New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison

Williams

RB · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points16.7pts

Hubbard

RB · CAR @ GB

FinalGB 27 – 19 CAR

Final points24.9pts

projected 15.2

Chuba Hubbard or Kyren Williams: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Chuba Hubbard already played (24.9 pts, final). If he's in your lineup, those points are banked; if not, he can't help you this week. Compare Kyren Williams with your other options.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
WilliamsRB · LA vs LACUsually 19.6−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.0inside the 5He averages 1.0 carries a game inside the 5, so touchdowns stay in reach.
  2. 5.9per gameHe adds 5.9 targets a game as a receiver.

Hurts him

  1. −1.1ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 59.0 rushing yards, below his usual 70.3.
  2. −1.1ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 23.5 receiving yards, below his usual 34.1.
  3. −1.1ptscatchesHis lines put him at 3.5 catches, below his usual 4.6.
HubbardRB · CAR @ GBUsually 18.0−2.9pts this week

Helps him

  1. 33%big weeks33% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.8ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.70 touchdowns, below his usual 1.00.
  2. −0.9ptsrush yardsHis lines put him at 67.5 rushing yards, below his usual 76.5.
  3. +3.5spreadEdgeHis team was expected to trail, which can cut his carries.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionWilliams: 16.7 (best)Hubbard: 15.2
TD pointsof the projectionWilliams: 5.0 (best)Hubbard: 4.2
Expected TDsthis weekWilliams: 0.83 (best)Hubbard: 0.70
Projected team pointsWilliams: 25.8 (best)Hubbard: 22.0
Goal line carriesper gameWilliams: 1.0 (best)Hubbard: 0.8
Red zone carriesper gameWilliams: 2.9 (best)Hubbard: 2.3
Red zone targetsper gameWilliams: 0.7Hubbard: 0.7
Role
Snap shareWilliams: 67%Hubbard: 77% (best)
Usage worthptsWilliams: 18.2 (best)Hubbard: 14.3
Touch shareWilliams: 34%Hubbard: 39% (best)
Target shareWilliams: 14% (best)Hubbard: 9%
Touches / gameWilliams: 18.3Hubbard: 18.5 (best)
Targets / gameWilliams: 5.9 (best)Hubbard: 3.0
Air yards shareWilliams: 5%Hubbard: Behind the line
Vacated touches this weekWilliams: 6.0Hubbard: 10.8 (best)
High value touches / gameWilliams: 6.3 (best)Hubbard: 3.8
Goal line carry shareWilliams: 64%Hubbard: 100% (best)
Red zone touches / gameWilliams: 3.6 (best)Hubbard: 2.8
Rush success rateWilliams: 43%Hubbard: 49% (best)
Breakaway rate (20+ yd runs)Williams: 3.1% (best)Hubbard: 2.1%
Usage worth vs scoredWilliams: Earned by usage 18.2Scored 19.6Hubbard: Earned by usage 14.3Scored 18.0
Rush yards / gameWilliams: 70.3Hubbard: 76.5 (best)
Points from rushingWilliams: 58%Hubbard: 65%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsWilliams: In lineHubbard: Above
WOPRWilliams: 0.23 (best)Hubbard: 0.12
RZ target shareWilliams: 14% (best)Hubbard: 13%
Inside 10 target shareWilliams: 18% (best)Hubbard: 13%
Catch rateWilliams: 78%Hubbard: 83% (best)
Rushing points / gameWilliams: 11.3 pts / gameHubbard: 11.7 pts / game (best)
Rushing floorWilliams: 7.8 pts / game (best)Hubbard: 7.7 pts / game
Range
FloorWilliams: 11.6 (best)Hubbard: 10.5
CeilingWilliams: 23.1 (best)Hubbard: 22.1
Points from TDssteadier when lowerWilliams: 26%Hubbard: 33%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Williams: 29%Hubbard: 33% (best)
Dud weeks (under 8 pts)lower is betterWilliams: 0%Hubbard: 0%
SteadinessWilliams: Very steady±8.5 pts · 7 gamesHubbard: Very steady (best)±6.0 pts · 6 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionWilliams: C+2026, 6 gmHubbard: B- (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptWilliams: Expected to lead (best)Hubbard: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterWilliams: 1.7 (best)Hubbard: 1.9
Defense funnelWilliams: NeutralHubbard: Neutral
Opp rush yds allowedWilliams: 21st (average) (best)Hubbard: 17th (average)
Backfield roleWilliams: LeadHubbard: Lead
Opp defender outWilliams: None listedHubbard: Franklin (OLB)
Roof / surfaceWilliams: DometurfHubbard: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleWilliams: NormalHubbard: Short week (4d)
Opp paceWilliams: 15th (average) (best)Hubbard: 19th (average)
Opp stuff rateWilliams: 16% (best)21st (average)Hubbard: 21%8th (tough)
Opp yards per carry allowedWilliams: 4.2 (best)20th (average)Hubbard: 4.011th (average)
Opp pass yds allowedWilliams: 7th (tough)Hubbard: 9th (tough) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / game1st (tough)Williams: 0.0Hubbard: 0.0
Opp catch rate allowedWilliams: 68%1st (tough)Hubbard: 82% (best)20th (average)
Starting QBWilliams: Stafford (Active)Hubbard: Young (Active)
Form
Last 3 avgWilliams: 15.8Hubbard: 18.3 (best)
Last 5 avgWilliams: 21.2 (best)Hubbard: 16.9
vs seasonWilliams: −3.8 (Cooling)Hubbard: +0.3 (Steady) (best)
Yards per carryWilliams: 5.1 (best)Hubbard: 4.8
Carries / gameWilliams: 13.7Hubbard: 16.0 (best)
Yards per route runWilliams: 1.59 (best)Hubbard: 0.84
Receiving aDOTWilliams: 2.5Hubbard: −1.4
Touch share trendWilliams: SteadyHubbard: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesWilliams: 99% (best)Hubbard: 95%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterWilliams: RB7 (best)Hubbard: RB14
Yards linerushingWilliams: 59.0Hubbard: 67.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?