New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

McLaughlin

K · TB vs ATL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.2ptsUsage estimate

First out

Loop

K · BAL @ BUF

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points10.2ptsUsage estimate

Toss-up

Bench

Chase McLaughlin or Tyler Loop: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Chase McLaughlin gets the nod over Tyler Loop.

Ahead by
Level
with Loop
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
83%
of leagues

Case for Loop

The case for Loop is an offense expected to score more (25.8 points to 23.0) and an opponent that stalls more drives in the red zone, which means more field goals (a touchdown on 62% of trips to 64%).

Flips if

Start Tyler Loop instead if you want an offense expected to score more (25.8 points to 23.0).

Risk

The risk: Loop plays in the highest scoring game on the slate.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
McLaughlinToss-upK · TB vs ATLProjected10.2pts

Helps him

  1. 28%red zone FGsHis offense settles for a field goal on 28% of red zone trips.
  2. 8.4floorA quiet week still projects to about 8.4 points.

Hurts him

  1. 64%opp RZ TDsEdgeATL allows touchdowns on 64% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.
  2. 100%chance of rainEdgeA 100% chance of rain can cut his make rate.
LoopFirst outK · BAL @ BUFProjected10.2pts

Helps him

  1. 0.7from 50+He makes 0.7 kicks from 50+ a game.

Hurts him

  1. 62%opp RZ TDsEdgeBUF allows touchdowns on 62% of red zone trips, which takes field goals off the board.

EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMcLaughlin: 10.2Loop: 10.2
Projected team pointsMcLaughlin: 23.0Loop: 25.8 (best)
Role
FG attempts / gameMcLaughlin: 2.3 (best)Loop: 2.1
50+ makes / gameMcLaughlin: 0.6Loop: 0.7 (best)
FG make rateMcLaughlin: 16 of 16 (100%) (best)0 to 39: 7 made, 40 to 49: 5 made, 50 plus: 4 madeLoop: 12 of 15 (80%)0 to 39: 5 made, 40 to 49: 2 made, 50 plus: 5 made
Range
FloorMcLaughlin: 8.4 (best)Loop: 6.8
CeilingMcLaughlin: 16.1 (best)Loop: 14.0
Big weeks (12+ pts)McLaughlin: 57% (best)Loop: 43%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterMcLaughlin: 14%Loop: 14%
SteadinessMcLaughlin: Very steady±5.2 pts · 7 gamesLoop: Very steady (best)±4.0 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Game scriptMcLaughlin: Expected to lead (best)Loop: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMcLaughlin: 1.3Loop: 1.0 (best)
Red zone FG rateMcLaughlin: 28% (best)Loop: 18%
Opp red zone TD rate allowedMcLaughlin: 64%5th (tough)Loop: 62% (best)7th (tough)
WeatherMcLaughlin: Wind 10 mph73F · Rain 100%Loop: Wind 4 mph62F · Rain 0%
Roof / surfaceMcLaughlin: OpengrassLoop: Openturf
Rest / scheduleMcLaughlin: NormalLoop: Normal
Form
Last 3 avgMcLaughlin: 12.0 (best)Loop: 8.3
Last 5 avgMcLaughlin: 10.0 (best)Loop: 9.0
vs seasonMcLaughlin: +1.0 (Rising) (best)Loop: −1.0 (Cooling)
Crowd
Started in leaguesMcLaughlin: 84% (best)Loop: 81%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMcLaughlin: K7Loop: K6 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?