New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Little

K · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points11.4ptsUsage estimate

First out

Moody

K · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.5ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Cam Little or Jake Moody: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Cam Little. Swinging for a big week? Jake Moody.

Ahead by
+0.9pts
over Moody
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
83%
of leagues

Case for Moody

Little has the safer floor (8.5 to 6.2); Moody has more upside (a ceiling of 13.8 to 12.5).

Flips if

Start Jake Moody instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (44% of his games to 33%).

Risk

Little has the safer floor (8.5 to 6.2); Moody has more upside (a ceiling of 13.8 to 12.5).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
LittleToss-upK · JAX vs INDProjected11.4pts

Helps him

  1. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. 8.5floorA quiet week still projects to about 8.5 points.
  3. 0.7from 50+He makes 0.7 kicks from 50+ a game.

Hurts him

  1. 13%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on only 13% of red zone trips.
MoodyFirst outK · BAL @ BUFProjected10.5pts

Helps him

  1. 2.6FG triesHe tries 2.6 field goals a game.
  2. 36%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on 36% of red zone trips.

Hurts him

  1. 62%opp RZ TDsEdgeBUF allows touchdowns on 62% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLittle: 11.4 (best)Moody: 10.5
Projected team pointsLittle: 28.3 (best)Moody: 25.8
Role
FG attempts / gameLittle: 2.0Moody: 2.6
50+ makes / gameLittle: 0.7Moody: 0.2
FG make rateLittle: 10 of 12 (83%)0 to 39: 3 made, 40 to 49: 3 made, 50 plus: 4 madeMoody: 19 of 23 (83%)0 to 39: 12 made, 40 to 49: 5 made, 50 plus: 2 made
Range
FloorLittle: 8.5Moody: 6.2
CeilingLittle: 12.5Moody: 13.8
Big weeks (12+ pts)Little: 33%Moody: 44%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterLittle: 0%Moody: 22%
SteadinessLittle: Very steady±3.1 pts · 6 gamesMoody: Steady±5.4 pts
Matchup
Game scriptLittle: Expected to lead (best)Moody: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLittle: 0.4 (best)Moody: 1.0
Red zone FG rateLittle: 13%Moody: 36% (best)
Opp red zone TD rate allowedLittle: 48% (best)19th (average)Moody: 62%7th (tough)
WeatherLittle: Wind 9 mph76F · Rain 0%Moody: Wind 4 mph62F · Rain 0%
Roof / surfaceLittle: OpengrassMoody: Openturf
Rest / scheduleLittle: Off a byeMoody: Normal
Form
Last 3 avgLittle: 10.7Moody: —
Last 5 avgLittle: 9.0Moody: —
vs seasonLittle: +1.2 (Rising)Moody: −0.7 (Steady)
Crowd
Started in leaguesLittle: 84%Moody: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLittle: K1 (best)Moody: K4

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?