New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Jacobs

RB · GB vs CAR

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points23.2pts

projected 15.6

First out

Hubbard

RB · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points24.9pts

projected 15.2

Chuba Hubbard or Josh Jacobs: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

FinalWeek 8 result

Nuvela’s call

We started Josh Jacobs over Chuba Hubbard.

PlayerProjectedActual
Jacobs Start15.623.2
Hubbard First out15.224.9

Chuba Hubbard outscored Josh Jacobs 24.9 to 23.2.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
JacobsStartRB · GB vs CARUsually 17.5−1.8pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. CARvs RBsEdgeCAR is the 5th softest defense for running backs.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 17.5 receiving yards, below his usual 22.2.
HubbardFirst outRB · CAR @ GBUsually 18.0−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 22.1ceilingHis best weeks reach about 22.1 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.70 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  2. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 67.5 rushing yards, below his usual 76.5.
  3. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team was expected to trail, which can cut his carries.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionJacobs: 15.6 (best)Hubbard: 15.2
TD pointsof the projectionJacobs: 5.2 (best)Hubbard: 4.2
Expected TDsthis weekJacobs: 0.86 (best)Hubbard: 0.70
Projected team pointsJacobs: 25.5 (best)Hubbard: 22.0
Goal line carriesper gameJacobs: 1.0 (best)Hubbard: 0.8
Red zone carriesper gameJacobs: 3.0 (best)Hubbard: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameJacobs: 2.0 (best)Hubbard: 0.7
Role
Snap shareJacobs: 52%Hubbard: 77% (best)
Usage worthptsJacobs: 20.1 (best)Hubbard: 14.3
Touch shareJacobs: 35%Hubbard: 39% (best)
Target shareJacobs: 17% (best)Hubbard: 9%
Touches / gameJacobs: 16.0Hubbard: 18.5 (best)
Targets / gameJacobs: 7.0 (best)Hubbard: 3.0
Air yards shareJacobs: 8%Hubbard: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekJacobs: 10.2Hubbard: 10.8 (best)
High value touches / gameJacobs: 7.0 (best)Hubbard: 3.8
Goal line carry shareJacobs: 100%Hubbard: 100%
Red zone touches / gameJacobs: 5.0 (best)Hubbard: 2.8
Rush success rateJacobs: 36%Hubbard: 49% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Jacobs: 0%Hubbard: 2.1% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredJacobs: Earned by usage 20.1Scored 20.1Hubbard: Earned by usage 14.3Scored 18.0
Rush yards / gameJacobs: 36.0Hubbard: 76.5 (best)
Points from rushingJacobs: 18%Hubbard: 65%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsJacobs: 2 RZ targetsHubbard: Above
WOPRJacobs: 0.31 (best)Hubbard: 0.12
RZ target shareJacobs: 33% (best)Hubbard: 13%
Inside 10 target shareJacobs: 0%Hubbard: 13% (best)
Catch rateJacobs: 71%Hubbard: 83% (best)
Rushing points / gameJacobs: 3.6 pts / gameHubbard: 11.7 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorJacobs: 3.6 pts / gameHubbard: 7.7 pts / game (best)
Range
FloorJacobs: 11.5 (best)Hubbard: 10.5
CeilingJacobs: 21.6Hubbard: 22.1 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerJacobs: 30%Hubbard: 33%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Jacobs: 43% (best)Hubbard: 33%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterJacobs: 11%Hubbard: 0% (best)
SteadinessJacobs: Very steady±7.9 ptsHubbard: Very steady (best)±6.0 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionJacobs: A (best)2026, 6 gmHubbard: B-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptJacobs: Expected to lead (best)Hubbard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterJacobs: 1.2 (best)Hubbard: 1.9
Defense funnelJacobs: NeutralHubbard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedJacobs: 32nd (soft) (best)Hubbard: 17th (average)
Backfield roleJacobs: BackupHubbard: Lead
Opp defender outJacobs: Phillips (LB)Hubbard: Franklin (OLB)
Roof / surfacegrassJacobs: OpenHubbard: Open
Rest / scheduleJacobs: Short week (4d)Hubbard: Short week (4d)
Opp paceJacobs: 6th (fast) (best)Hubbard: 19th (average)
Opp stuff rateJacobs: 12% (best)30th (soft)Hubbard: 21%8th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedJacobs: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)Hubbard: 4.011th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedJacobs: 6th (tough)Hubbard: 9th (tough) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Jacobs: 0.0Hubbard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedJacobs: 74%11th (average)Hubbard: 82% (best)20th (average)
Starting QBJacobs: Love (Active)Hubbard: Young (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgJacobs: 1 gameHubbard: 18.3
Last 5 avgJacobs: 1 gameHubbard: 16.9
vs seasonJacobs: 0.0Hubbard: +0.3 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryJacobs: 3.3Hubbard: 4.8 (best)
Carries / gameJacobs: 11.0Hubbard: 16.0 (best)
Yards per route runJacobs: 2.89 (best)Hubbard: 0.84
Receiving aDOTJacobs: 5.1Hubbard: −1.4
Touch share trendJacobs: 1 gameHubbard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesJacobs: 96% (best)Hubbard: 95%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterJacobs: RB11 (best)Hubbard: RB14
Yards linerushingJacobs: 60.5Hubbard: 67.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?