Braelon Allen or Javonte Williams: Who Should I Start in Week 8?
Lean Javonte Williams over Braelon Allen.
Ahead by
+5.1pts
over Allen
Confidence
Moderate
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
98%
of leagues
Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.
Flips if
Start Braelon Allen instead if you want the easier matchup (the 6th softest defense for running backs, while Williams faces the 12th toughest defense for running backs).
Risk
The risk: Allen ran for 104 yards and caught 6 for 30 last week (19.4 points).
Highlights
Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsLeanRB · DAL vs ARIUsually 18.6−1.5pts this week
Helps him
+1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 77.5 rushing yards, above his usual 67.4.
2.4inside the 5He averages 2.4 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
12.1floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.1 points.
Hurts him
−1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.7.
−1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.12 touchdowns, below his usual 1.29.
ARIvs RBsEdgeARI is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.
AllenFirst outRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 10.9+1.1pts this week
Helps him
+3.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.
+5.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.9 points above his season average.
Hurts him
−2.1ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.
Stat comparison
Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.
StatStat comparisonEvery player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.
ScoringHigh impact
ProjectionWilliams: 17.1 (best)Allen: 12.0
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 6.7Allen: Our estimate