New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Corum

RB · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points9.3pts

First out

Hampton

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points7.7pts

Lean

Bench

Blake Corum or Omarion Hampton: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Blake Corum over Omarion Hampton.

Ahead by
+1.6pts
over Hampton
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
52%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Omarion Hampton instead if you want more of the goal line work (67% of the carries inside the 5 to 18%).

Risk

The risk: Corum is the backup in his backfield.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
CorumLeanRB · LA vs LACUsually 9.9−0.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. +5.8last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.8 points above his season average.
  2. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 6.5 receiving yards, below his usual 14.1.
  2. 20%touchesHe handles only 20% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  3. 6.6floorA quiet week could drop to about 6.6 points.
HamptonFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 9.6−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 11.8ceilingHis best weeks reach about 11.8 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 33.5 rushing yards, below his usual 48.2.
  2. −0.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.39 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  3. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
  4. 46%snapsHe plays only 46% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionCorum: 9.3 (best)Hampton: 7.7
TD pointsof the projectionCorum: 2.7 (best)Hampton: 2.3
Expected TDsthis weekCorum: 0.45 (best)Hampton: 0.39
Projected team pointsCorum: 25.8 (best)Hampton: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameCorum: 0.3Hampton: 0.7 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameCorum: 1.3Hampton: 2.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameCorum: 0.4 (best)Hampton: 0.0
Role
Snap shareCorum: 30%Hampton: 46% (best)
Usage worthptsCorum: 8.3Hampton: 10.4 (best)
Touch shareCorum: 20%Hampton: 32% (best)
Target shareCorum: 4%Hampton: 6% (best)
Touches / gameCorum: 10.6Hampton: 14.8 (best)
Targets / gameCorum: 2.0 (best)Hampton: 1.7
Air yards shareCorum: 0.2%Hampton: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekCorum: 6.0 (best)Hampton: 0.0
High value touches / gameCorum: 1.9Hampton: 2.8 (best)
Goal line carry shareCorum: 18%Hampton: 67% (best)
Red zone touches / gameCorum: 1.7Hampton: 2.3 (best)
Rush success rateCorum: 53% (best)Hampton: 34%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Corum: 0%Hampton: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredCorum: Earned by usage 8.3Scored 9.9Hampton: Earned by usage 10.4Scored 9.6
Rush yards / gameCorum: 45.1Hampton: 48.2 (best)
Points from rushingCorum: 63%Hampton: 82%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsCorum: AboveHampton: 0 RZ targets
WOPRCorum: 0.07Hampton: 0.07
RZ target shareCorum: 8% (best)Hampton: 0%
Inside 10 target shareCorum: 0%Hampton: 0%
Catch rateCorum: 71%Hampton: 90% (best)
Rushing points / gameCorum: 6.2 pts / gameHampton: 7.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorCorum: 3.4 pts / gameHampton: 5.9 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorCorum: 6.6 (best)Hampton: 5.0
CeilingCorum: 13.7 (best)Hampton: 11.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerCorum: 26%Hampton: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Corum: 0%Hampton: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterCorum: 20% (best)Hampton: 50%
SteadinessCorum: Very steady (best)±5.5 pts · 5 gamesHampton: Steady±4.9 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionCorum: C+ (best)2026, 6 gmHampton: D+2026, 7 gm
Game scriptCorum: Expected to lead (best)Hampton: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterCorum: 1.7Hampton: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelCorum: NeutralHampton: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedCorum: 21st (average) (best)Hampton: 18th (average)
Backfield roleCorum: BackupHampton: Committee
Roof / surfaceturfCorum: DomeHampton: Dome
Rest / scheduleCorum: NormalHampton: Off a bye
Opp paceCorum: 15th (average)Hampton: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateCorum: 16% (best)21st (average)Hampton: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedCorum: 4.2 (best)20th (average)Hampton: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedCorum: 7th (tough) (best)Hampton: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameCorum: 0.01st (tough)Hampton: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedCorum: 68%1st (tough)Hampton: 78% (best)16th (average)
Starting QBCorum: Stafford (Active)Hampton: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgCorum: 15.8 (best)Hampton: 8.7
Last 5 avgCorum: 10.8 (best)Hampton: 9.8
vs seasonCorum: +5.8 (Rising) (best)Hampton: −0.9 (Cooling)
Yards per carryCorum: 4.9 (best)Hampton: 3.6
Carries / gameCorum: 9.1Hampton: 13.3 (best)
Yards per route runCorum: 2.30 (best)Hampton: 1.27
Receiving aDOTCorum: 0.3Hampton: −1.8
Touch share trendCorum: RisingHampton: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesCorum: 52%Hampton: 55% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterCorum: RB26 (best)Hampton: RB31
Yards linerushingCorum: 44.5 (best)Hampton: 33.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?