New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Spann-Ford

TE · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points4.4pts

First out

Allen

TE · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points3.8ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Brevyn Spann-Ford or Davis Allen: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Brevyn Spann-Ford gets the nod over Davis Allen.

Ahead by
+0.6pts
over Allen
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate

Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for Allen

The case for Allen is more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%) and more of the snaps (46% to 39%).

Flips if

Start Davis Allen instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Risk

The risk: Allen caught 4 for 20 yards and two touchdowns last week (18.0 points).

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 6:00 AM ET
Spann-FordToss-upTE · DAL vs ARIUsually 2.4+2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.22 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.
  3. ARIvs TEsEdgeARI is the 7th softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. 5%targetsHe draws only 5% of his team’s targets.
  2. 1.9per gameHe sees only 1.9 targets a game.
AllenFirst outTE · LA vs LACUsually 4.3−0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 18.0last weekHe caught 4 for 20 yards and two touchdowns last week (18.0 points).

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  2. 5%targetsHe draws only 5% of his team’s targets.
  3. 2.0per gameHe sees only 2.0 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionSpann-Ford: 4.4 (best)Allen: 3.8
TD pointsof the projectionSpann-Ford: 1.3Allen: Our estimate
Expected TDsthis weekSpann-Ford: 0.22Allen: Our estimate
Projected team pointsSpann-Ford: 30.8 (best)Allen: 25.8
Red zone targetsper gameSpann-Ford: 0.1Allen: 0.6 (best)
Role
Snap shareSpann-Ford: 39%Allen: 46% (best)
Usage worthptsSpann-Ford: 2.8Allen: 3.7 (best)
Target shareSpann-Ford: 5%Allen: 5%
Targets / gameSpann-Ford: 1.9Allen: 2.0 (best)
Air yards shareSpann-Ford: 2%Allen: 4% (best)
Vacated targets this weekSpann-Ford: 1.2Allen: 12.2 (best)
RZ target shareSpann-Ford: 2%Allen: 11% (best)
Inside 10 target shareSpann-Ford: 0%Allen: 18% (best)
Catch rateSpann-Ford: 69%Allen: 71% (best)
SeparationSpann-Ford: 2.4 ydsAllen: 3.3 yds (best)
YAC over expectedSpann-Ford: +0.7 (best)Allen: +0.2
Usage worth vs scoredSpann-Ford: Earned by usage 2.8Scored 2.4Allen: Earned by usage 3.7Scored 4.3
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsSpann-Ford: 1 RZ targetAllen: Above
WOPRSpann-Ford: 0.08Allen: 0.11 (best)
Range
FloorSpann-Ford: 1.2Allen: 1.6 (best)
CeilingSpann-Ford: 7.7 (best)Allen: 5.8
Points from TDssteadier when lowerSpann-Ford: 0%Allen: 40%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Spann-Ford: 0%Allen: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterSpann-Ford: 83% (best)Allen: 86%
SteadinessSpann-Ford: Volatile (best)±3.0 pts · 6 gamesAllen: Volatile±6.3 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionSpann-Ford: B+ (best)2026, 7 gmAllen: D-2026, 6 gm
Game scriptSpann-Ford: Expected to lead (best)Allen: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterSpann-Ford: 1.1 (best)Allen: 1.7
Defense funnelSpann-Ford: PassAllen: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedSpann-Ford: 21st (average) (best)Allen: 7th (tough)
Starting QBSpann-Ford: Prescott (Active)Allen: Stafford (Active)
Opp defender outSpann-Ford: Nolen (DT)Allen: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfSpann-Ford: Retractable roofAllen: Dome
Rest / scheduleSpann-Ford: NormalAllen: Normal
Opp paceSpann-Ford: 2nd (fast) (best)Allen: 15th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameSpann-Ford: 0.6 (best)18th (average)Allen: 0.514th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedSpann-Ford: 78% (best)29th (soft)Allen: 74%21st (average)
Form
Last 3 avgSpann-Ford: 3.5Allen: 7.5 (best)
Last 5 avgSpann-Ford: 2.7Allen: 5.3 (best)
vs seasonSpann-Ford: +1.1 (Rising)Allen: +3.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runSpann-Ford: 1.55 (best)Allen: 1.28
Receiving aDOTSpann-Ford: 2.5Allen: 5.9
Target share trendSpann-Ford: SteadyAllen: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterSpann-Ford: TE34 (best)Allen: TE38
Yards linereceivingSpann-Ford: 15.5Allen: Our estimate

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?