New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start

Gibbs

RB · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points24.0pts

First out

Irving

RB · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Rest day

Projected points15.4pts

Start

Bench

Bucky Irving or Jahmyr Gibbs: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jahmyr Gibbs over Bucky Irving.

Ahead by
+8.6pts
over Irving
Confidence
High
Easy call
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

An injury tag on Jahmyr Gibbs or a bigger role for Bucky Irving.

Risk

Weather in Bucky Irving's game: Outdoor · 73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 12:00 PM ET
GibbsStartRB · DET vs MINUsually 28.5−4.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 53%touchesHe handles 53% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  2. 2.2inside the 5He averages 2.2 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 6.7per gameHe adds 6.7 targets a game as a receiver.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 84.5 rushing yards, below his usual 103.3.
  2. −1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.26 touchdowns, below his usual 1.50.
  3. −1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 34.5 receiving yards, below his usual 45.0.
  4. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
IrvingFirst outRB · TB vs ATLUsually 15.7−0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. ATLvs RBsEdgeATL is the 9th softest defense for running backs.
  2. +5.1last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.1 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 70.5 rushing yards, below his usual 79.7.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGibbs: 24.0 (best)Irving: 15.4
TD pointsof the projectionGibbs: 7.6 (best)Irving: 4.3
Expected TDsthis weekGibbs: 1.26 (best)Irving: 0.72
Projected team pointsGibbs: 24.8 (best)Irving: 23.3
Goal line carriesper gameGibbs: 2.2 (best)Irving: 0.6
Red zone carriesper gameGibbs: 6.0 (best)Irving: 3.0
Red zone targetsper gameGibbs: 1.2 (best)Irving: 0.9
Role
Snap shareGibbs: 79% (best)Irving: 64%
Usage worthptsGibbs: 26.3 (best)Irving: 15.3
Touch shareGibbs: 53% (best)Irving: 41%
Target shareGibbs: 19% (best)Irving: 12%
Touches / gameGibbs: 27.7 (best)Irving: 19.7
Targets / gameGibbs: 6.7 (best)Irving: 3.3
Air yards shareGibbs: 2%Irving: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekGibbs: 0.0Irving: 0.0
High value touches / gameGibbs: 8.0 (best)Irving: 3.9
Goal line carry shareGibbs: 93% (best)Irving: 50%
Red zone touches / gameGibbs: 7.2 (best)Irving: 3.9
Rush success rateGibbs: 50% (best)Irving: 43%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Gibbs: 1.5%Irving: 2.5% (best)
Usage worth vs scoredGibbs: Earned by usage 26.3Scored 28.5Irving: Earned by usage 15.3Scored 15.7
Rush yards / gameGibbs: 103.3 (best)Irving: 79.7
Points from rushingGibbs: 61%Irving: 73%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGibbs: AboveIrving: In line
WOPRGibbs: 0.29 (best)Irving: 0.15
RZ target shareGibbs: 15%Irving: 21% (best)
Inside 10 target shareGibbs: 5%Irving: 10% (best)
Catch rateGibbs: 80% (best)Irving: 78%
Rushing points / gameGibbs: 17.3 pts / game (best)Irving: 11.4 pts / game
Rushing floorGibbs: 11.4 pts / game (best)Irving: 7.0 pts / game
Range
FloorGibbs: 15.5 (best)Irving: 8.5
CeilingGibbs: 35.9 (best)Irving: 24.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGibbs: 32%Irving: 27%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Gibbs: 60% (best)Irving: 31%
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterGibbs: 8% (best)Irving: 31%
SteadinessGibbs: Very steady (best)±13.0 ptsIrving: Steady±8.4 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionGibbs: F2026, 6 gmIrving: B (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptGibbs: Expected to lead (best)Irving: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGibbs: 1.8Irving: 1.3 (best)
Defense funnelGibbs: NeutralIrving: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedGibbs: 10th (tough) (best)Irving: 4th (tough)
Backfield roleGibbs: LeadIrving: Lead
WeatherGibbs: IndoorsIrving: Outdoor73F, 10 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceGibbs: DometurfIrving: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleGibbs: NormalIrving: Normal
Opp paceGibbs: 26th (slow)Irving: 21st (average) (best)
Opp stuff rateGibbs: 19% (best)11th (average)Irving: 20%10th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowed12th (average)Gibbs: 4.1Irving: 4.1
Opp pass yds allowedGibbs: 2nd (tough)Irving: 29th (soft) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameGibbs: 0.01st (tough)Irving: 0.1 (best)24th (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedGibbs: 70%6th (tough)Irving: 70%4th (tough)
Starting QBGibbs: Goff (Active)Irving: Mayfield (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgGibbs: 24.2 (best)Irving: 20.8
Last 5 avgGibbs: 27.5 (best)Irving: 15.3
vs seasonGibbs: −4.3 (Cooling)Irving: +5.1 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryGibbs: 4.6Irving: 4.7 (best)
Carries / gameGibbs: 22.3 (best)Irving: 17.1
Yards per route runGibbs: 2.06 (best)Irving: 0.73
Receiving aDOTGibbs: 0.9Irving: −2.0
Touch share trendGibbs: RisingIrving: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGibbs: 99% (best)Irving: 96%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGibbs: RB1 (best)Irving: RB12
Yards linerushingGibbs: 84.5 (best)Irving: 70.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?