New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Boerkircher

TE · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.0pts

First out

Cuevas

TE · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.1pts

Toss-up

Bench

Josh Cuevas or Nate Boerkircher: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Nate Boerkircher gets the nod over Josh Cuevas.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Cuevas

The case for Cuevas is fewer dud weeks (75% of his games to 83%) and a softer pass defense.

Flips if

Start Josh Cuevas instead if you want fewer dud weeks (75% of his games to 83%).

Risk

The risk: Cuevas plays in the highest scoring game on the slate.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 10:00 PM ET
BoerkircherToss-upTE · JAX vs INDUsually 2.9+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, above his usual 1.0.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 83%dud weeks83% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. 0%big weeksHe hasn’t had a big week this season.
CuevasFirst outTE · BAL @ BUFUsually 3.8−0.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +4.3last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.3 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 10.5 receiving yards, below his usual 17.0.
  2. 5%targetsHe draws only 5% of his team’s targets.
  3. 1.6per gameHe sees only 1.6 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBoerkircher: 3.0Cuevas: 3.1 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionBoerkircher: 0.9 (best)Cuevas: 0.6
Expected TDsthis weekBoerkircher: 0.15 (best)Cuevas: 0.10
Projected team pointsBoerkircher: 28.3 (best)Cuevas: 25.8
Red zone targetsper gameBoerkircher: 0.3Cuevas: 0.3
Role
Snap shareBoerkircher: 48% (best)Cuevas: 23%
Usage worthptsBoerkircher: 2.3Cuevas: 2.7 (best)
Target shareBoerkircher: 5%Cuevas: 5%
Targets / gameBoerkircher: 1.3Cuevas: 1.6 (best)
Air yards shareBoerkircher: 2%Cuevas: 3% (best)
Vacated targets this weekBoerkircher: 0.0Cuevas: 0.7 (best)
RZ target shareBoerkircher: 6%Cuevas: 7% (best)
Inside 10 target shareBoerkircher: 9% (best)Cuevas: 8%
Catch rateBoerkircher: 75%Cuevas: 82% (best)
SeparationBoerkircher: Not trackedCuevas: 4.3 yds
YAC over expectedBoerkircher: Not trackedCuevas: +2.0
Usage worth vs scoredBoerkircher: Earned by usage 2.3Scored 2.9Cuevas: Earned by usage 2.7Scored 3.8
WOPRBoerkircher: 0.09Cuevas: 0.10 (best)
Range
FloorBoerkircher: 1.3Cuevas: 1.5 (best)
CeilingBoerkircher: 5.3Cuevas: 5.5 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBoerkircher: 35%Cuevas: 22%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Boerkircher: 0%Cuevas: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterBoerkircher: 83%Cuevas: 75% (best)
SteadinessBoerkircher: Volatile (best)±3.3 pts · 6 gamesCuevas: Volatile±6.3 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBoerkircher: B- (best)2026, 7 gmCuevas: D+2026, 6 gm
Game scriptBoerkircher: Expected to lead (best)Cuevas: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBoerkircher: 0.4 (best)Cuevas: 1.0
Defense funnelBoerkircher: NeutralCuevas: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBoerkircher: 11th (average)Cuevas: 31st (soft) (best)
Starting QBBoerkircher: Lawrence (Active)Cuevas: Huntley (Active)
Opp defender outBoerkircher: Walley (CB)Cuevas: None listed
Roof / surfaceBoerkircher: OpengrassCuevas: Openturf
Rest / scheduleBoerkircher: Off a byeCuevas: Normal
Opp paceBoerkircher: 7th (fast) (best)Cuevas: 24th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / game23rd (soft)Boerkircher: 0.7Cuevas: 0.7
Opp catch rate allowedBoerkircher: 68%7th (tough)Cuevas: 68%8th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgBoerkircher: 5.1Cuevas: 8.2 (best)
Last 5 avgBoerkircher: 3.1Cuevas: 5.4 (best)
vs seasonBoerkircher: +2.2 (Rising)Cuevas: +4.3 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runBoerkircher: 0.98Cuevas: 2.70 (best)
Receiving aDOTBoerkircher: 4.3Cuevas: 4.5
Target share trendBoerkircher: SteadyCuevas: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBoerkircher: TE45Cuevas: TE44 (best)
Yards linereceivingBoerkircher: 6.5Cuevas: 10.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?