New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Henry

RB · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points16.9pts

First out

Irving

RB · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points15.4pts

Lean

Bench

Bucky Irving or Derrick Henry: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Derrick Henry over Bucky Irving.

Ahead by
+1.5pts
over Irving
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Bucky Irving instead if you want a softer run defense (4.1 yards a carry allowed to 3.6).

Risk

Weather in Bucky Irving's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
HenryLeanRB · BAL @ BUFUsually 17.5−0.6pts this week

Helps him

  1. 2.3inside the 5He averages 2.3 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.

Hurts him

  1. +3.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail, which can cut his carries.
  2. −6.9last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.9 points below his season average.
IrvingFirst outRB · TB vs ATLUsually 15.7−0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +5.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.1 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 70.5 rushing yards, below his usual 79.7.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionHenry: 16.9 (best)Irving: 15.4
TD pointsof the projectionHenry: 6.8 (best)Irving: 4.3
Expected TDsthis weekHenry: 1.13 (best)Irving: 0.72
Projected team pointsHenry: 25.8 (best)Irving: 23.0
Goal line carriesper gameHenry: 2.3 (best)Irving: 0.6
Red zone carriesper gameHenry: 5.3 (best)Irving: 3.0
Red zone targetsper gameHenry: 0.1Irving: 0.9 (best)
Role
Snap shareHenry: 57%Irving: 64% (best)
Usage worthptsHenry: 17.6 (best)Irving: 15.3
Touch shareHenry: 44% (best)Irving: 41%
Target shareHenry: 6%Irving: 12% (best)
Touches / gameHenry: 22.4 (best)Irving: 19.7
Targets / gameHenry: 1.7Irving: 3.3 (best)
Vacated touches this weekHenry: 0.0Irving: 0.0
High value touches / gameHenry: 4.7 (best)Irving: 3.9
Goal line carry shareHenry: 83% (best)Irving: 50%
Red zone touches / gameHenry: 5.3 (best)Irving: 3.9
Rush success rateHenry: 38%Irving: 43% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Henry: 2.0%Irving: 2.5% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredHenry: Earned by usage 17.6Scored 17.5Irving: Earned by usage 15.3Scored 15.7
Rush yards / gameHenry: 82.7 (best)Irving: 79.7
Points from rushingHenry: 81%Irving: 73%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsHenry: 1 RZ targetIrving: In line
WOPRHenry: 0.08Irving: 0.15 (best)
RZ target shareHenry: 4%Irving: 21% (best)
Inside 10 target shareHenry: 0%Irving: 10% (best)
Catch rateHenry: 83% (best)Irving: 78%
Rushing points / gameHenry: 14.3 pts / game (best)Irving: 11.4 pts / game
Rushing floorHenry: 10.2 pts / game (best)Irving: 7.0 pts / game
Range
FloorHenry: 10.7 (best)Irving: 8.5
CeilingHenry: 23.0Irving: 24.9 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerHenry: 39%Irving: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Henry: 43% (best)Irving: 31%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterHenry: 18% (best)Irving: 31%
SteadinessHenry: Steady±10.3 ptsIrving: Steady (best)±8.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionHenry: A (best)2026, 6 gmIrving: B2026, 7 gm
Game scriptHenry: Expected to trailIrving: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterHenry: 1.0 (best)Irving: 1.3
Defense funnelHenry: NeutralIrving: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedHenry: 15th (average) (best)Irving: 4th (tough)
Backfield roleHenry: LeadIrving: Lead
WeatherHenry: No concernIrving: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceHenry: OpenturfIrving: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleHenry: NormalIrving: Normal
Opp paceHenry: 24th (slow)Irving: 21st (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateHenry: 22%5th (tough)Irving: 20% (best)10th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedHenry: 3.64th (tough)Irving: 4.1 (best)12th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedHenry: 31st (soft) (best)Irving: 29th (soft)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameHenry: 0.2 (best)31st (soft)Irving: 0.124th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedHenry: 70%5th (tough)Irving: 70%4th (tough)
Starting QBHenry: Huntley (Active)Irving: Mayfield (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgHenry: 10.6Irving: 20.8 (best)
Last 5 avgHenry: 13.9Irving: 15.3 (best)
vs seasonHenry: −6.9 (Cooling)Irving: +5.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryHenry: 3.9Irving: 4.7 (best)
Carries / gameHenry: 21.0 (best)Irving: 17.1
Yards per route runHenry: 1.45 (best)Irving: 0.73
Receiving aDOTHenry: −2.5Irving: −2.0
Touch share trendHenry: SteadyIrving: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesHenry: 99% (best)Irving: 96%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterHenry: RB6 (best)Irving: RB12
Yards linerushingHenry: 78.5 (best)Irving: 70.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?