New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Williams

RB · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.1pts

Pierce

RB · PHI @ WAS

IR · UndisclosedRuled out

Projected points—

Dameon Pierce or Javonte Williams: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Javonte Williams.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsStartRB · DAL vs ARIUsually 18.6−1.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 77.5 rushing yards, above his usual 67.4.
  2. 2.4inside the 5He averages 2.4 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. 12.1floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.7.
  2. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.12 touchdowns, below his usual 1.29.
  3. ARIvs RBsEdgeARI is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 17.1Pierce: IR
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 6.7Pierce: IR
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 1.12Pierce: IR
Projected team pointsWilliams: 30.8 (best)Pierce: 17.0
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 2.4 (best)Pierce: 1.3
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 4.4 (best)Pierce: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.4 (best)Pierce: 0.3
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 75%Pierce: 79% (best)
Usage worthptsWilliams: 17.7 (best)Pierce: 14.5
Touch shareWilliams: 38% (best)Pierce: 35%
Target shareWilliams: 9%Pierce: 9%
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.4 (best)Pierce: 14.7
Targets / gameWilliams: 3.1Pierce: 3.7 (best)
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 0.0Pierce: 13.6 (best)
High value touches / gameWilliams: 5.6 (best)Pierce: 4.3
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 94% (best)Pierce: 67%
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 4.9 (best)Pierce: 2.7
Rush success rateWilliams: 47% (best)Pierce: 38%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 2.7% (best)Pierce: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 17.7Scored 18.6Pierce: Earned by usage 14.5Scored 10.0
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 67.4 (best)Pierce: 32.0
Points from rushingWilliams: 73%Pierce: 72%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: AbovePierce: 1 RZ target
WOPRWilliams: 0.12Pierce: 0.13 (best)
RZ target shareWilliams: 7%Pierce: 25% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 0%Pierce: 0%
Catch rateWilliams: 86% (best)Pierce: 64%
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 13.6 pts / game (best)Pierce: 7.2 pts / game
Rushing floorWilliams: 8.1 pts / game (best)Pierce: 4.8 pts / game
Range
FloorWilliams: 12.1Pierce: IR
CeilingWilliams: 25.3Pierce: IR
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 41%Pierce: 40%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 27%Pierce: 3 games
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 4%Pierce: 3 games
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady±7.0 ptsPierce: 3 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: C-2026, 7 gmPierce: C (best)2026, 6 gm
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Pierce: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.1 (best)Pierce: 1.3
Defense funnelWilliams: PassPierce: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 23rd (soft) (best)Pierce: 14th (average)
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadPierce: Out this week
Opp defender outWilliams: None listedPierce: Kinlaw (DT)
Roof / surfaceWilliams: Retractable roofturfPierce: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalPierce: Normal
Opp paceWilliams: 2nd (fast) (best)Pierce: 12th (average)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16% (best)23rd (soft)Pierce: 18%17th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.3 (best)21st (average)Pierce: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average)Pierce: 28th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWilliams: 0.124th (soft)Pierce: 0.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 71%8th (tough)Pierce: 73% (best)10th (tough)
Starting QBWilliams: Prescott (Active)Pierce: McKee (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 16.2 (best)Pierce: 10.0
Last 5 avgWilliams: 19.7 (best)Pierce: 10.0
vs seasonWilliams: −2.4 (Cooling)Pierce: Rising (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 4.3 (best)Pierce: 2.6
Carries / gameWilliams: 15.7 (best)Pierce: 12.3
Yards per route runWilliams: 0.93 (best)Pierce: 0.21
Receiving aDOTWilliams: −1.6Pierce: −0.9
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyPierce: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99%Pierce: IR
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB5Pierce: IR
Yards linerushingWilliams: 77.5Pierce: IR

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?