New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Gordon

RB · MIA vs NE

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points11.8pts

First out

White

RB · WAS vs PHI

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Ollie Gordon II or Rachaad White: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Ollie Gordon II gets the nod over Rachaad White.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
87%
of leagues

Case for White

The case for White is more scoring chances (3.2 catches and carries near the end zone a game to 2.8) and more carries that keep drives going (44% to 38%).

Flips if

If the weather in Ollie Gordon II's game turns worse, start Rachaad White.

Risk

Weather in Ollie Gordon II's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff. Rachaad White has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
GordonToss-upRB · MIA vs NEUsually 13.1−1.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 9.5 receiving yards, above his usual 2.8.
  2. 1.7inside the 5He averages 1.7 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. +5.8last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.8 points above his season average.
  4. 4games in a rowHe has scored a touchdown in 4 straight games.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.55 touchdowns, below his usual 0.80.
  2. −0.7ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 60.5 rushing yards, below his usual 67.8.
  3. NEvs RBsEdgeNE is the 2nd toughest defense for running backs.
WhiteFirst outRB · WAS vs PHIUsually 9.8+2.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.61 touchdowns, above his usual 0.40.
  2. +0.8ptsCroskey-Merritt outWith Croskey-Merritt out, he’s lined for more work.
  3. −6.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to lead, which tends to mean more carries late.

Hurts him

  1. 2nd toughestper carryEdgePHI allows plenty of RB chances because teams run on them a lot; per carry or target they’re tough (0.72 pts, 2nd toughest).
  2. 40%dud weeks40% of his games have been dud weeks.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGordon: 11.8White: 11.9 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionGordon: 3.3White: 3.7 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekGordon: 0.55White: 0.61 (best)
Projected team pointsGordon: 18.0White: 23.0 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameGordon: 1.7 (best)White: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameGordon: 3.3 (best)White: 0.8
Red zone targetsper gameGordon: 0.0White: 0.6 (best)
Role
Snap shareGordon: 52%White: 53% (best)
Usage worthptsGordon: 11.2 (best)White: 8.8
Touch shareGordon: 30% (best)White: 20%
Target shareGordon: 6%White: 9% (best)
Touches / gameGordon: 13.0 (best)White: 10.0
Targets / gameGordon: 1.3White: 3.0 (best)
Air yards shareGordon: Behind the lineWhite: 1%
Vacated touches this weekGordon: 15.3 (best)White: 14.8
High value touches / gameGordon: 2.8White: 3.2 (best)
Goal line carry shareGordon: 71% (best)White: 25%
Red zone touches / gameGordon: 3.3 (best)White: 1.4
Rush success rateGordon: 38%White: 44% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Gordon: 4.2% (best)White: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredGordon: Earned by usage 11.2Scored 10.9White: Earned by usage 8.8Scored 9.8
Rush yards / gameGordon: 56.5 (best)White: 29.0
Points from rushingGordon: 89%White: 30%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGordon: 0 RZ targetsWhite: Above
WOPRGordon: 0.07White: 0.15 (best)
RZ target shareGordon: 0%White: 16% (best)
Inside 10 target shareGordon: 0%White: 18% (best)
Catch rateGordon: 75%White: 93% (best)
Rushing points / gameGordon: 9.7 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Rushing floorGordon: 5.0 pts / game (best)White: 2.9 pts / game
Range
FloorGordon: 8.3 (best)White: 7.2
CeilingGordon: 16.5White: 18.3 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGordon: 37%White: 25%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Gordon: 0%White: 0%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterGordon: 0% (best)White: 40%
SteadinessGordon: Very steady (best)±1.8 pts · 4 gamesWhite: Steady±5.7 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmGordon: DWhite: C- (best)
Game scriptGordon: Expected to trailWhite: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGordon: 1.0White: 0.4 (best)
Defense funnelGordon: NeutralWhite: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedGordon: 8th (tough)White: 27th (soft) (best)
Backfield roleGordon: LeadWhite: Lead
WeatherGordon: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rainWhite: No concern
Roof / surfacegrassGordon: OpenWhite: Open
Rest / scheduleGordon: NormalWhite: Off a bye
Opp paceGordon: 16th (average) (best)White: 27th (slow)
Opp stuff rateGordon: 13% (best)28th (soft)White: 16%22nd (soft)
Opp yards per carry allowedGordon: 4.112th (average)White: 4.3 (best)21st (average)
Opp pass yds allowedGordon: 19th (average)White: 24th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Gordon: 0.0White: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedGordon: 82% (best)20th (average)White: 72%9th (tough)
Starting QBGordon: Willis (Active)White: Daniels (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgGordon: 16.7 (best)White: 9.9
Last 5 avgGordon: 13.1 (best)White: 9.8
vs seasonGordon: +5.8 (Rising) (best)White: +0.2 (Steady)
Yards per carryGordon: 4.7 (best)White: 4.0
Carries / gameGordon: 12.0 (best)White: 7.2
Yards per route runGordon: 0.22White: 1.08 (best)
Receiving aDOTGordon: −3.3White: 0.7
Touch share trendGordon: SteadyWhite: Steady
Games since injuryGordon: None recentlyWhite: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesGordon: 88% (best)White: 51%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGordon: RB23White: RB22 (best)
Yards linerushingGordon: 60.5 (best)White: 45.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?