New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Stevenson

RB · NE @ MIA

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points14.5pts

First out

Hampton

RB · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points7.7pts

Start

Bench

Omarion Hampton or Rhamondre Stevenson: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Rhamondre Stevenson over Omarion Hampton.

Ahead by
+6.8pts
over Hampton
Confidence
High
Easy call
Started
86%
of leagues

Flips if

If the weather in Rhamondre Stevenson's game turns worse, start Omarion Hampton.

Risk

Weather in Rhamondre Stevenson's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
StevensonStartRB · NE @ MIAUsually 12.4+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.82 touchdowns, above his usual 0.43.
  2. +1.1ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 51.5 rushing yards, above his usual 40.7.
  3. MIAvs RBsEdgeMIA is the 3rd softest defense for running backs.
  4. 22.3ceilingHis best weeks reach about 22.3 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 19.5 receiving yards, below his usual 29.1.
  2. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
HamptonFirst outRB · LAC @ LAUsually 9.6−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutGarrettEdgeHe faces a Rams defense without linebacker Myles Garrett.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 33.5 rushing yards, below his usual 48.2.
  2. −0.7ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.39 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  3. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
  4. 46%snapsHe plays only 46% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionStevenson: 14.5 (best)Hampton: 7.7
TD pointsof the projectionStevenson: 4.9 (best)Hampton: 2.3
Expected TDsthis weekStevenson: 0.82 (best)Hampton: 0.39
Projected team pointsStevenson: 25.0 (best)Hampton: 19.3
Goal line carriesper gameStevenson: 0.4Hampton: 0.7 (best)
Red zone carriesper gameStevenson: 1.3Hampton: 2.3 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameStevenson: 0.3 (best)Hampton: 0.0
Role
Snap shareStevenson: 63% (best)Hampton: 46%
Usage worthptsStevenson: 11.4 (best)Hampton: 10.4
Touch shareStevenson: 28%Hampton: 32% (best)
Target shareStevenson: 11% (best)Hampton: 6%
Touches / gameStevenson: 13.9Hampton: 14.8 (best)
Targets / gameStevenson: 3.4 (best)Hampton: 1.7
Air yards shareStevenson: 1%Hampton: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekStevenson: 2.0 (best)Hampton: 0.0
High value touches / gameStevenson: 3.7 (best)Hampton: 2.8
Goal line carry shareStevenson: 50%Hampton: 67% (best)
Red zone touches / gameStevenson: 1.4Hampton: 2.3 (best)
Rush success rateStevenson: 36% (best)Hampton: 34%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Stevenson: 2.6% (best)Hampton: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredStevenson: Earned by usage 11.4Scored 12.4Hampton: Earned by usage 10.4Scored 9.6
Rush yards / gameStevenson: 40.7Hampton: 48.2 (best)
Points from rushingStevenson: 47%Hampton: 82%
WOPRStevenson: 0.18 (best)Hampton: 0.07
RZ target shareStevenson: 3% (best)Hampton: 0%
Inside 10 target shareStevenson: 0%Hampton: 0%
Catch rateStevenson: 83%Hampton: 90% (best)
Rushing points / gameStevenson: 5.8 pts / gameHampton: 7.8 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorStevenson: 4.9 pts / gameHampton: 5.9 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorStevenson: 8.0 (best)Hampton: 5.0
CeilingStevenson: 22.3 (best)Hampton: 11.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerStevenson: 21%Hampton: 31%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Stevenson: 14% (best)Hampton: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterStevenson: 43% (best)Hampton: 50%
SteadinessStevenson: Steady±7.7 pts · 7 gamesHampton: Steady (best)±4.9 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionStevenson: A (best)2026, 6 gmHampton: D+2026, 7 gm
Game scriptStevenson: Expected to lead (best)Hampton: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterStevenson: 0.8 (best)Hampton: 0.9
Defense funnelStevenson: NeutralHampton: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedStevenson: 16th (average)Hampton: 18th (average) (best)
Backfield roleStevenson: LeadHampton: Committee
Opp defender outStevenson: None listedHampton: Garrett (LB)
WeatherStevenson: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rainHampton: Indoors
Roof / surfaceStevenson: OpengrassHampton: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleStevenson: 10 days restHampton: Off a bye
Opp paceStevenson: 31st (slow)Hampton: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateStevenson: 18% (best)15th (average)Hampton: 19%14th (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedStevenson: 4.3 (best)21st (average)Hampton: 3.88th (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedStevenson: 18th (average) (best)Hampton: 4th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameStevenson: 0.01st (tough)Hampton: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedStevenson: 84% (best)26th (soft)Hampton: 78%16th (average)
Starting QBStevenson: Maye (Active)Hampton: Herbert (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgStevenson: 14.5 (best)Hampton: 8.7
Last 5 avgStevenson: 13.8 (best)Hampton: 9.8
vs seasonStevenson: +2.1 (Rising) (best)Hampton: −0.9 (Cooling)
Yards per carryStevenson: 3.7 (best)Hampton: 3.6
Carries / gameStevenson: 11.0Hampton: 13.3 (best)
Yards per route runStevenson: 1.73 (best)Hampton: 1.27
Receiving aDOTStevenson: 0.8Hampton: −1.8
Touch share trendStevenson: SteadyHampton: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesStevenson: 86% (best)Hampton: 55%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterStevenson: RB16 (best)Hampton: RB31
Yards linerushingStevenson: 51.5 (best)Hampton: 33.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?