New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Allen

WR · IND @ JAX

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points11.6pts

First out

Tucker

WR · LV @ NYJ

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.3pts

Lean

Bench

Keenan Allen or Tre Tucker: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Keenan Allen over Tre Tucker.

Ahead by
+1.3pts
over Tucker
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
58%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Tre Tucker instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (43% of his games to 0%).

Risk

The risk: Allen caught 3 for 31 yards last week (6.1 points).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
AllenLeanWR · IND @ JAXUsually 10.1+1.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.2pts2 linesCatches 5.5 (usual 4.8) and touchdowns 0.25 (usual 0.17) both sit above his usual.
  2. JAXvs WRsEdgeJAX is the 4th softest defense for receivers.

Hurts him

  1. 18.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 18.3 points.
TuckerFirst outWR · LV @ NYJUsually 14.3−3.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −2.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 47.5 receiving yards, below his usual 67.7.
  2. −1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.32 touchdowns, below his usual 0.57.
  3. −0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.1.
  4. 69%snapsHe plays only 69% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllen: 11.6 (best)Tucker: 10.3
TD pointsof the projectionAllen: 1.5Tucker: 1.9 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekAllen: 0.25Tucker: 0.32 (best)
Projected team pointsAllen: 18.3Tucker: 22.0 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameAllen: 0.7Tucker: 0.9 (best)
Role
Snap shareAllen: 59%Tucker: 69% (best)
Usage worthptsAllen: 11.4Tucker: 12.2 (best)
Target shareAllen: 21% (best)Tucker: 18%
Targets / gameAllen: 7.2 (best)Tucker: 6.7
Air yards shareAllen: 20%Tucker: 30% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsAllen: In lineTucker: Above
WOPRAllen: 0.45Tucker: 0.47 (best)
RZ target shareAllen: 20% (best)Tucker: 15%
Catch rateAllen: 67% (best)Tucker: 62%
SeparationAllen: 2.4 ydsTucker: 2.6 yds (best)
YAC over expectedAllen: +0.4Tucker: +1.6 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredAllen: Earned by usage 11.4Scored 10.1Tucker: Earned by usage 12.2Scored 14.3
Vacated targets this weekAllen: 3.5 (best)Tucker: 3.0
Inside 10 target shareAllen: 40% (best)Tucker: 29%
Range
FloorAllen: 7.4 (best)Tucker: 5.8
CeilingAllen: 19.1 (best)Tucker: 17.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllen: 10%Tucker: 24%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Allen: 0%Tucker: 43% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterAllen: 33%Tucker: 14% (best)
SteadinessAllen: Steady (best)±6.3 pts · 6 gamesTucker: Steady±9.0 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionAllen: A (best)2026, 6 gmTucker: C2026, 7 gm
Game scriptAllen: Expected to trailTucker: Expected to trail (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllen: 1.5Tucker: 1.1 (best)
Defense funnelAllen: NeutralTucker: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedAllen: 30th (soft) (best)Tucker: 5th (tough)
Starting QBAllen: Jones (Active)Tucker: Cousins (Active)
Roof / surfaceAllen: OpengrassTucker: Openturf
Rest / scheduleAllen: NormalTucker: Normal
Opp paceAllen: 23rd (slow) (best)Tucker: 28th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAllen: 4.0 (best)27th (soft)Tucker: 2.37th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedAllen: 65% (best)24th (soft)Tucker: 61%16th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgAllen: 10.6Tucker: 18.5 (best)
Last 5 avgAllen: 10.3Tucker: 14.4 (best)
vs seasonAllen: +0.5 (Steady)Tucker: +4.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runAllen: 1.71Tucker: 2.19 (best)
Receiving aDOTAllen: 7.4Tucker: 13.2
Target share trendAllen: SteadyTucker: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesAllen: 58%Tucker: 84% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllen: WR23 (best)Tucker: WR31
Yards linereceivingAllen: 45.5Tucker: 47.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?