New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Ryland

K · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.2ptsUsage estimate

First out

McPherson

K · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.9ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Chad Ryland or Evan McPherson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Chad Ryland gets the nod over Evan McPherson.

Ahead by
+0.3pts
over McPherson
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
81%
of leagues

Case for McPherson

The case for McPherson is an offense expected to score more (29.5 points to 23.8) and fewer dud weeks (0% of his games to 29%).

Flips if

Start Evan McPherson instead if you want an offense expected to score more (29.5 points to 23.8).

Risk

The case for McPherson is an offense expected to score more (29.5 points to 23.8).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
RylandToss-upK · ARI @ DALProjected10.2pts

Helps him

  1. 2.7FG triesHe tries 2.7 field goals a game.
  2. 34%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on 34% of red zone trips.
  3. 16.3ceilingHis best weeks reach about 16.3 points.

Hurts him

  1. 65%opp RZ TDsEdgeDAL allows touchdowns on 65% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.
McPhersonFirst outK · CIN vs TENProjected9.9pts

Helps him

  1. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. 0.8from 50+He makes 0.8 kicks from 50+ a game.

Hurts him

  1. 1.7FG triesHe tries only 1.7 field goals a game.
  2. −4.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.2 points below his season average.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRyland: 10.2 (best)McPherson: 9.9
Projected team pointsRyland: 23.8McPherson: 29.5 (best)
Role
FG attempts / gameRyland: 2.7 (best)McPherson: 1.7
50+ makes / gameRyland: 0.1McPherson: 0.8 (best)
FG make rateRyland: 17 of 19 (89%) (best)0 to 39: 10 made, 40 to 49: 6 made, 50 plus: 1 madeMcPherson: 10 of 10 (100%)0 to 39: 5 made, 40 to 49: 0 made, 50 plus: 5 made
Range
FloorRyland: 7.0 (best)McPherson: 6.0
CeilingRyland: 16.3 (best)McPherson: 13.8
Big weeks (12+ pts)Ryland: 43% (best)McPherson: 33%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterRyland: 29%McPherson: 0% (best)
SteadinessRyland: Steady±6.7 pts · 7 gamesMcPherson: Steady (best)±5.4 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Game scriptRyland: Expected to trailMcPherson: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRyland: 0.6 (best)McPherson: 1.0
Red zone FG rateRyland: 34% (best)McPherson: 19%
Opp red zone TD rate allowedRyland: 65%4th (tough)McPherson: 56% (best)12th (average)
WeatherRyland: Roof (retractable)McPherson: Wind 3 mph73F · Rain 0%
Roof / surfaceturfRyland: Retractable roofMcPherson: Open
Rest / scheduleRyland: NormalMcPherson: Normal
Form
Last 3 avgRyland: 11.0 (best)McPherson: 5.7
Last 5 avgRyland: 11.0 (best)McPherson: 8.0
vs seasonRyland: +0.7 (Steady) (best)McPherson: −4.2 (Cooling)
Crowd
Started in leaguesRyland: 81%McPherson: 86% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRyland: K8 (best)McPherson: K10

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?