New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
Pass TD
New comparison

Love

QB · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points21.5pts

projected 16.5

Rodgers

QB · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points13.9pts

Aaron Rodgers or Jordan Love: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Jordan Love already played (21.5 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Aaron Rodgers with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
LoveQB · GB vs CARUsually 18.2−1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +2.6last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 2.6 points above his season average.
  2. 25.5team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 25.5 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, below his usual 1.86.
  2. −0.6ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 264.5 passing yards, below his usual 279.7.
  3. 12.9floorA quiet week could drop to about 12.9 points.
RodgersQB · PIT vs CLEUsually 16.0−2.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 20.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 20.0 points.
  2. 11.1floorA quiet week still projects to about 11.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.4ptspass TDsHis lines put him at 1.50 passing TDs, below his usual 1.86.
  2. −1.0ptspass yardsHis lines put him at 217.5 passing yards, below his usual 242.7.
  3. 20.0ceilingHe rarely runs, which caps his ceiling near 20.0 points.
  4. CLEvs QBsEdgeCLE is the 10th toughest defense for quarterbacks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLove: 16.5 (best)Rodgers: 13.9
Rush TD pointsof the projectionLove: 0.7 (best)Rodgers: 0.4
Rush TDs expectedthis weekLove: 0.12 (best)Rodgers: 0.07
Projected team pointsLove: 25.5 (best)Rodgers: 21.5
Goal line carriesper gameLove: 0.1Rodgers: 0.1
Red zone carriesper gameLove: 0.3 (best)Rodgers: 0.1
Pass attempts / gameLove: 38.7 (best)Rodgers: 37.6
Role
Snap shareLove: 100% (best)Rodgers: 99%
Touch shareLove: 4%Rodgers: 4%
Touches / gameLove: 1.6Rodgers: 1.7 (best)
Yards per attemptLove: 7.2 (best)Rodgers: 6.5
Pass TD rateLove: 5%Rodgers: 5%
Rush yards / gameLove: 1.4Rodgers: 3.3 (best)
Points from rushingLove: 5%Rodgers: 2%
Rushing points / gameLove: 1.0 pts / game (best)Rodgers: 0.3 pts / game
Rushing floorLove: 0.9 pts / game (best)Rodgers: 0.3 pts / game
Designed runs / gameLove: 0.7 (best)Rodgers: 0.0
Scrambles / gameLove: 0.1Rodgers: 0.6 (best)
Dropbacks / gameLove: 41.0Rodgers: 41.0
Designed runs inside the 10 / gameLove: 0.1 (best)Rodgers: 0.0
Sacks per dropbackLove: 5% (best)Rodgers: 8%
INT rateLove: 1.8% (best)Rodgers: 1.9%
Pass aDOTLove: 9.1Rodgers: 7.4
High value touches / gameLove: 0.1 (best)Rodgers: 0.0
Goal line carry shareLove: 11% (best)Rodgers: 0%
Red zone touches / gameLove: 0.3 (best)Rodgers: 0.0
Rush success rateLove: 50%Rodgers: 100% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Love: 0%Rodgers: 0%
Range
FloorLove: 12.9 (best)Rodgers: 11.1
CeilingLove: 22.7 (best)Rodgers: 20.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLove: 5%Rodgers: 0%
Big weeks (25+ pts)Love: 17% (best)Rodgers: 0%
Dud weeks (under 12 pts)lower is betterLove: 16% (best)Rodgers: 25%
SteadinessLove: Very steady (best)±6.3 ptsRodgers: Very steady±6.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionLove: C+ (best)2026, 6 gmRodgers: C-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptLove: Expected to leadRodgers: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLove: 1.2 (best)Rodgers: 1.3
Defense funnelLove: NeutralRodgers: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedLove: 6th (tough)Rodgers: 8th (tough) (best)
Opp sacks / gameLove: 1.7 (best)Rodgers: 2.9
Opp defender outLove: Phillips (LB)Rodgers: None listed
Roof / surfacegrassLove: OpenRodgers: Open
Rest / scheduleLove: Short week (4d)Rodgers: Normal
Opp paceLove: 6th (fast) (best)Rodgers: 22nd (slow)
Opp pressure rateLove: 20% (best)18th (average)Rodgers: 22%13th (average)
Pressure facedLove: 20%Rodgers: 16% (best)
Opp rush yds allowedLove: 32nd (soft) (best)Rodgers: 20th (average)
Opp stuff rateLove: 14% (best)28th (soft)Rodgers: 22%5th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedLove: 5.3 (best)31st (soft)Rodgers: 4.522nd (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameLove: 2.75th (tough)Rodgers: 5.7 (best)31st (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedLove: 63%4th (tough)Rodgers: 64% (best)5th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgLove: 20.8 (best)Rodgers: 17.0
Last 5 avgLove: 18.8Rodgers: 19.1 (best)
vs seasonLove: +2.6 (Rising) (best)Rodgers: +1.0 (Steady)
Yards per carryLove: 0.9Rodgers: 1.9 (best)
Carries / gameLove: 1.6Rodgers: 1.7 (best)
Pass volume trendLove: RisingRodgers: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesLove: 69% (best)Rodgers: 37%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLove: QB12 (best)Rodgers: QB23
Yards linepassingLove: 264.5 (best)Rodgers: 217.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?