New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Hall

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Quadriceps

Projected points13.9pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Perine

RB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.7pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

Breece Hall or Samaje Perine: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Breece Hall. If he's inactive, start Samaje Perine.

Ahead by
+7.2pts
over Perine if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Breece Hall may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
55%
of leagues

Flips if

If Breece Hall is inactive, start Samaje Perine.

Risk

Breece Hall was limited in practice (quadriceps): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Samaje Perine. Breece Hall missed his last 4 games (quadriceps). The Week 8 injury report isn't out yet. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HallStart · check inactivesRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 14.2−0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.63 touchdowns, above his usual 0.33.
  2. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 20.3ceilingHis best weeks reach about 20.3 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 19.0 receiving yards, below his usual 34.0.
  2. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.3.
PerineIf he sitsRB · CIN vs TENUsually 6.3+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 13%touchesHe handles only 13% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  2. 3.5floorA quiet week could drop to about 3.5 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHall: 13.9 (best)Perine: 6.7
TD pointsof the projectionHall: 3.8 (best)Perine: 2.2
Expected TDsthis weekHall: 0.63 (best)Perine: 0.36
Projected team pointsHall: 23.5Perine: 29.5 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameHall: 1.3 (best)Perine: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameHall: 2.7 (best)Perine: 1.5
Red zone targetsper gameHall: 0.0Perine: 0.2 (best)
Role
Snap shareHall: 57% (best)Perine: 35%
Usage worthptsHall: 15.6 (best)Perine: 5.5
Touch shareHall: 38% (best)Perine: 13%
Target shareHall: 10% (best)Perine: 5%
Touches / gameHall: 20.3 (best)Perine: 6.3
Targets / gameHall: 3.3 (best)Perine: 1.7
Air yards shareHall: 0%Perine: 1% (best)
Vacated touches this weekHall: 0.0Perine: 0.0
High value touches / gameHall: 4.7 (best)Perine: 1.7
Goal line carry shareHall: 67% (best)Perine: 17%
Red zone touches / gameHall: 2.7 (best)Perine: 1.7
Rush success rateHall: 33%Perine: 45% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Hall: 0%Perine: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredHall: Earned by usage 15.6Scored 14.2Perine: Earned by usage 5.5Scored 6.3
Rush yards / gameHall: 54.3 (best)Perine: 21.0
Points from rushingHall: 52%Perine: 49%
WOPRHall: 0.16 (best)Perine: 0.08
RZ target shareHall: 0%Perine: 3% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHall: 0%Perine: 6% (best)
Catch rateHall: 100% (best)Perine: 70%
Rushing points / gameHall: 7.4 pts / game (best)Perine: 3.1 pts / game
Rushing floorHall: 4.7 pts / game (best)Perine: 2.1 pts / game
Range
FloorHall: 8.4 (best)Perine: 3.5
CeilingHall: 20.3 (best)Perine: 12.5
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHall: 14%Perine: 32%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Hall: 9% (best)Perine: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterHall: 18% (best)Perine: 62%
SteadinessHall: Very steady (best)±6.7 ptsPerine: Up & down±5.2 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmHall: B+Perine: B+
Game scriptHall: Expected to leadPerine: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHall: 1.7Perine: 1.0 (best)
Defense funnelHall: NeutralPerine: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedHall: 30th (soft) (best)Perine: 26th (soft)
Backfield roleHall: CommitteePerine: Backup
Roof / surfaceturfHall: OpenPerine: Open
Rest / scheduleHall: NormalPerine: Normal
Opp paceHall: 9th (fast) (best)Perine: 32nd (slow)
Opp stuff rateHall: 13% (best)29th (soft)Perine: 19%13th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedHall: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)Perine: 4.112th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedHall: 22nd (soft)Perine: 23rd (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHall: 0.01st (tough)Perine: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedHall: 93% (best)32nd (soft)Perine: 80%18th (average)
Starting QBHall: Smith (Active)Perine: Burrow (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgHall: 14.2 (best)Perine: 8.0
Last 5 avgHall: 14.2 (best)Perine: 5.9
vs seasonHall: CoolingPerine: +1.8 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryHall: 3.2Perine: 4.1 (best)
Carries / gameHall: 17.0 (best)Perine: 5.2
Yards per route runHall: 2.62 (best)Perine: 1.05
Receiving aDOTHall: 0.0Perine: 1.3
Touch share trendHall: CoolingPerine: Steady
Games since injuryHall: 0Perine: None recently
Crowd
Started in leaguesHall: 56%Perine: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHall: RB18 (best)Perine: RB33
Yards linerushingHall: 57.0 (best)Perine: 22.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?