New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Boerkircher

TE · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.0pts

First out

Hibner

TE · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETNo game status yet, practice Full

Projected points3.4ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Matthew Hibner or Nate Boerkircher: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Nate Boerkircher gets the nod over Matthew Hibner.

Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate

Hibner's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for Hibner

The case for Hibner is more upside (a ceiling of 6.5 to 5.3) and fewer dud weeks (67% of his games to 83%).

Flips if

Start Matthew Hibner instead if you want fewer dud weeks (67% of his games to 83%).

Risk

Matthew Hibner has played 1 game since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 9:00 PM ET
BoerkircherToss-upTE · JAX vs INDUsually 2.9+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 1.5 catches, above his usual 1.0.
  2. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 83%dud weeks83% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. 0%big weeksHe hasn’t had a big week this season.
HibnerFirst outTE · BAL @ BUFUsually 3.0+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1sthighest totalEdgeHe plays in the highest scoring game on the slate.

Hurts him

  1. 4%targetsHe draws only 4% of his team’s targets.
  2. 0.8per gameHe sees only 0.8 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionBoerkircher: 3.0Hibner: 3.4 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionBoerkircher: 0.9Hibner: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekBoerkircher: 0.15Hibner: Our estimate
Projected team pointsBoerkircher: 28.3 (best)Hibner: 25.8
Red zone targetsper gameBoerkircher: 0.3 (best)Hibner: 0.2
Role
Snap shareBoerkircher: 48% (best)Hibner: 42%
Usage worthptsBoerkircher: 2.3 (best)Hibner: 1.5
Target shareBoerkircher: 5% (best)Hibner: 4%
Targets / gameBoerkircher: 1.3 (best)Hibner: 0.8
Air yards shareBoerkircher: 2%Hibner: 2%
Vacated targets this weekBoerkircher: 0.0Hibner: 0.7 (best)
RZ target shareBoerkircher: 6% (best)Hibner: 4%
Inside 10 target shareBoerkircher: 9%Hibner: 9%
Catch rateBoerkircher: 75%Hibner: 100% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredBoerkircher: Earned by usage 2.3Scored 2.9Hibner: Earned by usage 1.5Scored 3.0
WOPRBoerkircher: 0.09 (best)Hibner: 0.07
Range
FloorBoerkircher: 1.3 (best)Hibner: 1.0
CeilingBoerkircher: 5.3Hibner: 6.5 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerBoerkircher: 35%Hibner: 33%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Boerkircher: 0%Hibner: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterBoerkircher: 83%Hibner: 67% (best)
SteadinessBoerkircher: Volatile (best)±3.3 pts · 6 gamesHibner: Volatile±4.2 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionBoerkircher: B- (best)2026, 7 gmHibner: D+2026, 6 gm
Game scriptBoerkircher: Expected to lead (best)Hibner: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterBoerkircher: 0.4 (best)Hibner: 1.0
Defense funnelBoerkircher: NeutralHibner: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedBoerkircher: 11th (average)Hibner: 31st (soft) (best)
Starting QBBoerkircher: Lawrence (Active)Hibner: Huntley (Active)
Opp defender outBoerkircher: Walley (CB)Hibner: None listed
Roof / surfaceBoerkircher: OpengrassHibner: Openturf
Rest / scheduleBoerkircher: Off a byeHibner: Normal
Opp paceBoerkircher: 7th (fast) (best)Hibner: 24th (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / game23rd (soft)Boerkircher: 0.7Hibner: 0.7
Opp catch rate allowedBoerkircher: 68%7th (tough)Hibner: 68%8th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgBoerkircher: 5.1 (best)Hibner: 1.8
Last 5 avgBoerkircher: 3.1Hibner: 3.1
vs seasonBoerkircher: +2.2 (Rising) (best)Hibner: −1.2 (Cooling)
Yards per route runBoerkircher: 0.98Hibner: 1.79 (best)
Receiving aDOTBoerkircher: 4.3Hibner: 5.0
Target share trendBoerkircher: SteadyHibner: Steady
Games since injuryBoerkircher: None recentlyHibner: 1
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterBoerkircher: TE45Hibner: TE40 (best)
Yards linereceivingBoerkircher: 6.5Hibner: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?