New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Bartholomew

TE · MIN @ DET

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: DNP

Projected points3.3ptsUsage estimate

First out

Boerkircher

TE · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.0pts

Toss-up

Bench

Gavin Bartholomew or Nate Boerkircher: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Gavin Bartholomew gets the nod over Nate Boerkircher.

Ahead by
+0.3pts
over Boerkircher
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate

Bartholomew's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for Boerkircher

The case for Boerkircher is an offense expected to score more (28.3 points to 21.3) and more of the snaps (48% to 17%).

Flips if

If Gavin Bartholomew is ruled out or inactive, start Nate Boerkircher.

Risk

Gavin Bartholomew was DNP in practice: check the final injury report and the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 10:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 10:00 PM ET
BartholomewToss-upTE · MIN @ DETUsually 2.1+1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptspaceMost players at his position produce more than he has, so we expect him to bounce back some.
  2. DETvs TEsEdgeDET is the softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. 5%targetsHe draws only 5% of his team’s targets.
  2. 1.3per gameHe sees only 1.3 targets a game.
BoerkircherFirst outTE · JAX vs INDUsually 2.9+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, above his usual 1.0.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 83%dud weeks83% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. 0%big weeksHe hasn’t had a big week this season.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBartholomew: 3.3 (best)Boerkircher: 3.0
TD pointsof the projectionBartholomew: Our estimateBoerkircher: 0.9
Expected TDsthis weekBartholomew: Our estimateBoerkircher: 0.15
Projected team pointsBartholomew: 21.3Boerkircher: 28.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameBartholomew: 0.2Boerkircher: 0.3 (best)
Role
Snap shareBartholomew: 17%Boerkircher: 48% (best)
Usage worthptsBartholomew: 2.2Boerkircher: 2.3 (best)
Target shareBartholomew: 5%Boerkircher: 5%
Targets / gameBartholomew: 1.3Boerkircher: 1.3
Air yards shareBartholomew: 2%Boerkircher: 2%
Vacated targets this weekBartholomew: 1.7 (best)Boerkircher: 0.0
RZ target shareBartholomew: 5%Boerkircher: 6% (best)
Inside 10 target shareBartholomew: 20% (best)Boerkircher: 9%
Catch rateBartholomew: 88% (best)Boerkircher: 75%
SeparationBartholomew: 3.9 ydsBoerkircher: Not tracked
YAC over expectedBartholomew: −0.2Boerkircher: Not tracked
Usage worth vs scoredBartholomew: Earned by usage 2.2Scored 2.1Boerkircher: Earned by usage 2.3Scored 2.9
WOPRBartholomew: 0.09Boerkircher: 0.09
Range
FloorBartholomew: 1.7 (best)Boerkircher: 1.3
CeilingBartholomew: 5.7 (best)Boerkircher: 5.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBartholomew: 0%Boerkircher: 35%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Bartholomew: 1 gameBoerkircher: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterBartholomew: 1 gameBoerkircher: 83%
SteadinessBartholomew: 1 gameBoerkircher: Volatile±3.3 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBartholomew: A+ (best)2026, 6 gmBoerkircher: B-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptBartholomew: Expected to trailBoerkircher: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBartholomew: 1.0Boerkircher: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelBartholomew: NeutralBoerkircher: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBartholomew: 32nd (soft) (best)Boerkircher: 11th (average)
Starting QBBartholomew: Murray (Active)Boerkircher: Lawrence (Active)
Opp defender outBartholomew: None listedBoerkircher: Walley (CB)
Roof / surfaceBartholomew: DometurfBoerkircher: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleBartholomew: NormalBoerkircher: Off a bye
Opp paceBartholomew: 4th (fast) (best)Boerkircher: 7th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameBartholomew: 1.3 (best)32nd (soft)Boerkircher: 0.723rd (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedBartholomew: 77% (best)27th (soft)Boerkircher: 68%7th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgBartholomew: 4.1Boerkircher: 5.1 (best)
Last 5 avgBartholomew: 2.5Boerkircher: 3.1 (best)
vs seasonBartholomew: +2.1 (Rising)Boerkircher: +2.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runBartholomew: 2.35 (best)Boerkircher: 0.98
Receiving aDOTBartholomew: 3.3Boerkircher: 4.3
Target share trendBartholomew: SteadyBoerkircher: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBartholomew: TE41 (best)Boerkircher: TE45
Yards linereceivingBartholomew: Our estimateBoerkircher: 6.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?