New
Week7 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Johnson

RB · CHI vs NE

FinalCHI 30 – 24 NE

Final points1.3pts

projected 6.9

Spears

RB · TEN vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETQuestionable · Not injury related - resting player, Knee, practice Rest day

Projected points5.6pts

if he plays · 88% to play

Roschon Johnson or Tyjae Spears: who should I start in Week 7?

Roschon Johnson already played (1.3 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Tyjae Spears with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Mon 7:53 PM ET
JohnsonRB · CHI vs NEUsually 4.5+2.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.5ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 27.0 rushing yards, above his usual 12.2.
  2. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, above his usual 0.17.
  3. 26.8team totalEdgeHis team was expected to score 26.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  4. +4.5last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.5 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 6.5 receiving yards, below his usual 12.5.
  2. NEvs RBsEdgeNE is the 12th toughest defense for running backs.
SpearsRB · TEN vs CLEUsually 4.5+1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.15 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.

Hurts him

  1. 14%touchesHe handles only 14% of his team’s touches, so the work is shared.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionJohnson: 6.9 (best)Spears: 5.6
TD pointsof the projectionJohnson: 2.0 (best)Spears: 0.9
Expected TDsthis weekJohnson: 0.34 (best)Spears: 0.15
Projected team pointsJohnson: 26.8 (best)Spears: 17.5
Goal line carriesper gameJohnson: 0.3 (best)Spears: 0.0
Red zone carriesper gameJohnson: 1.2 (best)Spears: 0.3
Red zone targetsper gameJohnson: 0.3 (best)Spears: 0.0
Role
Snap shareJohnson: 15%Spears: 41% (best)
Usage worthptsJohnson: 5.1Spears: 5.3 (best)
Touch shareJohnson: 8%Spears: 14% (best)
Target shareJohnson: 4%Spears: 10% (best)
Touches / gameJohnson: 5.0Spears: 5.5 (best)
Targets / gameJohnson: 1.7Spears: 2.8 (best)
Air yards shareJohnson: 2%Spears: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekJohnson: 16.2 (best)Spears: 0.0
High value touches / gameJohnson: 1.7Spears: 2.5 (best)
Goal line carry shareJohnson: 8% (best)Spears: 0%
Red zone touches / gameJohnson: 1.5 (best)Spears: 0.3
Rush success rateJohnson: 41% (best)Spears: 33%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Johnson: 0%Spears: 5.6% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredScored 4.5Johnson: Earned by usage 5.1Spears: Earned by usage 5.3
Rush yards / gameJohnson: 12.2 (best)Spears: 11.0
Points from rushingJohnson: 50%Spears: 24%
WOPRJohnson: 0.08Spears: 0.13 (best)
RZ target shareJohnson: 6% (best)Spears: 0%
Inside 10 target shareJohnson: 7% (best)Spears: 0%
Catch rateJohnson: 80%Spears: 88% (best)
Rushing points / gameJohnson: 2.2 pts / game (best)Spears: 1.1 pts / game
Rushing floorJohnson: 1.3 pts / game (best)Spears: 1.1 pts / game
Range
FloorJohnson: 2.8Spears: 3.3 (best)
CeilingJohnson: 14.6 (best)Spears: 8.2
Points from TDssteadier when lowerJohnson: 22%Spears: 0%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Johnson: 0%Spears: 4% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterJohnson: 67%Spears: 54% (best)
SteadinessJohnson: Volatile±5.6 ptsSpears: Up & down (best)±5.2 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmJohnson: C- (best)Spears: F
Game scriptJohnson: Expected to lead (best)Spears: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterJohnson: 1.2Spears: 1.2
Defense funnelJohnson: NeutralSpears: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedJohnson: 9th (tough)Spears: 17th (average) (best)
Backfield roleJohnson: BackupSpears: Backup
Opp defender outJohnson: None listedSpears: Hall (DT)
Roof / surfaceJohnson: OpenSpears: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleJohnson: Short week (4d)Spears: Normal
Opp paceJohnson: 9th (fast) (best)Spears: 26th (slow)
Opp stuff rateJohnson: 13% (best)29th (soft)Spears: 22%6th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedJohnson: 4.118th (average)Spears: 4.6 (best)27th (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedJohnson: 14th (average) (best)Spears: 13th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Johnson: 0.0Spears: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedJohnson: 79% (best)20th (average)Spears: 74%11th (average)
Starting QBJohnson: Williams (Active)Spears: Ward (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgJohnson: 8.9 (best)Spears: 4.4
Last 5 avgJohnson: 5.4 (best)Spears: 4.5
vs seasonJohnson: +4.5 (Rising) (best)Spears: −0.1 (Steady)
Yards per carryJohnson: 3.3Spears: 3.7 (best)
Carries / gameJohnson: 3.7 (best)Spears: 3.0
Yards per route runJohnson: 2.34 (best)Spears: 0.99
Receiving aDOTJohnson: 2.9Spears: −2.7
Touch share trendJohnson: RisingSpears: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesJohnson: 45%Spears: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterJohnson: RB37 (best)Spears: RB45
Yards linerushingJohnson: 27.0 (best)Spears: 9.5

Deciding on someone else?

Pick 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?