New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Ryland

K · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.2ptsUsage estimate

First out

Myers

K · SEA vs CHI

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points10.1ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Chad Ryland or Jason Myers: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Chad Ryland gets the nod over Jason Myers.

Ahead by
+0.1pts
over Myers
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
81%
of leagues

Case for Myers

The case for Myers is an offense expected to score more (24.8 points to 23.8) and fewer dud weeks (0% of his games to 29%).

Flips if

Start Jason Myers instead if you want fewer dud weeks (0% of his games to 29%).

Risk

The case for Myers is an offense expected to score more (24.8 points to 23.8).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
RylandToss-upK · ARI @ DALProjected10.2pts

Helps him

  1. 2.7FG triesHe tries 2.7 field goals a game.
  2. 34%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on 34% of red zone trips.
  3. 16.3ceilingHis best weeks reach about 16.3 points.

Hurts him

  1. 65%opp RZ TDsEdgeDAL allows touchdowns on 65% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.
MyersFirst outK · SEA vs CHIProjected10.1pts

Helps him

  1. +3.3last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 3.3 points above his season average.
  2. 24.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 24.8 points.

Hurts him

  1. 7.0floorA quiet week could drop to about 7.0 points.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionRyland: 10.2 (best)Myers: 10.1
Projected team pointsRyland: 23.8Myers: 24.8 (best)
Role
FG attempts / gameRyland: 2.7 (best)Myers: 2.1
50+ makes / gameRyland: 0.1Myers: 0.4 (best)
FG make rateRyland: 17 of 19 (89%) (best)0 to 39: 10 made, 40 to 49: 6 made, 50 plus: 1 madeMyers: 14 of 15 (93%)0 to 39: 7 made, 40 to 49: 4 made, 50 plus: 3 made
Range
FloorRyland: 7.0Myers: 7.0
CeilingRyland: 16.3 (best)Myers: 10.4
Big weeks (12+ pts)Ryland: 43% (best)Myers: 14%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterRyland: 29%Myers: 0% (best)
SteadinessRyland: Steady±6.7 pts · 7 gamesMyers: Steady (best)±5.9 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Game scriptRyland: Expected to trailMyers: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterRyland: 0.6 (best)Myers: 1.4
Red zone FG rateRyland: 34% (best)Myers: 23%
Opp red zone TD rate allowedRyland: 65%4th (tough)Myers: 46% (best)20th (average)
WeatherRyland: Roof (retractable)Myers: Wind 2 mph50F · Rain 0%
Roof / surfaceturfRyland: Retractable roofMyers: Open
Rest / scheduleRyland: NormalMyers: Normal
Form
Last 3 avgRyland: 11.0Myers: 13.0 (best)
Last 5 avgRyland: 11.0 (best)Myers: 10.8
vs seasonRyland: +0.7 (Steady)Myers: +3.3 (Rising) (best)
Crowd
Started in leaguesRyland: 81%Myers: 85% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterRyland: K8 (best)Myers: K9

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?