: 4%Golden: 0% (best)
SteadinessSt. Brown: Very steady±9.5 ptsGolden: Very steady (best)±5.5 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmSt. Brown: FGolden: D (best)
Game scriptSt. Brown: Expected to leadGolden: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSt. Brown: 1.8Golden: 1.2 (best)
Defense funnelSt. Brown: NeutralGolden: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedSt. Brown: 2nd (tough)Golden: 6th (tough) (best)
Starting QBSt. Brown: Goff (Active)Golden: Love (Active)
Opp defender outSt. Brown: None listedGolden: Phillips (LB)
Roof / surfaceSt. Brown: DometurfGolden: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleSt. Brown: NormalGolden: Short week (4d)
Opp paceSt. Brown: 26th (slow)Golden: 6th (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameSt. Brown: 2.3 (best)7th (tough)Golden: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedSt. Brown: 58%8th (tough)Golden: 61% (best)15th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgSt. Brown: 17.5Golden: 17.5
Last 5 avgSt. Brown: 19.9 (best)Golden: 17.1
vs seasonSt. Brown: −3.9 (Cooling)Golden: +1.7 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runSt. Brown: 2.46 (best)Golden: 2.15
Receiving aDOTSt. Brown: 8.9Golden: 14.2
Target share trendSt. Brown: SteadyGolden: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesSt. Brown: 99% (best)Golden: 83%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSt. Brown: WR6 (best)Golden: WR15
Yards linereceivingSt. Brown: 77.5 (best)Golden: 57.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?