New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Higgins

WR · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points15.9pts

Coker

WR · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points11.6pts

projected 13.2

Jalen Coker or Tee Higgins: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Jalen Coker already played (11.6 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Tee Higgins with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HigginsWR · CIN vs TENUsually 17.0−1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.65 touchdowns, above his usual 0.33.
  2. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. TENvs WRsEdgeTEN is the 3rd softest defense for receivers.
  4. 42%big weeks42% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 69.5 receiving yards, below his usual 95.2.
  2. −0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 5.0 catches, below his usual 5.5.
CokerWR · CAR @ GBUsually 16.5−3.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. GBvs WRsEdgeGB is the 7th softest defense for receivers.
  2. 20.4ceilingHis best weeks reach about 20.4 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 62.5 receiving yards, below his usual 77.5.
  2. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.8.
  3. −0.6ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.40 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  4. 6th toughestper targetEdgeGB allows plenty of WR chances because receivers see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.73 pts, 6th toughest).

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHiggins: 15.9 (best)Coker: 13.2
TD pointsof the projectionHiggins: 3.9 (best)Coker: 2.4
Expected TDsthis weekHiggins: 0.65 (best)Coker: 0.40
Projected team pointsHiggins: 29.5 (best)Coker: 22.0
Red zone targetsper gameHiggins: 0.5Coker: 1.0 (best)
Role
Snap shareHiggins: 79% (best)Coker: 67%
Usage worthptsHiggins: 14.4 (best)Coker: 13.7
Target shareHiggins: 23%Coker: 23%
Targets / gameHiggins: 8.3 (best)Coker: 7.8
Air yards shareHiggins: 45% (best)Coker: 29%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHiggins: AboveCoker: Above
WOPRHiggins: 0.66 (best)Coker: 0.53
RZ target shareHiggins: 10%Coker: 19% (best)
Catch rateHiggins: 66% (best)Coker: 64%
SeparationHiggins: 2.4 ydsCoker: 2.7 yds (best)
YAC over expectedHiggins: +1.0 (best)Coker: −0.1
Usage worth vs scoredHiggins: Earned by usage 14.4Scored 17.0Coker: Earned by usage 13.7Scored 14.0
Vacated targets this weekHiggins: 6.8 (best)Coker: 3.0
Inside 10 target shareHiggins: 0%Coker: 29% (best)
Range
FloorHiggins: 9.9 (best)Coker: 5.5
CeilingHiggins: 25.3 (best)Coker: 20.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHiggins: 12%Coker: 17%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Higgins: 42% (best)Coker: 11%
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterHiggins: 10% (best)Coker: 46%
SteadinessHiggins: Steady (best)±8.6 ptsCoker: Volatile±10.1 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmHiggins: A (best)Coker: B+
Game scriptHiggins: Expected to lead (best)Coker: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHiggins: 1.0 (best)Coker: 1.9
Defense funnelHiggins: NeutralCoker: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedHiggins: 23rd (soft) (best)Coker: 9th (tough)
Starting QBHiggins: Burrow (Active)Coker: Young (Active)
Opp defender outHiggins: None listedCoker: Franklin (OLB)
Roof / surfaceHiggins: OpenturfCoker: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleHiggins: NormalCoker: Short week (4d)
Opp paceHiggins: 32nd (slow)Coker: 19th (average) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHiggins: 3.3 (best)19th (average)Coker: 2.15th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedHiggins: 73% (best)32nd (soft)Coker: 65%23rd (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgHiggins: 19.2 (best)Coker: 7.1
Last 5 avgHiggins: 18.6 (best)Coker: 14.0
vs seasonHiggins: +2.2 (Rising) (best)Coker: −6.8 (Cooling)
Yards per route runHiggins: 3.15 (best)Coker: 2.45
Receiving aDOTHiggins: 14.2Coker: 11.7
Target share trendHiggins: SteadyCoker: Left Week 3 hurt
Games since injuryHiggins: None recentlyCoker: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesHiggins: 98% (best)Coker: 70%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHiggins: WR8 (best)Coker: WR16
Yards linereceivingHiggins: 69.5 (best)Coker: 62.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?