New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start if active

Kelce

TE · KC @ DEN

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Ankle

Projected points11.1pts

if he plays · 80% to play

First out

Freiermuth

TE · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.5pts

Start if active

Bench

Pat Freiermuth or Travis Kelce: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Travis Kelce over Pat Freiermuth.

Ahead by
+4.6pts
over Freiermuth if he plays
Confidence
Moderate
Travis Kelce may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
80%
of leagues

Flips if

If Travis Kelce is ruled out before Pat Freiermuth's game starts, start Pat Freiermuth.

Risk

Travis Kelce was limited in practice (ankle): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 12:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
KelceStart if activeTE · KC @ DENUsually 11.7−0.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, above his usual 4.0.
  2. 17.6ceilingHis best weeks reach about 17.6 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.1ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 46.5 receiving yards, below his usual 57.2.
  2. −4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points below his season average.
FreiermuthFirst outTE · PIT vs CLEUsually 9.6−3.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29%big weeks29% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 10.9ceilingHis best weeks reach about 10.9 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.25 touchdowns, below his usual 0.57.
  2. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.3.
  3. 9th toughestper targetEdgeCLE allows plenty of TE chances because tight ends see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.71 pts, 9th toughest).
  4. 3.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 3.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionKelce: 11.1 (best)Freiermuth: 6.5
TD pointsof the projectionKelce: 2.0 (best)Freiermuth: 1.5
Expected TDsthis weekKelce: 0.33 (best)Freiermuth: 0.25
Projected team pointsKelce: 20.8Freiermuth: 21.5 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameKelce: 0.5Freiermuth: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareKelce: 78% (best)Freiermuth: 67%
Usage worthptsKelce: 9.4 (best)Freiermuth: 8.3
Target shareKelce: 19% (best)Freiermuth: 14%
Targets / gameKelce: 5.8 (best)Freiermuth: 4.7
Air yards shareKelce: 20% (best)Freiermuth: 15%
Vacated targets this weekKelce: 3.8Freiermuth: 9.0 (best)
RZ target shareKelce: 12%Freiermuth: 17% (best)
Inside 10 target shareKelce: 0%Freiermuth: 25% (best)
Catch rateKelce: 69%Freiermuth: 70% (best)
SeparationKelce: 3.8 yds (best)Freiermuth: 2.8 yds
YAC over expectedKelce: +3.0 (best)Freiermuth: +0.5
Usage worth vs scoredKelce: Earned by usage 9.4Scored 11.7Freiermuth: Earned by usage 8.3Scored 9.6
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsKelce: AboveFreiermuth: Above
WOPRKelce: 0.43 (best)Freiermuth: 0.33
Range
FloorKelce: 6.8 (best)Freiermuth: 3.2
CeilingKelce: 17.6 (best)Freiermuth: 10.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerKelce: 17%Freiermuth: 36%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Kelce: 17%Freiermuth: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterKelce: 17% (best)Freiermuth: 29%
SteadinessKelce: Steady (best)±7.4 pts · 6 gamesFreiermuth: Up & down±6.8 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmKelce: C+Freiermuth: C+
Game scriptKelce: Expected to leadFreiermuth: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterKelce: 1.4Freiermuth: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelKelce: NeutralFreiermuth: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedKelce: 17th (average) (best)Freiermuth: 8th (tough)
Starting QBKelce: Mahomes (Active)Freiermuth: Rodgers (Active)
Opp defender outKelce: Elliss (LB)Freiermuth: None listed
Roof / surfacegrassKelce: OpenFreiermuth: Open
Rest / scheduleKelce: NormalFreiermuth: Normal
Opp paceKelce: 30th (slow)Freiermuth: 22nd (slow) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameKelce: 0.411th (average)Freiermuth: 0.7 (best)23rd (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedKelce: 72% (best)13th (average)Freiermuth: 68%8th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgKelce: 7.1Freiermuth: 9.5 (best)
Last 5 avgKelce: 12.0 (best)Freiermuth: 8.9
vs seasonKelce: −4.7 (Cooling)Freiermuth: −0.1 (Steady) (best)
Yards per route runKelce: 2.21 (best)Freiermuth: 1.08
Receiving aDOTKelce: 6.3Freiermuth: 8.4
Target share trendKelce: RisingFreiermuth: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesKelce: 81% (best)Freiermuth: 49%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterKelce: TE6 (best)Freiermuth: TE22
Yards linereceivingKelce: 46.5 (best)Freiermuth: 24.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?