New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Irving

RB · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points15.4pts

First out

Hall

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Quadriceps

Projected points13.9pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Breece Hall or Bucky Irving: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Bucky Irving gets the nod over Breece Hall.

Ahead by
+1.5pts
over Hall if he plays
Confidence
Lower
Breece Hall may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
96%
of leagues

Flips if

If the weather in Bucky Irving's game turns worse, start Breece Hall.

Risk

Weather in Bucky Irving's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff. Breece Hall was limited in practice (quadriceps): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Breece Hall missed his last 4 games (quadriceps). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
IrvingToss-upRB · TB vs ATLUsually 15.7−0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 31%big weeks31% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 70.5 rushing yards, below his usual 79.7.
HallFirst outRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 14.2−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.63 touchdowns, above his usual 0.33.
  2. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 19.0 receiving yards, below his usual 34.0.
  2. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.3.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionIrving: 15.4 (best)Hall: 13.9
TD pointsof the projectionIrving: 4.3 (best)Hall: 3.8
Expected TDsthis weekIrving: 0.72 (best)Hall: 0.63
Projected team pointsIrving: 23.0Hall: 23.5 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameIrving: 0.6Hall: 1.3 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameIrving: 3.0 (best)Hall: 2.7
Red zone targetsper gameIrving: 0.9 (best)Hall: 0.0
Role
Snap shareIrving: 64% (best)Hall: 57%
Usage worthptsIrving: 15.3Hall: 15.6 (best)
Touch shareIrving: 41% (best)Hall: 38%
Target shareIrving: 12% (best)Hall: 10%
Touches / gameIrving: 19.7Hall: 20.3 (best)
Targets / gameIrving: 3.3Hall: 3.3
Air yards shareIrving: Behind the lineHall: 0%
Vacated touches this weekIrving: 0.0Hall: 0.0
High value touches / gameIrving: 3.9Hall: 4.7 (best)
Goal line carry shareIrving: 50%Hall: 67% (best)
Red zone touches / gameIrving: 3.9 (best)Hall: 2.7
Rush success rateIrving: 43% (best)Hall: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Irving: 2.5% (best)Hall: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredIrving: Earned by usage 15.3Scored 15.7Hall: Earned by usage 15.6Scored 14.2
Rush yards / gameIrving: 79.7 (best)Hall: 54.3
Points from rushingIrving: 73%Hall: 52%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsIrving: In lineHall: 0 RZ targets
WOPRIrving: 0.15Hall: 0.16 (best)
RZ target shareIrving: 21% (best)Hall: 0%
Inside 10 target shareIrving: 10% (best)Hall: 0%
Catch rateIrving: 78%Hall: 100% (best)
Rushing points / gameIrving: 11.4 pts / game (best)Hall: 7.4 pts / game
Rushing floorIrving: 7.0 pts / game (best)Hall: 4.7 pts / game
Range
FloorIrving: 8.5 (best)Hall: 8.4
CeilingIrving: 24.9 (best)Hall: 20.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerIrving: 27%Hall: 14%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Irving: 31% (best)Hall: 9%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterIrving: 31%Hall: 18% (best)
SteadinessIrving: Steady±8.4 ptsHall: Very steady (best)±6.7 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmIrving: BHall: B+ (best)
Game scriptIrving: Expected to lead (best)Hall: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterIrving: 1.3 (best)Hall: 1.7
Defense funnelIrving: NeutralHall: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedIrving: 4th (tough)Hall: 30th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleIrving: LeadHall: Committee
WeatherIrving: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rainHall: No concern
Roof / surfaceIrving: OpengrassHall: Openturf
Rest / scheduleIrving: NormalHall: Normal
Opp paceIrving: 21st (average)Hall: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateIrving: 20%10th (tough)Hall: 13% (best)29th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedIrving: 4.112th (average)Hall: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedIrving: 29th (soft) (best)Hall: 22nd (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameIrving: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Hall: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedIrving: 70%4th (tough)Hall: 93% (best)32nd (soft)
Starting QBIrving: Mayfield (Active)Hall: Smith (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgIrving: 20.8 (best)Hall: 14.2
Last 5 avgIrving: 15.3 (best)Hall: 14.2
vs seasonIrving: +5.1 (Rising) (best)Hall: Cooling
Yards per carryIrving: 4.7 (best)Hall: 3.2
Carries / gameIrving: 17.1 (best)Hall: 17.0
Yards per route runIrving: 0.73Hall: 2.62 (best)
Receiving aDOTIrving: −2.0Hall: 0.0
Touch share trendIrving: SteadyHall: Cooling
Games since injuryIrving: None recentlyHall: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesIrving: 96% (best)Hall: 56%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterIrving: RB12 (best)Hall: RB18
Yards linerushingIrving: 70.5 (best)Hall: 57.0

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?