New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Hubbard

RB · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points24.9pts

projected 15.2

Allen

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points12.0ptsUsage estimate

Braelon Allen or Chuba Hubbard: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Chuba Hubbard already played (24.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Braelon Allen with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HubbardRB · CAR @ GBUsually 18.0−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 22.1ceilingHis best weeks reach about 22.1 points.
  2. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.70 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  2. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 67.5 rushing yards, below his usual 76.5.
  3. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team was expected to trail, which can cut his carries.
AllenRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 10.9+1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +3.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.
  3. +5.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.9 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −2.1ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHubbard: 15.2 (best)Allen: 12.0
TD pointsof the projectionHubbard: 4.2Allen: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekHubbard: 0.70Allen: Our estimate
Projected team pointsHubbard: 22.0Allen: 23.5 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameHubbard: 0.8 (best)Allen: 0.3
Red zone carriesper gameHubbard: 2.3 (best)Allen: 1.3
Red zone targetsper gameHubbard: 0.7Allen: 0.7
Role
Snap shareHubbard: 77% (best)Allen: 67%
Usage worthptsHubbard: 14.3 (best)Allen: 11.7
Touch shareHubbard: 39% (best)Allen: 33%
Target shareHubbard: 9%Allen: 10% (best)
Touches / gameHubbard: 18.5 (best)Allen: 15.1
Targets / gameHubbard: 3.0 (best)Allen: 2.9
Air yards shareHubbard: Behind the lineAllen: 0.2%
Vacated touches this weekHubbard: 10.8 (best)Allen: 0.0
High value touches / gameHubbard: 3.8 (best)Allen: 2.4
Goal line carry shareHubbard: 100% (best)Allen: 25%
Red zone touches / gameHubbard: 2.8 (best)Allen: 2.0
Rush success rateHubbard: 49% (best)Allen: 42%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Hubbard: 2.1%Allen: 2.2% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredHubbard: Earned by usage 14.3Scored 18.0Allen: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 10.9
Rush yards / gameHubbard: 76.5 (best)Allen: 59.7
Points from rushingHubbard: 65%Allen: 71%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHubbard: AboveAllen: Below
WOPRHubbard: 0.12Allen: 0.16 (best)
RZ target shareHubbard: 13%Allen: 22% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHubbard: 13% (best)Allen: 0%
Catch rateHubbard: 83% (best)Allen: 75%
Rushing points / gameHubbard: 11.7 pts / game (best)Allen: 7.7 pts / game
Rushing floorHubbard: 7.7 pts / game (best)Allen: 5.1 pts / game
Range
FloorHubbard: 10.5 (best)Allen: 7.8
CeilingHubbard: 22.1 (best)Allen: 19.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHubbard: 33%Allen: 16%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Hubbard: 33% (best)Allen: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterHubbard: 0% (best)Allen: 29%
SteadinessHubbard: Very steady (best)±6.0 pts · 6 gamesAllen: Steady±6.2 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmHubbard: B-Allen: B+ (best)
Game scriptHubbard: Expected to trailAllen: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHubbard: 1.9Allen: 1.7 (best)
Defense funnelHubbard: NeutralAllen: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedHubbard: 17th (average)Allen: 30th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleHubbard: LeadAllen: Lead
Opp defender outHubbard: Franklin (OLB)Allen: None listed
Roof / surfaceHubbard: OpengrassAllen: Openturf
Rest / scheduleHubbard: Short week (4d)Allen: Normal
Opp paceHubbard: 19th (average)Allen: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp stuff rateHubbard: 21%8th (tough)Allen: 13% (best)29th (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedHubbard: 4.011th (average)Allen: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)
Opp pass yds allowedHubbard: 9th (tough)Allen: 22nd (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Hubbard: 0.0Allen: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedHubbard: 82%20th (average)Allen: 93% (best)32nd (soft)
Starting QBHubbard: Young (Active)Allen: Smith (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgHubbard: 18.3 (best)Allen: 16.8
Last 5 avgHubbard: 16.9 (best)Allen: 12.8
vs seasonHubbard: +0.3 (Steady)Allen: +5.9 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryHubbard: 4.8 (best)Allen: 4.6
Carries / gameHubbard: 16.0 (best)Allen: 13.0
Yards per route runHubbard: 0.84 (best)Allen: 0.71
Receiving aDOTHubbard: −1.4Allen: 0.2
Touch share trendHubbard: SteadyAllen: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesHubbard: 95% (best)Allen: 55%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHubbard: RB14 (best)Allen: RB21
Yards linerushingHubbard: 67.5Allen: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?