New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Strange

TE · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.5pts

First out

Pitts

TE · ATL @ TB

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points8.8pts

Toss-up

Bench

Brenton Strange or Kyle Pitts: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Brenton Strange. Swinging for a big week? Kyle Pitts.

Ahead by
+0.7pts
over Pitts
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
58%
of leagues

Case for Pitts

Strange has the safer floor (6.1 to 3.4); Pitts has more upside (a ceiling of 15.2 to 14.9).

Flips if

Start Kyle Pitts instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (29% of his games to 14%).

Risk

Weather in Kyle Pitts's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
StrangeToss-upTE · JAX vs INDUsually 10.0−0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.38 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −1.7pts2 linesReceiving yards 37.5 (usual 46.5) and catches 3.5 (usual 4.3) both sit below his usual.
PittsFirst outTE · ATL @ TBUsually 9.0−0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.4pts2 linesReceiving yards 35.5 (usual 27.3) and catches 3.5 (usual 2.9) both sit above his usual.
  2. TBvs TEsEdgeTB is the 8th softest defense for tight ends.
  3. +8.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 8.1 points above his season average.
  4. 3games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.29 touchdowns, below his usual 0.57.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionStrange: 9.5 (best)Pitts: 8.8
TD pointsof the projectionStrange: 2.3 (best)Pitts: 1.7
Expected TDsthis weekStrange: 0.38 (best)Pitts: 0.29
Projected team pointsStrange: 28.3 (best)Pitts: 20.8
Red zone targetsper gameStrange: 0.5Pitts: 0.9 (best)
Role
Snap shareStrange: 79% (best)Pitts: 59%
Usage worthptsStrange: 9.1 (best)Pitts: 6.7
Target shareStrange: 19% (best)Pitts: 13%
Targets / gameStrange: 5.5 (best)Pitts: 3.9
Air yards shareStrange: 17% (best)Pitts: 11%
Vacated targets this weekStrange: 0.0Pitts: 0.0
RZ target shareStrange: 9%Pitts: 24% (best)
Inside 10 target shareStrange: 9%Pitts: 36% (best)
Catch rateStrange: 79% (best)Pitts: 74%
SeparationStrange: 3.1 yds (best)Pitts: 2.7 yds
YAC over expectedStrange: +0.4Pitts: +2.0 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredStrange: Earned by usage 9.1Scored 10.0Pitts: Earned by usage 6.7Scored 9.0
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsStrange: AbovePitts: Above
WOPRStrange: 0.41 (best)Pitts: 0.29
Range
FloorStrange: 6.1 (best)Pitts: 3.4
CeilingStrange: 14.9Pitts: 15.2 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerStrange: 10%Pitts: 38%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Strange: 14%Pitts: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterStrange: 18% (best)Pitts: 43%
SteadinessStrange: Very steady (best)±4.6 ptsPitts: Volatile±8.5 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmStrange: B-Pitts: B (best)
Game scriptStrange: Expected to lead (best)Pitts: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterStrange: 0.4 (best)Pitts: 1.7
Defense funnelStrange: NeutralPitts: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedStrange: 11th (average)Pitts: 14th (average) (best)
Starting QBStrange: Lawrence (Active)Pitts: Penix (Active)
Opp defender outStrange: Taylor-Britt (CB)Pitts: None listed
WeatherStrange: No concernPitts: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacegrassStrange: OpenPitts: Open
Rest / scheduleStrange: Off a byePitts: Normal
Opp paceStrange: 7th (fast) (best)Pitts: 14th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameStrange: 0.7 (best)23rd (soft)Pitts: 0.618th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedStrange: 68%7th (tough)Pitts: 70% (best)12th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgStrange: 13.2Pitts: 17.1 (best)
Last 5 avgStrange: 9.9Pitts: 12.1 (best)
vs seasonStrange: +3.3 (Rising)Pitts: +8.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runStrange: 2.08 (best)Pitts: 1.41
Receiving aDOTStrange: 7.7Pitts: 5.0
Target share trendStrange: CoolingPitts: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesStrange: 58%Pitts: 80% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterStrange: TE13 (best)Pitts: TE14
Yards linereceivingStrange: 37.5 (best)Pitts: 35.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?