New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Taylor

TE · NYJ vs LV

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.1pts

First out

Kolar

TE · LAC @ LA

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points5.7pts

Toss-up

Bench

Charlie Kolar or Mason Taylor: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Mason Taylor gets the nod over Charlie Kolar.

Ahead by
+0.4pts
over Kolar
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
43%
of leagues

Case for Kolar

The case for Kolar is a safer floor (4.1 to 2.6) and more of the snaps (65% to 58%).

Flips if

Start Charlie Kolar instead if you need a safe week: he has a safer floor (4.1 to 2.6).

Risk

Charlie Kolar has played 2 games since missing time.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 7:00 AM ET
TaylorToss-upTE · NYJ vs LVUsually 7.9−1.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. LVvs TEsEdgeLV is the 5th softest defense for tight ends.
  2. +4.7last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 4.7 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −1.1ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.22 touchdowns, below his usual 0.40.
  2. 3.6per gameHe sees only 3.6 targets a game.
  3. 58%snapsHe plays only 58% of snaps, so his work comes in rotation.
KolarFirst outTE · LAC @ LAUsually 3.7+2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.3ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.22 touchdowns, above his usual 0.00.
  2. more targets this weekEdgeWith Njoku out, more targets should come his way this week.

Hurts him

  1. 3.2per gameHe sees only 3.2 targets a game.
  2. 19.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 19.3 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionTaylor: 6.1 (best)Kolar: 5.7
TD pointsof the projectionTaylor: 1.3Kolar: 1.3
Expected TDsthis weekTaylor: 0.22Kolar: 0.22
Projected team pointsTaylor: 23.5 (best)Kolar: 19.3
Red zone targetsper gameTaylor: 1.0 (best)Kolar: 0.5
Role
Snap shareTaylor: 58%Kolar: 65% (best)
Usage worthptsTaylor: 6.4 (best)Kolar: 5.3
Target shareTaylor: 13% (best)Kolar: 12%
Targets / gameTaylor: 3.6 (best)Kolar: 3.3
Air yards shareTaylor: 14% (best)Kolar: 7%
Vacated targets this weekTaylor: 0.5Kolar: 7.0 (best)
RZ target shareTaylor: 20% (best)Kolar: 15%
Inside 10 target shareTaylor: 0%Kolar: 13% (best)
Catch rateTaylor: 78% (best)Kolar: 69%
SeparationTaylor: 2.0 ydsKolar: 3.0 yds (best)
YAC over expectedTaylor: +0.1 (best)Kolar: −0.3
Usage worth vs scoredTaylor: Earned by usage 6.4Scored 7.9Kolar: Earned by usage 5.3Scored 3.7
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsTaylor: AboveKolar: 2 RZ targets
WOPRTaylor: 0.30 (best)Kolar: 0.24
Range
FloorTaylor: 2.6Kolar: 4.1 (best)
CeilingTaylor: 10.6 (best)Kolar: 9.0
Points from TDssteadier when lowerTaylor: 30%Kolar: 0%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Taylor: 20% (best)Kolar: 0%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterTaylor: 40% (best)Kolar: 50%
SteadinessTaylor: Volatile±10.1 pts · 5 gamesKolar: Up & down (best)±2.5 pts · 4 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his position · 2026, 7 gmTaylor: A- (best)Kolar: D-
Game scriptTaylor: Expected to lead (best)Kolar: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterTaylor: 1.7Kolar: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelTaylor: NeutralKolar: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedTaylor: 22nd (soft) (best)Kolar: 4th (tough)
Starting QBTaylor: Smith (Active)Kolar: Herbert (Active)
Opp defender outTaylor: Johnson (DE)Kolar: None listed
Roof / surfaceturfTaylor: OpenKolar: Dome
Rest / scheduleTaylor: NormalKolar: Off a bye
Opp paceTaylor: 9th (fast)Kolar: 3rd (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameTaylor: 0.411th (average)Kolar: 0.6 (best)18th (average)
Opp catch rate allowedTaylor: 82% (best)31st (soft)Kolar: 59%2nd (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgTaylor: 12.6 (best)Kolar: 4.9
Last 5 avgTaylor: 7.9 (best)Kolar: 3.7
vs seasonTaylor: +4.7 (Rising) (best)Kolar: +1.2
Yards per route runTaylor: 1.26Kolar: 1.32 (best)
Receiving aDOTTaylor: 7.5Kolar: 4.8
Target share trendTaylor: SteadyKolar: Steady
Games since injuryTaylor: None recentlyKolar: 2
Crowd
Started in leaguesTaylor: 43%Kolar: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterTaylor: TE26 (best)Kolar: TE30
Yards linereceivingTaylor: 22.5 (best)Kolar: 18.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?