New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Shakir

WR · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.5pts

First out

Cooper

WR · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.4pts

Toss-up

Bench

Khalil Shakir or Omar Cooper Jr.: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Khalil Shakir gets the nod over Omar Cooper Jr.

Ahead by
+0.1pts
over Cooper
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
53%
of leagues

Case for Cooper

The case for Cooper is more upside (a ceiling of 15.6 to 14.1) and a softer pass defense.

Flips if

An injury tag on Khalil Shakir or a bigger role for Omar Cooper Jr.

Risk

Omar Cooper Jr. has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
ShakirToss-upWR · BUF vs BALUsually 9.2+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  2. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 39.5 receiving yards, below his usual 48.3.
  2. 63%snapsHe plays only 63% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.
CooperFirst outWR · NYJ vs LVProjected9.4pts

Helps him

  1. 22.5last weekHe caught 5 for 115 yards and a touchdown last week (22.5 points).

Hurts him

  1. 15%targetsHe draws only 15% of his team’s targets.
  2. 4.3per gameHe sees only 4.3 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionShakir: 9.5 (best)Cooper: 9.4
TD pointsof the projectionShakir: 2.0 (best)Cooper: 1.6
Expected TDsthis weekShakir: 0.34 (best)Cooper: 0.27
Projected team pointsShakir: 28.8 (best)Cooper: 23.5
Red zone targetsper gameShakir: 1.2 (best)Cooper: 0.7
Role
Snap shareShakir: 63% (best)Cooper: 51%
Usage worthptsShakir: 9.4 (best)Cooper: 7.6
Target shareShakir: 20% (best)Cooper: 15%
Targets / gameShakir: 5.3 (best)Cooper: 4.3
Air yards shareShakir: 13%Cooper: 26% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsShakir: In lineCooper: 2 RZ targets
WOPRShakir: 0.39Cooper: 0.40 (best)
RZ target shareShakir: 27% (best)Cooper: 17%
Catch rateShakir: 69%Cooper: 92% (best)
SeparationShakir: 4.0 yds (best)Cooper: 3.5 yds
YAC over expectedShakir: +0.2Cooper: +3.4 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredShakir: Earned by usage 9.4Scored 9.2Cooper: Earned by usage 7.6Scored 16.3
Vacated targets this weekShakir: 0.0Cooper: 0.5 (best)
Inside 10 target shareShakir: 25%Cooper: 100% (best)
Range
FloorShakir: 6.6 (best)Cooper: 5.2
CeilingShakir: 14.1Cooper: 15.6 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerShakir: 11%Cooper: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Shakir: 4%Cooper: 2 games
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterShakir: 28%Cooper: 2 games
SteadinessShakir: Steady±5.1 ptsCooper: 2 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmShakir: A- (best)Cooper: B
Game scriptShakir: Expected to lead (best)Cooper: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterShakir: 0.9 (best)Cooper: 1.7
Defense funnelShakir: PassCooper: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedShakir: 15th (average)Cooper: 22nd (soft) (best)
Starting QBShakir: Allen (Active)Cooper: Smith (Active)
Opp defender outShakir: Robinson (LB)Cooper: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfShakir: OpenCooper: Open
Rest / scheduleShakir: Off a byeCooper: Normal
Opp paceShakir: 17th (average)Cooper: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameShakir: 2.911th (average)Cooper: 4.7 (best)30th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedShakir: 67% (best)29th (soft)Cooper: 57%4th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgShakir: 12.5Cooper: 16.3 (best)
Last 5 avgShakir: 9.2Cooper: 16.3 (best)
vs seasonShakir: +3.4 (Rising) (best)Cooper: Rising
Yards per route runShakir: 2.34Cooper: 5.17 (best)
Receiving aDOTShakir: 6.1Cooper: 11.1
Target share trendShakir: SteadyCooper: Left Week 1 hurt
Games since injuryShakir: None recentlyCooper: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesShakir: 54%Cooper: 72% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterShakir: WR37 (best)Cooper: WR38
Yards linereceivingShakir: 39.5Cooper: 42.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?