New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Allen

RB · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points12.0ptsUsage estimate

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Braelon Allen or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Braelon Allen gets the nod over Rachaad White.

Ahead by
+0.1pts
over White
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
54%
of leagues

Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for White

The case for White is more scoring chances (3.2 catches and carries near the end zone a game to 2.4) and more carries that keep drives going (44% to 42%).

Flips if

Start Rachaad White instead if you want more scoring chances (3.2 catches and carries near the end zone a game to 2.4).

Risk

Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
AllenToss-upRB · NYJ vs LVUsually 10.9+1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +3.6ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. LVvs RBsEdgeLV is the 6th softest defense for running backs.
  3. +5.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.9 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −2.1ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.
  3. −6.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to lead, which tends to mean more carries late.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllen: 12.0 (best)White: 11.9
TD pointsof the projectionAllen: Our estimateWhite: 3.7
Expected TDsthis weekAllen: Our estimateWhite: 0.61
Projected team pointsAllen: 23.5 (best)White: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameAllen: 0.3 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameAllen: 1.3 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameAllen: 0.7 (best)White: 0.6
Role
Snap shareAllen: 67% (best)White: 53%
Usage worthptsAllen: 11.7 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareAllen: 33% (best)White: 20%
Target shareAllen: 10% (best)White: 9%
Touches / gameAllen: 15.1 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameAllen: 2.9White: 3.0 (best)
Air yards shareAllen: 0.2%White: 1% (best)
Vacated touches this weekAllen: 0.0White: 14.8 (best)
High value touches / gameAllen: 2.4White: 3.2 (best)
Goal line carry shareAllen: 25%White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameAllen: 2.0 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateAllen: 42%White: 44% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Allen: 2.2% (best)White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredAllen: Earned by usage 11.7Scored 10.9White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameAllen: 59.7 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingAllen: 71%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsAllen: BelowWhite: Above
WOPRAllen: 0.16 (best)White: 0.15
RZ target shareAllen: 22% (best)White: 16%
Inside 10 target shareAllen: 0%White: 18% (best)
Catch rateAllen: 75%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameAllen: 7.7 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorAllen: 5.1 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorAllen: 7.8 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingAllen: 19.6 (best)White: 18.3
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllen: 16%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Allen: 0%White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterAllen: 29% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessAllen: Steady (best)±6.2 pts · 7 gamesWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmAllen: B+ (best)White: C-
Game scriptAllen: Expected to leadWhite: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllen: 1.7White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelAllen: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedAllen: 30th (soft) (best)White: 27th (soft)
Backfield roleAllen: LeadWhite: Lead
Roof / surfaceAllen: OpenturfWhite: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleAllen: NormalWhite: Off a bye
Opp paceAllen: 9th (fast) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff rateAllen: 13% (best)29th (soft)White: 16%22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedAllen: 5.2 (best)31st (soft)White: 4.321st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedAllen: 22nd (soft)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Allen: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedAllen: 93% (best)32nd (soft)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBAllen: Smith (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgAllen: 16.8 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgAllen: 12.8 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonAllen: +5.9 (Rising) (best)White: +0.2 (Steady)
Yards per carryAllen: 4.6 (best)White: 4.0
Carries / gameAllen: 13.0 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runAllen: 0.71White: 1.08 (best)
Receiving aDOTAllen: 0.2White: 0.7
Touch share trendAllen: SteadyWhite: Steady
Games since injuryAllen: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesAllen: 55% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllen: RB21 (best)White: RB22
Yards linerushingAllen: Our estimateWhite: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?