New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Cuevas

TE · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.1pts

First out

Sample

TE · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.3pts

Toss-up

Bench

Drew Sample or Josh Cuevas: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Josh Cuevas. Swinging for a big week? Drew Sample.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Sample

Cuevas has the safer floor (1.5 to 1.2); Sample has more upside (a ceiling of 6.2 to 5.5).

Flips if

Start Drew Sample instead if you want more of the snaps (52% to 23%).

Risk

Cuevas has the safer floor (1.5 to 1.2); Sample has more upside (a ceiling of 6.2 to 5.5).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 10:00 PM ET
CuevasToss-upTE · BAL @ BUFUsually 3.8−0.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +4.3last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.3 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 10.5 receiving yards, below his usual 17.0.
  2. 5%targetsHe draws only 5% of his team’s targets.
  3. 1.6per gameHe sees only 1.6 targets a game.
SampleFirst outTE · CIN vs TENUsually 3.0+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 4%targetsHe draws only 4% of his team’s targets.
  2. 1.3per gameHe sees only 1.3 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionCuevas: 3.1Sample: 3.3 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionCuevas: 0.6Sample: 1.0 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekCuevas: 0.10Sample: 0.16 (best)
Projected team pointsCuevas: 25.8Sample: 29.5 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameCuevas: 0.3Sample: 0.3
Role
Snap shareCuevas: 23%Sample: 52% (best)
Usage worthptsCuevas: 2.7 (best)Sample: 2.3
Target shareCuevas: 5% (best)Sample: 4%
Targets / gameCuevas: 1.6 (best)Sample: 1.3
Air yards shareCuevas: 3% (best)Sample: 0.4%
Vacated targets this weekCuevas: 0.7Sample: 6.8 (best)
RZ target shareCuevas: 7% (best)Sample: 6%
Inside 10 target shareCuevas: 8% (best)Sample: 0%
Catch rateCuevas: 82%Sample: 88% (best)
SeparationCuevas: 4.3 ydsSample: Not tracked
YAC over expectedCuevas: +2.0Sample: Not tracked
Usage worth vs scoredCuevas: Earned by usage 2.7Scored 3.8Sample: Earned by usage 2.3Scored 3.0
WOPRCuevas: 0.10 (best)Sample: 0.07
Range
FloorCuevas: 1.5 (best)Sample: 1.2
CeilingCuevas: 5.5Sample: 6.2 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerCuevas: 22%Sample: 34%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Cuevas: 0%Sample: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterCuevas: 75% (best)Sample: 83%
SteadinessCuevas: Volatile (best)±6.3 pts · 4 gamesSample: Volatile±4.1 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionCuevas: D+2026, 6 gmSample: D+2026, 7 gm
Game scriptCuevas: Expected to trailSample: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterCuevas: 1.0Sample: 1.0
Defense funnelCuevas: NeutralSample: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedCuevas: 31st (soft) (best)Sample: 23rd (soft)
Starting QBCuevas: Huntley (Active)Sample: Burrow (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfCuevas: OpenSample: Open
Rest / scheduleCuevas: NormalSample: Normal
Opp paceCuevas: 24th (slow) (best)Sample: 32nd (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameCuevas: 0.7 (best)23rd (soft)Sample: 0.618th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedCuevas: 68% (best)8th (tough)Sample: 67%5th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgCuevas: 8.2 (best)Sample: 4.0
Last 5 avgCuevas: 5.4 (best)Sample: 2.6
vs seasonCuevas: +4.3 (Rising) (best)Sample: +1.0 (Rising)
Yards per route runCuevas: 2.70 (best)Sample: 0.74
Receiving aDOTCuevas: 4.5Sample: 0.9
Target share trendCuevas: SteadySample: Rising
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterCuevas: TE44Sample: TE42 (best)
Yards linereceivingCuevas: 10.5 (best)Sample: 8.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?