New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Kolar

TE · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

First out

Higgins

TE · ARI @ DAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points5.2pts

Toss-up

Bench

Charlie Kolar or Elijah Higgins: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Charlie Kolar. Swinging for a big week? Elijah Higgins.

Ahead by
+0.5pts
over Higgins
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Higgins

Kolar has the safer floor (4.1 to 3.3); Higgins has more upside (a ceiling of 9.1 to 9.0).

Flips if

Start Elijah Higgins instead if you want an offense expected to score more (23.8 points to 19.3).

Risk

Charlie Kolar has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 7:00 AM ET
KolarToss-upTE · LAC @ LAUsually 3.7+2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.22 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. more targets this weekEdgeWith Njoku out, more targets should come his way this week.

Hurts him

  1. 3.2per gameHe sees only 3.2 targets a game.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.
HigginsFirst outTE · ARI @ DALUsually 4.9+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.5ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 2.0.

Hurts him

  1. 43%dud weeks43% of his games have been dud weeks.
  2. +7.0spreadEdgeHis team is expected to trail by 7.0.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionKolar: 5.7 (best)Higgins: 5.2
TD pointsof the projectionKolar: 1.3 (best)Higgins: 1.0
Expected TDsthis weekKolar: 0.22 (best)Higgins: 0.16
Projected team pointsKolar: 19.3Higgins: 23.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameKolar: 0.5 (best)Higgins: 0.3
Role
Snap shareKolar: 65% (best)Higgins: 39%
Usage worthptsKolar: 5.3 (best)Higgins: 3.2
Target shareKolar: 12% (best)Higgins: 5%
Targets / gameKolar: 3.3 (best)Higgins: 2.0
Air yards shareKolar: 7% (best)Higgins: 2%
Vacated targets this weekKolar: 7.0 (best)Higgins: 3.3
RZ target shareKolar: 15% (best)Higgins: 4%
Inside 10 target shareKolar: 13% (best)Higgins: 6%
Catch rateKolar: 69%Higgins: 100% (best)
SeparationKolar: 3.0 ydsHiggins: Not tracked
YAC over expectedKolar: −0.3Higgins: Not tracked
Usage worth vs scoredKolar: Earned by usage 5.3Scored 3.7Higgins: Earned by usage 3.2Scored 4.9
WOPRKolar: 0.24 (best)Higgins: 0.08
Range
FloorKolar: 4.1 (best)Higgins: 3.3
CeilingKolar: 9.0Higgins: 9.1 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerKolar: 0%Higgins: 18%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Kolar: 0%Higgins: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterKolar: 50%Higgins: 43% (best)
SteadinessKolar: Up & down (best)±2.5 pts · 4 gamesHiggins: Up & down±3.8 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmKolar: D-Higgins: C+ (best)
Game scriptKolar: Expected to trail (best)Higgins: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterKolar: 0.9Higgins: 0.6 (best)
Defense funnelKolar: NeutralHiggins: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedKolar: 4th (tough)Higgins: 15th (average) (best)
Starting QBKolar: Herbert (Active)Higgins: Brissett (Active)
Opp defender outKolar: None listedHiggins: Winters (LB)
Roof / surfaceturfKolar: DomeHiggins: Retractable roof
Rest / scheduleKolar: Off a byeHiggins: Normal
Opp paceKolar: 3rd (fast) (best)Higgins: 9th (fast)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameKolar: 0.6 (best)18th (average)Higgins: 0.14th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedKolar: 59%2nd (tough)Higgins: 80% (best)30th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgKolar: 4.9Higgins: 6.4 (best)
Last 5 avgKolar: 3.7Higgins: 6.8 (best)
vs seasonKolar: +1.2Higgins: +1.5 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runKolar: 1.32Higgins: 2.14 (best)
Receiving aDOTKolar: 4.8Higgins: 3.0
Target share trendKolar: SteadyHiggins: Steady
Games since injuryKolar: 2Higgins: None recently
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterKolar: TE30 (best)Higgins: TE33
Yards linereceivingKolar: 18.5 (best)Higgins: 17.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?