New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Walker

RB · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points19.4pts

First out

Tuten

RB · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points15.1pts

Start

Bench

Bhayshul Tuten or Kenneth Walker III: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Kenneth Walker III over Bhayshul Tuten.

Ahead by
+4.3pts
over Tuten
Confidence
High
Start
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Kenneth Walker III or a bigger role for Bhayshul Tuten.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WalkerStartRB · KC @ DENUsually 24.6−5.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 3.0.
  2. 48%touchesHe handles 48% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  3. 1.8inside the 5He averages 1.8 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  4. 14.2floorA quiet week still projects to about 14.2 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 88.0 rushing yards, below his usual 116.8.
  2. −2.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.85 touchdowns, below his usual 1.33.
  3. DENvs RBsEdgeDEN is the 14th toughest defense for running backs.
TutenFirst outRB · JAX vs INDUsually 14.7+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.76 touchdowns, above his usual 0.67.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 15.0 receiving yards, below his usual 21.0.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWalker: 19.4 (best)Tuten: 15.1
TD pointsof the projectionWalker: 5.1 (best)Tuten: 4.6
Expected TDsthis weekWalker: 0.85 (best)Tuten: 0.76
Projected team pointsWalker: 20.8Tuten: 28.3 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameWalker: 1.8 (best)Tuten: 0.5
Red zone carriesper gameWalker: 4.5 (best)Tuten: 2.7
Red zone targetsper gameWalker: 1.2 (best)Tuten: 0.5
Role
Snap shareWalker: 74% (best)Tuten: 56%
Usage worthptsWalker: 21.4 (best)Tuten: 12.5
Touch shareWalker: 48% (best)Tuten: 37%
Target shareWalker: 14% (best)Tuten: 8%
Touches / gameWalker: 23.0 (best)Tuten: 17.8
Targets / gameWalker: 4.5 (best)Tuten: 2.3
Vacated touches this weekWalker: 0.5 (best)Tuten: 0.0
High value touches / gameWalker: 6.2 (best)Tuten: 3.0
Goal line carry shareWalker: 100% (best)Tuten: 43%
Red zone touches / gameWalker: 5.5 (best)Tuten: 3.2
Rush success rateWalker: 45% (best)Tuten: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Walker: 5.8% (best)Tuten: 1.1%
Usage worth vs scoredWalker: Earned by usage 21.4Scored 24.6Tuten: Earned by usage 12.5Scored 14.7
Rush yards / gameWalker: 116.8 (best)Tuten: 64.7
Points from rushingWalker: 72%Tuten: 57%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWalker: AboveTuten: Above
WOPRWalker: 0.20 (best)Tuten: 0.09
RZ target shareWalker: 23% (best)Tuten: 9%
Inside 10 target shareWalker: 27% (best)Tuten: 9%
Catch rateWalker: 67%Tuten: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameWalker: 17.7 pts / game (best)Tuten: 8.5 pts / game
Rushing floorWalker: 12.8 pts / game (best)Tuten: 8.3 pts / game
Range
FloorWalker: 14.2 (best)Tuten: 10.2
CeilingWalker: 27.8 (best)Tuten: 21.7
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWalker: 33%Tuten: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Walker: 83% (best)Tuten: 17%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWalker: 0%Tuten: 0%
SteadinessWalker: Very steady (best)±8.7 pts · 6 gamesTuten: Very steady±5.5 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWalker: C-Tuten: B- (best)
Game scriptWalker: Expected to leadTuten: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWalker: 1.4Tuten: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelWalker: NeutralTuten: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWalker: 28th (soft) (best)Tuten: 22nd (soft)
Backfield roleWalker: LeadTuten: Lead
Opp defender outWalker: Elliss (LB)Tuten: Taylor-Britt (CB)
Roof / surfacegrassWalker: OpenTuten: Open
Rest / scheduleWalker: NormalTuten: Off a bye
Opp paceWalker: 30th (slow)Tuten: 7th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateWalker: 19%12th (average)Tuten: 15% (best)25th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedWalker: 4.425th (soft)Tuten: 4.5 (best)27th (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedWalker: 17th (average) (best)Tuten: 11th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Walker: 0.0Tuten: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWalker: 69%3rd (tough)Tuten: 69%2nd (tough)
Starting QBWalker: Mahomes (Active)Tuten: Lawrence (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWalker: 22.8 (best)Tuten: 15.8
Last 5 avgWalker: 22.7 (best)Tuten: 15.7
vs seasonWalker: −1.8 (Steady)Tuten: +1.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryWalker: 5.8 (best)Tuten: 4.1
Carries / gameWalker: 20.0 (best)Tuten: 15.7
Yards per route runWalker: 1.38Tuten: 1.52 (best)
Receiving aDOTWalker: −0.5Tuten: −3.1
Touch share trendWalker: SteadyTuten: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWalker: 99% (best)Tuten: 90%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWalker: RB3 (best)Tuten: RB15
Yards linerushingWalker: 88.0 (best)Tuten: 65.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?