New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Engram

TE · DEN vs KC

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points5.9pts

First out

Kolar

TE · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Toss-up

Bench

Charlie Kolar or Evan Engram: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Evan Engram gets the nod over Charlie Kolar.

Ahead by
+0.2pts
over Kolar
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up

Case for Kolar

The case for Kolar is a safer floor (4.1 to 2.5) and fewer dud weeks (50% of his games to 71%).

Flips if

Start Charlie Kolar instead if you need a safe week: he has a safer floor (4.1 to 2.5).

Risk

Charlie Kolar has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 7:00 AM ET
EngramToss-upTE · DEN vs KCUsually 4.7+1.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +0.6ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, above his usual 1.9.
  2. KCvs TEsEdgeKC is the 3rd softest defense for tight ends.

Hurts him

  1. 1.2last weekHe caught 1 for 2 yards last week (1.2 points).
  2. 2ndlowest totalEdgeHe plays in the 2nd lowest scoring game on the slate.
KolarFirst outTE · LAC @ LAUsually 3.7+2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.22 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. more targets this weekEdgeWith Njoku out, more targets should come his way this week.

Hurts him

  1. 3.2per gameHe sees only 3.2 targets a game.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionEngram: 5.9 (best)Kolar: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionEngram: 1.1Kolar: 1.3 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekEngram: 0.19Kolar: 0.22 (best)
Projected team pointsEngram: 19.8 (best)Kolar: 19.3
Red zone targetsper gameEngram: 0.3Kolar: 0.5 (best)
Role
Snap shareEngram: 54%Kolar: 65% (best)
Usage worthptsEngram: 5.0Kolar: 5.3 (best)
Target shareEngram: 11%Kolar: 12% (best)
Targets / gameEngram: 3.1Kolar: 3.3 (best)
Air yards shareEngram: 10% (best)Kolar: 7%
Vacated targets this weekEngram: 3.0Kolar: 7.0 (best)
RZ target shareEngram: 8%Kolar: 15% (best)
Inside 10 target shareEngram: 8%Kolar: 13% (best)
Catch rateEngram: 59%Kolar: 69% (best)
SeparationEngram: 3.4 yds (best)Kolar: 3.0 yds
YAC over expectedEngram: −2.6Kolar: −0.3 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredEngram: Earned by usage 5.0Scored 4.7Kolar: Earned by usage 5.3Scored 3.7
WOPREngram: 0.26 (best)Kolar: 0.24
Range
FloorEngram: 2.5Kolar: 4.1 (best)
CeilingEngram: 11.2 (best)Kolar: 9.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerEngram: 18%Kolar: 0%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Engram: 0%Kolar: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterEngram: 71%Kolar: 50% (best)
SteadinessEngram: Volatile±5.2 pts · 7 gamesKolar: Up & down (best)±2.5 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionEngram: A (best)2026, 6 gmKolar: D-2026, 7 gm
Game scriptEngram: Expected to trail (best)Kolar: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterEngram: 1.7Kolar: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelEngram: NeutralKolar: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedEngram: 12th (average) (best)Kolar: 4th (tough)
Starting QBEngram: Nix (Active)Kolar: Herbert (Active)
Opp defender outEngram: Norman-Lott (DT)Kolar: Garrett (LB)
Roof / surfaceEngram: OpengrassKolar: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleEngram: NormalKolar: Off a bye
Opp paceEngram: 24th (slow)Kolar: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameEngram: 0.8 (best)29th (soft)Kolar: 0.618th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedEngram: 70% (best)11th (average)Kolar: 59%2nd (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgEngram: 4.7Kolar: 4.9 (best)
Last 5 avgEngram: 3.1Kolar: 3.7 (best)
vs seasonEngram: +0.01 (Steady)Kolar: +1.2 (best)
Yards per route runEngram: 1.07Kolar: 1.32 (best)
Receiving aDOTEngram: 5.6Kolar: 4.8
Target share trendEngram: SteadyKolar: Steady
Games since injuryEngram: None recentlyKolar: 2
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterEngram: TE28 (best)Kolar: TE30
Yards linereceivingEngram: 22.5 (best)Kolar: 18.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?