New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start if active

Tate

WR · TEN @ CIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: DNP · Shoulder

Projected points11.2pts

if he plays · 40% to play

If he sits

Tucker

WR · LV @ NYJ

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.3pts

Start if active

Bench

Carnell Tate or Tre Tucker: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Carnell Tate. If he's inactive, start Tre Tucker.

Ahead by
+0.9pts
over Tucker if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Carnell Tate may not play (about 40% to play)
Started
76%
of leagues

Flips if

If Carnell Tate is inactive, start Tre Tucker.

Risk

Carnell Tate missed practice (shoulder): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start Tre Tucker. As of Fri 1:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
TateStart if activeWR · TEN @ CINUsually 11.0+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.25 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. 27%targetsHe draws 27% of his team’s targets.

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 receiving yards, below his usual 59.0.
  2. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
TuckerIf he sitsWR · LV @ NYJUsually 14.3−3.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 47.5 receiving yards, below his usual 67.7.
  2. −1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.32 touchdowns, below his usual 0.57.
  3. −0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.1.
  4. 69%snapsHe plays only 69% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionTate: 11.2 (best)Tucker: 10.3
TD pointsof the projectionTate: 1.5Tucker: 1.9 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekTate: 0.25Tucker: 0.32 (best)
Projected team pointsTate: 17.0Tucker: 22.0 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameTate: 0.4Tucker: 0.9 (best)
Role
Snap shareTate: 82% (best)Tucker: 69%
Usage worthptsTate: 12.3 (best)Tucker: 12.2
Target shareTate: 27% (best)Tucker: 18%
Targets / gameTate: 7.3 (best)Tucker: 6.7
Air yards shareTate: 47% (best)Tucker: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsTate: AboveTucker: Above
WOPRTate: 0.72 (best)Tucker: 0.47
RZ target shareTate: 12%Tucker: 15% (best)
Catch rateTate: 67% (best)Tucker: 62%
SeparationTate: 2.7 yds (best)Tucker: 2.6 yds
YAC over expectedTate: +0.5Tucker: +1.6 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredTate: Earned by usage 12.3Scored 11.0Tucker: Earned by usage 12.2Scored 14.3
Vacated targets this weekTate: 0.0Tucker: 3.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareTate: 25%Tucker: 29% (best)
Range
FloorTate: 6.8 (best)Tucker: 5.8
CeilingTate: 19.0 (best)Tucker: 17.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerTate: 8%Tucker: 24%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Tate: 14%Tucker: 43% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterTate: 29%Tucker: 14% (best)
SteadinessTate: Steady±7.1 pts · 7 gamesTucker: Steady (best)±9.0 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionTate: C2026, 6 gmTucker: C2026, 7 gm
Game scriptTate: Expected to trailTucker: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterTate: 1.5Tucker: 1.1 (best)
Defense funnelTate: NeutralTucker: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedTate: 26th (soft) (best)Tucker: 5th (tough)
Starting QBTate: Ward (Active)Tucker: Cousins (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfTate: OpenTucker: Open
Rest / scheduleTate: NormalTucker: Normal
Opp paceTate: 20th (average) (best)Tucker: 28th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameTate: 3.0 (best)14th (average)Tucker: 2.37th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedTate: 58%7th (tough)Tucker: 61% (best)16th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgTate: 10.2Tucker: 18.5 (best)
Last 5 avgTate: 12.8Tucker: 14.4 (best)
vs seasonTate: −0.9 (Steady)Tucker: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runTate: 2.31 (best)Tucker: 2.19
Receiving aDOTTate: 12.7Tucker: 13.2
Target share trendTate: SteadyTucker: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesTate: 77%Tucker: 84% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterTate: WR25 (best)Tucker: WR31
Yards linereceivingTate: 51.5 (best)Tucker: 47.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?