New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison
Start

Prescott

QB · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points21.7pts

First out

Brissett

QB · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.6pts

Start

Bench

Dak Prescott or Jacoby Brissett: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Dak Prescott over Jacoby Brissett.

Ahead by
+5.1pts
over Brissett
Confidence
High
Start
Started
88%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Dak Prescott or a bigger role for Jacoby Brissett.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PrescottStartQB · DAL vs ARIUsually 18.3+3.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.6ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 2.50 passing TDs, above his usual 1.86.
  2. +1.2ptsrush TDsHis lines put him at 0.20 rushing TDs, above his usual 0.00.
  3. +0.5ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 276.5 passing yards, above his usual 264.4.
  4. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −2.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 2.7 points below his season average.
BrissettFirst outQB · ARI @ DALUsually 15.4+1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 257.5 passing yards, above his usual 228.6.

Hurts him

  1. 11.9floorA quiet week could drop to about 11.9 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPrescott: 21.7 (best)Brissett: 16.6
Rush TD pointsof the projectionPrescott: 1.2 (best)Brissett: 0.7
Rush TDs expectedthis weekPrescott: 0.20 (best)Brissett: 0.12
Projected team pointsPrescott: 30.8 (best)Brissett: 23.8
Goal line carriesper gamePrescott: 0.3Brissett: 0.4 (best)
Red zone carriesper gamePrescott: 0.6Brissett: 1.1 (best)
Pass attempts / gamePrescott: 39.0Brissett: 40.3 (best)
Role
Snap sharePrescott: 100%Brissett: 100%
Touch sharePrescott: 5%Brissett: 7% (best)
Touches / gamePrescott: 2.3Brissett: 3.9 (best)
Yards per attemptPrescott: 6.8 (best)Brissett: 5.7
Pass TD ratePrescott: 5% (best)Brissett: 4%
Rush yards / gamePrescott: 11.6 (best)Brissett: 11.4
Points from rushingPrescott: 6%Brissett: 13%
Rushing points / gamePrescott: 1.2 pts / gameBrissett: 2.0 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorPrescott: 1.2 pts / gameBrissett: 1.6 pts / game (best)
Designed runs / gamePrescott: 0.4Brissett: 2.3 (best)
Scrambles / gamePrescott: 1.9 (best)Brissett: 1.0
Dropbacks / gamePrescott: 42.3Brissett: 43.1 (best)
Designed runs inside the 10 / gamePrescott: 0.0Brissett: 0.6 (best)
Sacks per dropbackPrescott: 2% (best)Brissett: 5%
INT ratePrescott: 1.8% (best)Brissett: 2.1%
Pass aDOTPrescott: 7.9Brissett: 6.8
High value touches / gamePrescott: 0.3Brissett: 0.9 (best)
Goal line carry sharePrescott: 6%Brissett: 38% (best)
Red zone touches / gamePrescott: 0.4Brissett: 1.3 (best)
Rush success ratePrescott: 50%Brissett: 78% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Prescott: 0%Brissett: 0%
Range
FloorPrescott: 16.8 (best)Brissett: 11.9
CeilingPrescott: 29.3 (best)Brissett: 24.1
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPrescott: 0%Brissett: 6%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Prescott: 13%Brissett: 18% (best)
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterPrescott: 17% (best)Brissett: 31%
SteadinessPrescott: Very steady (best)±6.8 ptsBrissett: Very steady±6.5 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmPrescott: A (best)Brissett: A-
Game scriptPrescott: Expected to lead (best)Brissett: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPrescott: 1.1Brissett: 0.6 (best)
Defense funnelPrescott: PassBrissett: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedPrescott: 21st (average) (best)Brissett: 15th (average)
Opp sacks / gamePrescott: 2.0Brissett: 1.4 (best)
Opp defender outPrescott: None listedBrissett: Bullard (DE)
Roof / surfaceturfPrescott: Retractable roofBrissett: Retractable roof
Rest / schedulePrescott: NormalBrissett: Normal
Opp pacePrescott: 2nd (fast) (best)Brissett: 9th (fast)
Opp pressure ratePrescott: 20%22nd (soft)Brissett: 18% (best)27th (soft)
Pressure facedPrescott: 20% (best)Brissett: 22%
Opp rush yds allowedPrescott: 23rd (soft)Brissett: 31st (soft) (best)
Opp stuff ratePrescott: 15%21st (average)Brissett: 14% (best)26th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedPrescott: 4.724th (soft)Brissett: 4.9 (best)26th (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePrescott: 3.919th (average)Brissett: 4.7 (best)27th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedPrescott: 66%11th (average)Brissett: 71% (best)29th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgPrescott: 15.6Brissett: 16.2 (best)
Last 5 avgPrescott: 16.8Brissett: 16.9 (best)
vs seasonPrescott: −2.7 (Cooling)Brissett: +0.8 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryPrescott: 5.1 (best)Brissett: 3.1
Carries / gamePrescott: 2.3Brissett: 3.7 (best)
Pass volume trendPrescott: SteadyBrissett: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPrescott: 89% (best)Brissett: 58%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPrescott: QB2 (best)Brissett: QB10
Yards linepassingPrescott: 276.5 (best)Brissett: 257.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?