New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Walker

RB · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points19.4pts

First out

Allen

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points12.0ptsUsage estimate

Start

Bench

Braelon Allen or Kenneth Walker III: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Kenneth Walker III over Braelon Allen.

Ahead by
+7.4pts
over Allen
Confidence
High
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
99%
of leagues

Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

An injury tag on Kenneth Walker III or a bigger role for Braelon Allen.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WalkerStartRB · KC @ DENUsually 24.6−5.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, above his usual 3.0.
  2. 48%touchesHe handles 48% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  3. 1.8inside the 5He averages 1.8 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  4. 14.2floorA quiet week still projects to about 14.2 points.

Hurts him

  1. −2.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 88.0 rushing yards, below his usual 116.8.
  2. −2.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.85 touchdowns, below his usual 1.33.
  3. DENvs RBsEdgeDEN is the 14th toughest defense for running backs.
AllenFirst outRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 10.9+1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +3.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.
  3. +5.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.9 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −2.1ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWalker: 19.4 (best)Allen: 12.0
TD pointsof the projectionWalker: 5.1Allen: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekWalker: 0.85Allen: Our estimate
Projected team pointsWalker: 20.8Allen: 23.5 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameWalker: 1.8 (best)Allen: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gameWalker: 4.5 (best)Allen: 1.3
Red zone targetsper gameWalker: 1.2 (best)Allen: 0.7
Role
Snap shareWalker: 74% (best)Allen: 67%
Usage worthptsWalker: 21.4 (best)Allen: 11.7
Touch shareWalker: 48% (best)Allen: 33%
Target shareWalker: 14% (best)Allen: 10%
Touches / gameWalker: 23.0 (best)Allen: 15.1
Targets / gameWalker: 4.5 (best)Allen: 2.9
Air yards shareWalker: Behind the lineAllen: 0.2%
Vacated touches this weekWalker: 0.5 (best)Allen: 0.0
High value touches / gameWalker: 6.2 (best)Allen: 2.4
Goal line carry shareWalker: 100% (best)Allen: 25%
Red zone touches / gameWalker: 5.5 (best)Allen: 2.0
Rush success rateWalker: 45% (best)Allen: 42%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Walker: 5.8% (best)Allen: 2.2%
Usage worth vs scoredWalker: Earned by usage 21.4Scored 24.6Allen: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 10.9
Rush yards / gameWalker: 116.8 (best)Allen: 59.7
Points from rushingWalker: 72%Allen: 71%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWalker: AboveAllen: Below
WOPRWalker: 0.20 (best)Allen: 0.16
RZ target shareWalker: 23% (best)Allen: 22%
Inside 10 target shareWalker: 27% (best)Allen: 0%
Catch rateWalker: 67%Allen: 75% (best)
Rushing points / gameWalker: 17.7 pts / game (best)Allen: 7.7 pts / game
Rushing floorWalker: 12.8 pts / game (best)Allen: 5.1 pts / game
Range
FloorWalker: 14.2 (best)Allen: 7.8
CeilingWalker: 27.8 (best)Allen: 19.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWalker: 33%Allen: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Walker: 83% (best)Allen: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWalker: 0% (best)Allen: 29%
SteadinessWalker: Very steady (best)±8.7 pts · 6 gamesAllen: Steady±6.2 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmWalker: C-Allen: B+ (best)
Game scriptWalker: Expected to leadAllen: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWalker: 1.4 (best)Allen: 1.7
Defense funnelWalker: NeutralAllen: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWalker: 28th (soft)Allen: 30th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleWalker: LeadAllen: Lead
Opp defender outWalker: Elliss (LB)Allen: None listed
Roof / surfaceWalker: OpengrassAllen: Openturf
Rest / scheduleWalker: NormalAllen: Normal
Opp paceWalker: 30th (slow)Allen: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateWalker: 19%12th (average)Allen: 13% (best)29th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedWalker: 4.425th (soft)Allen: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedWalker: 17th (average)Allen: 22nd (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Walker: 0.0Allen: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWalker: 69%3rd (tough)Allen: 93% (best)32nd (soft)
Starting QBWalker: Mahomes (Active)Allen: Smith (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWalker: 22.8 (best)Allen: 16.8
Last 5 avgWalker: 22.7 (best)Allen: 12.8
vs seasonWalker: −1.8 (Steady)Allen: +5.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryWalker: 5.8 (best)Allen: 4.6
Carries / gameWalker: 20.0 (best)Allen: 13.0
Yards per route runWalker: 1.38 (best)Allen: 0.71
Receiving aDOTWalker: −0.5Allen: 0.2
Touch share trendWalker: SteadyAllen: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWalker: 99% (best)Allen: 55%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWalker: RB3 (best)Allen: RB21
Yards linerushingWalker: 88.0Allen: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?