New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Williams

RB · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points17.1pts

Etienne

RB · BYE

Bye

Projected points—

Javonte Williams or Travis Etienne: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Javonte Williams.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
WilliamsStartRB · DAL vs ARIUsually 18.6−1.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 77.5 rushing yards, above his usual 67.4.
  2. 2.4inside the 5He averages 2.4 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. 12.1floorA quiet week still projects to about 12.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.2ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, below his usual 2.7.
  2. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.12 touchdowns, below his usual 1.29.
  3. ARIvs RBsEdgeARI is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 17.1Etienne: On bye
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 6.7Etienne: On bye
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 1.12Etienne: On bye
Projected team pointsWilliams: 30.8Etienne: On bye
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 2.4 (best)Etienne: 0.7
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 4.4 (best)Etienne: 1.7
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.4Etienne: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 75% (best)Etienne: 50%
Usage worthptsWilliams: 17.7 (best)Etienne: 12.5
Touch shareWilliams: 38% (best)Etienne: 24%
Target shareWilliams: 9%Etienne: 9%
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.4 (best)Etienne: 13.7
Targets / gameWilliams: 3.1Etienne: 4.3 (best)
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 0.0Etienne: 0.0
High value touches / gameWilliams: 5.6 (best)Etienne: 4.3
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 94% (best)Etienne: 33%
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 4.9 (best)Etienne: 2.0
Rush success rateWilliams: 47%Etienne: 47%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 2.7% (best)Etienne: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 17.7Scored 18.6Etienne: Earned by usage 12.5Scored 10.3
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 67.4 (best)Etienne: 42.7
Points from rushingWilliams: 73%Etienne: 41%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: AboveEtienne: 2 RZ targets
WOPRWilliams: 0.12Etienne: 0.14 (best)
RZ target shareWilliams: 7%Etienne: 11% (best)
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 0%Etienne: 0%
Catch rateWilliams: 86% (best)Etienne: 85%
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 13.6 pts / game (best)Etienne: 4.3 pts / game
Rushing floorWilliams: 8.1 pts / game (best)Etienne: 4.3 pts / game
Range
FloorWilliams: 12.1Etienne: On bye
CeilingWilliams: 25.3Etienne: On bye
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 41%Etienne: 0%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 27%Etienne: 3 games
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 4%Etienne: 3 games
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady±7.0 ptsEtienne: 3 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: C-2026, 7 gmEtienne: On bye
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to leadEtienne: On bye
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.1Etienne: On bye
Defense funnelWilliams: PassEtienne: On bye
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 23rd (soft)Etienne: On bye
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadEtienne: Out this week
Roof / surfaceWilliams: Retractable roofturfEtienne: On bye
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalEtienne: On bye
Opp paceWilliams: 2nd (fast)Etienne: On bye
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16%23rd (soft)Etienne: On bye
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.321st (average)Etienne: On bye
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average)Etienne: On bye
Opp deep targets allowed / gameWilliams: 0.124th (soft)Etienne: On bye
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 71%8th (tough)Etienne: On bye
Starting QBWilliams: Prescott (Active)Etienne: Shough (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 16.2 (best)Etienne: 10.3
Last 5 avgWilliams: 19.7 (best)Etienne: 10.3
vs seasonWilliams: −2.4 (Cooling)Etienne: Cooling (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 4.3Etienne: 4.3
Carries / gameWilliams: 15.7 (best)Etienne: 10.0
Yards per route runWilliams: 0.93Etienne: 1.24 (best)
Receiving aDOTWilliams: −1.6Etienne: −0.7
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyEtienne: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99%Etienne: On bye
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB5Etienne: On bye
Yards linerushingWilliams: 77.5Etienne: On bye

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?