New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Cook

RB · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

First out

Irving

RB · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points15.4pts

Lean

Bench

Bucky Irving or James Cook: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean James Cook over Bucky Irving.

Ahead by
+1.2pts
over Irving
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
97%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Bucky Irving instead if you want the easier matchup (the 9th softest defense for running backs, while Cook faces the 4th toughest defense for running backs).

Risk

Weather in Bucky Irving's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
CookLeanRB · BUF vs BALUsually 18.9−2.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.3inside the 5He averages 1.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 12.5floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.5 points.
  4. 5games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 5 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 85.5 rushing yards, below his usual 104.5.
  2. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.92 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  3. BALvs RBsEdgeBAL is the 4th toughest defense for running backs.
IrvingFirst outRB · TB vs ATLUsually 15.7−0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. ATLvs RBsEdgeATL is the 9th softest defense for running backs.
  2. +5.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.1 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 70.5 rushing yards, below his usual 79.7.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionCook: 16.6 (best)Irving: 15.4
TD pointsof the projectionCook: 5.5 (best)Irving: 4.3
Expected TDsthis weekCook: 0.92 (best)Irving: 0.72
Projected team pointsCook: 28.8 (best)Irving: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameCook: 1.3 (best)Irving: 0.6
Red zone carriesper gameCook: 3.7 (best)Irving: 3.0
Red zone targetsper gameCook: 0.3Irving: 0.9 (best)
Role
Snap shareCook: 67% (best)Irving: 64%
Usage worthptsCook: 16.1 (best)Irving: 15.3
Touch shareCook: 44% (best)Irving: 41%
Target shareCook: 9%Irving: 12% (best)
Touches / gameCook: 21.2 (best)Irving: 19.7
Targets / gameCook: 2.3Irving: 3.3 (best)
Vacated touches this weekCook: 0.0Irving: 0.0
High value touches / gameCook: 3.7Irving: 3.9 (best)
Goal line carry shareCook: 53% (best)Irving: 50%
Red zone touches / gameCook: 4.0 (best)Irving: 3.9
Rush success rateCook: 50% (best)Irving: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Cook: 3.4% (best)Irving: 2.5%
Usage worth vs scoredCook: Earned by usage 16.1Scored 18.9Irving: Earned by usage 15.3Scored 15.7
Rush yards / gameCook: 104.5 (best)Irving: 79.7
Points from rushingCook: 87%Irving: 73%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsCook: 2 RZ targetsIrving: In line
WOPRCook: 0.12Irving: 0.15 (best)
RZ target shareCook: 8%Irving: 21% (best)
Inside 10 target shareCook: 8%Irving: 10% (best)
Catch rateCook: 71%Irving: 78% (best)
Rushing points / gameCook: 16.4 pts / game (best)Irving: 11.4 pts / game
Rushing floorCook: 11.9 pts / game (best)Irving: 7.0 pts / game
Range
FloorCook: 12.5 (best)Irving: 8.5
CeilingCook: 22.9Irving: 24.9 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerCook: 32%Irving: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Cook: 54% (best)Irving: 31%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterCook: 0% (best)Irving: 31%
SteadinessCook: Very steady (best)±6.7 ptsIrving: Steady±8.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmCook: D+Irving: B (best)
Game scriptCook: Expected to lead (best)Irving: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterCook: 0.9 (best)Irving: 1.3
Defense funnelCook: PassIrving: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedCook: 9th (tough) (best)Irving: 4th (tough)
Backfield roleCook: LeadIrving: Lead
Opp defender outCook: Robinson (LB)Irving: None listed
WeatherCook: No concernIrving: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceCook: OpenturfIrving: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleCook: Off a byeIrving: Normal
Opp paceCook: 17th (average) (best)Irving: 21st (average)
Opp stuff rateCook: 22%6th (tough)Irving: 20% (best)10th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedCook: 3.88th (tough)Irving: 4.1 (best)12th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedCook: 15th (average)Irving: 29th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameCook: 0.01st (tough)Irving: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedCook: 74% (best)13th (average)Irving: 70%4th (tough)
Starting QBCook: Allen (Active)Irving: Mayfield (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgCook: 21.1 (best)Irving: 20.8
Last 5 avgCook: 20.7 (best)Irving: 15.3
vs seasonCook: +2.2 (Rising)Irving: +5.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryCook: 5.4 (best)Irving: 4.7
Carries / gameCook: 19.5 (best)Irving: 17.1
Yards per route runCook: 1.20 (best)Irving: 0.73
Receiving aDOTCook: −1.0Irving: −2.0
Touch share trendCook: SteadyIrving: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesCook: 98% (best)Irving: 96%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterCook: RB9 (best)Irving: RB12
Yards linerushingCook: 85.5 (best)Irving: 70.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?