New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Cook

RB · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

First out

Hall

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Quadriceps

Projected points13.9pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

Breece Hall or James Cook: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. James Cook gets the nod over Breece Hall.

Ahead by
+2.7pts
over Hall if he plays
Confidence
Lower
Breece Hall may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
97%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on James Cook or a bigger role for Breece Hall.

Risk

Breece Hall was limited in practice (quadriceps): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. Breece Hall missed his last 4 games (quadriceps). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
CookToss-upRB · BUF vs BALUsually 18.9−2.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. 12.5floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.5 points.
  3. 54%big weeks54% of his games have been big weeks.
  4. 5games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 5 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 85.5 rushing yards, below his usual 104.5.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.92 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  3. BALvs RBsEdgeBAL is the 4th toughest defense for running backs.
HallFirst outRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 14.2−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.63 touchdowns, above his usual 0.33.
  2. LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 19.0 receiving yards, below his usual 34.0.
  2. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.3.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionCook: 16.6 (best)Hall: 13.9
TD pointsof the projectionCook: 5.5 (best)Hall: 3.8
Expected TDsthis weekCook: 0.92 (best)Hall: 0.63
Projected team pointsCook: 28.8 (best)Hall: 23.5
Goal line carriesper gameCook: 1.3Hall: 1.3
Red zone carriesper gameCook: 3.7 (best)Hall: 2.7
Red zone targetsper gameCook: 0.3 (best)Hall: 0.0
Role
Snap shareCook: 67% (best)Hall: 57%
Usage worthptsCook: 16.1 (best)Hall: 15.6
Touch shareCook: 44% (best)Hall: 38%
Target shareCook: 9%Hall: 10% (best)
Touches / gameCook: 21.2 (best)Hall: 20.3
Targets / gameCook: 2.3Hall: 3.3 (best)
Air yards shareCook: Behind the lineHall: 0%
Vacated touches this weekCook: 0.0Hall: 0.0
High value touches / gameCook: 3.7Hall: 4.7 (best)
Goal line carry shareCook: 53%Hall: 67% (best)
Red zone touches / gameCook: 4.0 (best)Hall: 2.7
Rush success rateCook: 50% (best)Hall: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Cook: 3.4% (best)Hall: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredCook: Earned by usage 16.1Scored 18.9Hall: Earned by usage 15.6Scored 14.2
Rush yards / gameCook: 104.5 (best)Hall: 54.3
Points from rushingCook: 87%Hall: 52%
WOPRCook: 0.12Hall: 0.16 (best)
RZ target shareCook: 8% (best)Hall: 0%
Inside 10 target shareCook: 8% (best)Hall: 0%
Catch rateCook: 71%Hall: 100% (best)
Rushing points / gameCook: 16.4 pts / game (best)Hall: 7.4 pts / game
Rushing floorCook: 11.9 pts / game (best)Hall: 4.7 pts / game
Range
FloorCook: 12.5 (best)Hall: 8.4
CeilingCook: 22.9 (best)Hall: 20.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerCook: 32%Hall: 14%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Cook: 54% (best)Hall: 9%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterCook: 0% (best)Hall: 18%
Steadiness±6.7 ptsCook: Very steady (best)Hall: Very steady
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmCook: D+Hall: B+ (best)
Game scriptCook: Expected to lead (best)Hall: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterCook: 0.9 (best)Hall: 1.7
Defense funnelCook: PassHall: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedCook: 9th (tough)Hall: 30th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleCook: LeadHall: Committee
Opp defender outCook: Robinson (LB)Hall: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfCook: OpenHall: Open
Rest / scheduleCook: Off a byeHall: Normal
Opp paceCook: 17th (average)Hall: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateCook: 22%6th (tough)Hall: 13% (best)29th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedCook: 3.88th (tough)Hall: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedCook: 15th (average)Hall: 22nd (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Cook: 0.0Hall: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedCook: 74%13th (average)Hall: 93% (best)32nd (soft)
Starting QBCook: Allen (Active)Hall: Smith (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgCook: 21.1 (best)Hall: 14.2
Last 5 avgCook: 20.7 (best)Hall: 14.2
vs seasonCook: +2.2 (Rising) (best)Hall: Cooling
Yards per carryCook: 5.4 (best)Hall: 3.2
Carries / gameCook: 19.5 (best)Hall: 17.0
Yards per route runCook: 1.20Hall: 2.62 (best)
Receiving aDOTCook: −1.0Hall: 0.0
Touch share trendCook: SteadyHall: Cooling
Games since injuryCook: None recentlyHall: 0
Crowd
Started in leaguesCook: 98% (best)Hall: 56%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterCook: RB9 (best)Hall: RB18
Yards linerushingCook: 85.5 (best)Hall: 57.0

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?