New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Pickens

WR · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Shoulder

Projected points14.9pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Tate

WR · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Shoulder

Projected points11.2pts

if he plays · 40% to play

Start · check inactives

Bench

Carnell Tate or George Pickens: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start George Pickens. If he's inactive, start Carnell Tate.

Ahead by
+3.7pts
over Tate if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
George Pickens may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
95%
of leagues

Flips if

If George Pickens is inactive, start Carnell Tate.

Risk

George Pickens was limited in practice (shoulder): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Carnell Tate. Carnell Tate missed practice (shoulder): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PickensStart · check inactivesWR · DAL vs ARIUsually 13.9+1.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.1ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.64 touchdowns, above his usual 0.29.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. 26.7ceilingHis best weeks reach about 26.7 points.
  4. +5.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.1 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
  2. softestper targetEdgeARI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.00 pts, softest).
TateIf he sitsWR · TEN @ CINUsually 11.0+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.25 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. 27%targetsHe draws 27% of his team’s targets.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 receiving yards, below his usual 59.0.
  2. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPickens: 14.9 (best)Tate: 11.2
TD pointsof the projectionPickens: 3.8 (best)Tate: 1.5
Expected TDsthis weekPickens: 0.64 (best)Tate: 0.25
Projected team pointsPickens: 30.8 (best)Tate: 17.0
Red zone targetsper gamePickens: 1.0 (best)Tate: 0.4
Role
Snap sharePickens: 81%Tate: 82% (best)
Usage worthptsPickens: 14.1 (best)Tate: 12.3
Target sharePickens: 22%Tate: 27% (best)
Targets / gamePickens: 8.3 (best)Tate: 7.3
Air yards sharePickens: 31%Tate: 47% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPickens: AboveTate: Above
WOPRPickens: 0.54Tate: 0.72 (best)
RZ target sharePickens: 17% (best)Tate: 12%
Catch ratePickens: 64%Tate: 67% (best)
SeparationPickens: 2.5 ydsTate: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedPickens: −0.2Tate: +0.5 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredPickens: Earned by usage 14.1Scored 13.9Tate: Earned by usage 12.3Scored 11.0
Vacated targets this weekPickens: 0.0Tate: 0.0
Inside 10 target sharePickens: 27% (best)Tate: 25%
Range
FloorPickens: 9.3 (best)Tate: 6.8
CeilingPickens: 26.7 (best)Tate: 19.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPickens: 12%Tate: 8%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Pickens: 21% (best)Tate: 14%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterPickens: 17% (best)Tate: 29%
SteadinessPickens: Steady (best)±8.3 ptsTate: Steady±7.1 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPickens: B- (best)2026, 7 gmTate: C2026, 6 gm
Game scriptPickens: Expected to lead (best)Tate: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPickens: 1.1 (best)Tate: 1.5
Defense funnelPickens: PassTate: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedPickens: 21st (average)Tate: 26th (soft) (best)
Starting QBPickens: Prescott (Active)Tate: Ward (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfPickens: Retractable roofTate: Open
Rest / schedulePickens: NormalTate: Normal
Opp pacePickens: 2nd (fast) (best)Tate: 20th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePickens: 3.1 (best)15th (average)Tate: 3.014th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedPickens: 60% (best)11th (average)Tate: 58%7th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgPickens: 19.0 (best)Tate: 10.2
Last 5 avgPickens: 16.3 (best)Tate: 12.8
vs seasonPickens: +5.1 (Rising) (best)Tate: −0.9 (Steady)
Yards per route runPickens: 2.15Tate: 2.31 (best)
Receiving aDOTPickens: 11.1Tate: 12.7
Target share trendPickens: SteadyTate: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPickens: 95% (best)Tate: 77%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPickens: WR12 (best)Tate: WR25
Yards linereceivingPickens: 65.5 (best)Tate: 51.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?