Toss-upBrown
RB · CIN vs TEN
Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET
Projected points16.6pts
First outSwift
RB · CHI @ SEA
Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET
Projected points17.3ptsUsage estimate
Toss-up
Bench
Chase Brown or D'Andre Swift: Who Should I Start in Week 8?
Toss-up. Chase Brown gets the nod over D'Andre Swift.
- Confidence
- Lower
- The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
- Started
- 89%
- of leagues
Swift's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.
Case for Swift
The case for Swift is more red zone touches (4.3 a game to 2.7) and a safer floor (11.3 to 10.6).
Flips if
Start D'Andre Swift instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (30% of his games to 16%).
Risk
The risk: Swift has scored a touchdown in 3 straight games.
Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
BrownToss-upRB · CIN vs TENUsually 12.5+4.2pts this weekHelps him
+4.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.90 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
+1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 57.0 rushing yards, above his usual 47.5.
29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
TENvs RBsEdgeTEN is the 7th softest defense for running backs.
Hurts him
−1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.7.
SwiftFirst outRB · CHI @ SEAUsually 17.5−0.3pts this weekHelps him
+2.3ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
2.0inside the 5He averages 2.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
11.3floorA quiet week still projects to about 11.3 points.
30%big weeks30% of his games have been big weeks.
Hurts him
−1.6ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
−1.4ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
SEAvs RBsEdgeSEA is the 7th toughest defense for running backs.
Deciding on someone else?
Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.
Sit or start?