New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Perine

RB · CIN vs TEN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.7pts

First out

Harvey

RB · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Knee

Projected points7.7pts

if he plays · 80% to play

Toss-up

Bench

RJ Harvey or Samaje Perine: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Samaje Perine gets the nod over RJ Harvey.

Ahead by
+0.5pts
over Harvey
Confidence
Lower
RJ Harvey may not play (about 80% to play)

Flips if

If RJ Harvey gets a full practice in, he's the start.

Risk

RJ Harvey was limited in practice (knee): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. As of Fri 2:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
PerineToss-upRB · CIN vs TENUsually 6.3+0.4pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 29.5 points, a high scoring spot.
  2. TENvs RBsEdgeTEN is the 7th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. 13%touchesHe handles only 13% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  2. 3.5floorA quiet week could drop to about 3.5 points.
HarveyFirst outRB · DEN vs KCUsually 11.2−3.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. OutNorman-LottEdgeHe faces a Chiefs defense without defensive tackle Omarr Norman-Lott.
  2. 14.0last weekHe ran for 6 yards, caught 2 for 54 and scored last week (14.0 points).

Hurts him

  1. −2.1pts3 linesRushing yards 7.5 (usual 14.5), catches 3.5 (usual 4.2) and touchdowns 0.21 (usual 0.33) all sit below his usual.
  2. −1.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 21.5 receiving yards, below his usual 36.2.
  3. 19%touchesHe handles only 19% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.
  4. KCvs RBsEdgeKC is the 9th toughest defense for running backs.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionPerine: 6.7Harvey: 7.7 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionPerine: 2.2 (best)Harvey: 1.3
Expected TDsthis weekPerine: 0.36 (best)Harvey: 0.21
Projected team pointsPerine: 29.5 (best)Harvey: 19.8
Goal line carriesper gamePerine: 0.2Harvey: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gamePerine: 1.5 (best)Harvey: 0.2
Red zone targetsper gamePerine: 0.2Harvey: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap sharePerine: 35%Harvey: 39% (best)
Usage worthptsPerine: 5.5Harvey: 9.6 (best)
Touch sharePerine: 13%Harvey: 19% (best)
Target sharePerine: 5%Harvey: 16% (best)
Touches / gamePerine: 6.3Harvey: 8.2 (best)
Targets / gamePerine: 1.7Harvey: 4.7 (best)
Air yards sharePerine: 1%Harvey: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekPerine: 0.0Harvey: 2.6 (best)
High value touches / gamePerine: 1.7Harvey: 4.3 (best)
Goal line carry sharePerine: 17% (best)Harvey: 11%
Red zone touches / gamePerine: 1.7 (best)Harvey: 0.8
Rush success ratePerine: 45%Harvey: 46% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Perine: 0%Harvey: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredPerine: Earned by usage 5.5Scored 6.3Harvey: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 11.2
Rush yards / gamePerine: 21.0 (best)Harvey: 14.5
Points from rushingPerine: 49%Harvey: 22%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsPerine: 1 RZ targetHarvey: In line
WOPRPerine: 0.08Harvey: 0.16 (best)
RZ target sharePerine: 3%Harvey: 19% (best)
Inside 10 target sharePerine: 6%Harvey: 13% (best)
Catch ratePerine: 70%Harvey: 89% (best)
Rushing points / gamePerine: 3.1 pts / game (best)Harvey: 2.5 pts / game
Rushing floorPerine: 2.1 pts / game (best)Harvey: 1.9 pts / game
Range
FloorPerine: 3.5Harvey: 5.4 (best)
CeilingPerine: 12.5 (best)Harvey: 11.4
Points from TDssteadier when lowerPerine: 32%Harvey: 18%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Perine: 0%Harvey: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterPerine: 62%Harvey: 17% (best)
SteadinessPerine: Up & down±5.2 ptsHarvey: Steady (best)±6.4 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionPerine: B+ (best)2026, 7 gmHarvey: D+2026, 6 gm
Game scriptPerine: Expected to lead (best)Harvey: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterPerine: 1.0 (best)Harvey: 1.7
Defense funnelPerine: NeutralHarvey: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedPerine: 26th (soft) (best)Harvey: 13th (average)
Backfield rolePerine: BackupHarvey: Backup
Opp defender outPerine: None listedHarvey: Norman-Lott (DT)
Roof / surfacePerine: OpenturfHarvey: Opengrass
Rest / schedulePerine: NormalHarvey: Normal
Opp pacePerine: 32nd (slow)Harvey: 24th (slow) (best)
Opp stuff ratePerine: 19% (best)13th (average)Harvey: 21%9th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedPerine: 4.1 (best)12th (average)Harvey: 3.42nd (tough)
Opp pass yds allowedPerine: 23rd (soft) (best)Harvey: 12th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gamePerine: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)Harvey: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedPerine: 80% (best)18th (average)Harvey: 79%17th (average)
Starting QBPerine: Burrow (Active)Harvey: Nix (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgPerine: 8.0Harvey: 9.8 (best)
Last 5 avgPerine: 5.9Harvey: 11.9 (best)
vs seasonPerine: +1.8 (Rising) (best)Harvey: −1.5 (Cooling)
Yards per carryPerine: 4.1 (best)Harvey: 3.6
Carries / gamePerine: 5.2 (best)Harvey: 4.0
Yards per route runPerine: 1.05Harvey: 2.89 (best)
Receiving aDOTPerine: 1.3Harvey: −2.8
Touch share trendPerine: SteadyHarvey: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesPerine: Not widely startedHarvey: 53%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterPerine: RB33Harvey: RB32 (best)
Yards linerushingPerine: 22.5 (best)Harvey: 7.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?