New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Gibbs

RB · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points24.0pts

First out

Nacua

WR · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points21.6pts

Lean

Bench

Jahmyr Gibbs or Puka Nacua: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Jahmyr Gibbs over Puka Nacua.

Ahead by
+2.4pts
over Nacua
Confidence
Moderate
Lean
Started
99%
of leagues

Flips if

Start Puka Nacua instead if you want an offense expected to score more (25.8 points to 24.8).

Risk

The risk: Gibbs faces the Vikings, the toughest defense for running backs.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
GibbsLeanRB · DET vs MINUsually 28.5−4.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 53%touchesHe handles 53% of his team’s touches, a lead back’s share.
  2. 2.2inside the 5He averages 2.2 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  3. 6.7per gameHe adds 6.7 targets a game as a receiver.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 84.5 rushing yards, below his usual 103.3.
  2. −1.4ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 1.26 touchdowns, below his usual 1.50.
  3. −1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 34.5 receiving yards, below his usual 45.0.
  4. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 4.5 catches, below his usual 5.3.
NacuaFirst outWR · LA vs LACUsually 22.7−1.1pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.74 touchdowns, above his usual 0.60.
  2. 31%targetsHe draws 31% of his team’s targets.
  3. 12.4per gameHe sees 12.4 targets a game.

Hurts him

  1. −1.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 7.5 catches, below his usual 9.0.
  2. −0.5ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 92.0 receiving yards, below his usual 97.0.
  3. 4th softestper targetEdgeLAC allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (1.84 pts, 4th softest).

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Different positions: each stat is compared across the players you picked, except Nuvela position rank, which ranks each player within his own position.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGibbs: 24.0 (best)Nacua: 21.6
TD pointsof the projectionGibbs: 7.6 (best)Nacua: 4.4
Expected TDsthis weekGibbs: 1.26 (best)Nacua: 0.74
Projected team pointsGibbs: 24.8Nacua: 25.8 (best)
Goal line carriesper gameGibbs: 2.2Nacua: 0.2
Red zone carriesper gameGibbs: 6.0Nacua: 0.6
Red zone targetsper gameGibbs: 1.2Nacua: 1.4
Role
Snap shareGibbs: 79%Nacua: 84%
Usage worthptsGibbs: 26.3Nacua: 21.9
Touch shareGibbs: 53%Nacua: 18%
Target shareGibbs: 19%Nacua: 31%
Touches / gameGibbs: 27.7Nacua: 10.0
Targets / gameGibbs: 6.7Nacua: 12.4
Air yards shareGibbs: 2%Nacua: 40%
Vacated touches this weekGibbs: 0.0Nacua: —
High value touches / gameGibbs: 8.0Nacua: 9.2
Goal line carry shareGibbs: 93%Nacua: 9%
Red zone touches / gameGibbs: 7.2Nacua: 2.0
Rush success rateGibbs: 50%Nacua: 60%
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Gibbs: 1.5%Nacua: 0%
Usage worth vs scoredGibbs: Earned by usage 26.3Scored 28.5Nacua: Earned by usage 21.9Scored 22.7
Rush yards / gameGibbs: 103.3Nacua: 4.2
Points from rushingGibbs: 61%Nacua: 7%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGibbs: AboveNacua: Above
WOPRGibbs: 0.29Nacua: 0.76
RZ target shareGibbs: 15%Nacua: 27%
Inside 10 target shareGibbs: 5%Nacua: 25%
Catch rateGibbs: 80%Nacua: 73%
SeparationGibbs: —Nacua: 3.4 yds
YAC over expectedGibbs: —Nacua: +1.9
Rushing points / gameGibbs: 17.3 pts / gameNacua: 1.6 pts / game
Rushing floorGibbs: 11.4 pts / gameNacua: 0.5 pts / game
Vacated targets this weekGibbs: —Nacua: 12.2
Range
FloorGibbs: 15.5 (best)Nacua: 13.0
CeilingGibbs: 35.9 (best)Nacua: 33.6
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGibbs: 32%Nacua: 16%
SteadinessGibbs: Very steady±13.0 ptsNacua: Very steady (best)±10.4 pts · 5 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 6 gmGibbs: FNacua: C+ (best)
Game scriptGibbs: Expected to leadNacua: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGibbs: 1.8Nacua: 1.7 (best)
Defense funnelGibbs: NeutralNacua: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedGibbs: 10th (tough)Nacua: 21st (average)
Backfield roleGibbs: LeadNacua: —
Roof / surfaceturfGibbs: DomeNacua: Dome
Rest / scheduleGibbs: NormalNacua: Normal
Opp paceGibbs: 26th (slow)Nacua: 15th (average)
Opp stuff rateGibbs: 19%11th (average)Nacua: 16%21st (average)
Opp yards per carry allowedGibbs: 4.112th (average)Nacua: 4.220th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedGibbs: 2nd (tough)Nacua: 7th (tough)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Gibbs: 0.0Nacua: 2.0
Opp catch rate allowedGibbs: 70%6th (tough)Nacua: 69%30th (soft)
Starting QBGibbs: Goff (Active)Nacua: Stafford (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgGibbs: 24.2Nacua: 24.5 (best)
Last 5 avgGibbs: 27.5 (best)Nacua: 22.7
vs seasonGibbs: −4.3 (Cooling)Nacua: +1.8 (Rising) (best)
Yards per carryGibbs: 4.6Nacua: 4.2
Carries / gameGibbs: 22.3Nacua: 1.0
Yards per route runGibbs: 2.06Nacua: 2.89
Receiving aDOTGibbs: 0.9Nacua: 8.9
Usage trendGibbs: RisingNacua: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGibbs: 99%Nacua: 100% (best)
Nuvela position rankat his positionGibbs: RB1Nacua: WR2
Yards lineGibbs: 84.5rushingNacua: 92.0receiving

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?