New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

McLaughlin

K · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.4ptsUsage estimate

First out

Bates

K · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.2ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Chase McLaughlin or Jake Bates: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Chase McLaughlin gets the nod over Jake Bates.

Ahead by
+0.2pts
over Bates
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
83%
of leagues

Case for Bates

The case for Bates is an offense expected to score more (24.8 points to 23.3) and fewer dud weeks (0% of his games to 14%).

Flips if

Start Jake Bates instead if you want an offense expected to score more (24.8 points to 23.3).

Risk

The case for Bates is an offense expected to score more (24.8 points to 23.3).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
McLaughlinToss-upK · TB vs ATLProjected10.4pts

Helps him

  1. 28%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on 28% of red zone trips.
  2. 10.2floorA quiet week still projects to about 10.2 points.
  3. 57%big weeks57% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. 64%opp RZ TDsEdgeATL allows touchdowns on 64% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.
  2. 100%chance of rainEdgeA 100% chance of rain can cut his make rate.
BatesFirst outK · DET vs MINProjected10.2pts

Helps him

  1. 18%opp RZ TDsEdgeMIN allows touchdowns on only 18% of red zone trips, so drives stall into field goals.
  2. DomeindoorsEdgeHe kicks indoors, so wind and rain are out of play.

Hurts him

  1. 1.7FG triesHe tries only 1.7 field goals a game.
  2. 16%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on only 16% of red zone trips.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMcLaughlin: 10.4 (best)Bates: 10.2
Projected team pointsMcLaughlin: 23.3Bates: 24.8 (best)
Role
FG attempts / gameMcLaughlin: 2.3 (best)Bates: 1.7
50+ makes / gameMcLaughlin: 0.6 (best)Bates: 0.2
FG make rateMcLaughlin: 16 of 16 (100%) (best)0 to 39: 7 made, 40 to 49: 5 made, 50 plus: 4 madeBates: 10 of 10 (100%)0 to 39: 5 made, 40 to 49: 4 made, 50 plus: 1 made
Range
FloorMcLaughlin: 10.2 (best)Bates: 7.0
CeilingMcLaughlin: 16.1 (best)Bates: 12.0
Big weeks (12+ pts)McLaughlin: 57% (best)Bates: 17%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterMcLaughlin: 14%Bates: 0% (best)
SteadinessMcLaughlin: Very steady±5.2 pts · 7 gamesBates: Very steady (best)±4.3 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Game scriptMcLaughlin: Expected to leadBates: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMcLaughlin: 1.3 (best)Bates: 1.8
Red zone FG rateMcLaughlin: 28% (best)Bates: 16%
Opp red zone TD rate allowedMcLaughlin: 64%5th (tough)Bates: 18% (best)32nd (soft)
WeatherMcLaughlin: Wind 10 mph73F · Rain 100%Bates: Dome
Roof / surfaceMcLaughlin: OpengrassBates: Dometurf
Rest / scheduleMcLaughlin: NormalBates: Normal
Form
Last 3 avgMcLaughlin: 12.0Bates: 12.3 (best)
Last 5 avgMcLaughlin: 10.0Bates: 10.2 (best)
vs seasonMcLaughlin: +1.0 (Rising)Bates: +2.7 (Rising) (best)
Crowd
Started in leaguesMcLaughlin: 84% (best)Bates: 75%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMcLaughlin: K5 (best)Bates: K6

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?