New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

LaPorta

TE · DET vs MIN

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points11.5pts

First out

Loveland

TE · CHI @ SEA

Kickoff Mon 8:15 PM ET

Projected points10.9pts

Toss-up

Bench

Colston Loveland or Sam LaPorta: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Need a safe week? Sam LaPorta. Swinging for a big week? Colston Loveland.

Ahead by
+0.6pts
over Loveland
Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
83%
of leagues

Case for Loveland

LaPorta has the safer floor (6.4 to 4.8); Loveland has more upside (a ceiling of 20.5 to 19.0).

Flips if

Start Colston Loveland instead if you want more of the red zone targets (28% to 22%).

Risk

LaPorta has the safer floor (6.4 to 4.8); Loveland has more upside (a ceiling of 20.5 to 19.0).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
LaPortaToss-upTE · DET vs MINUsually 13.2−1.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. 1.7red zoneHe gets 1.7 red zone targets a game, a real path to touchdowns.
  2. 43%big weeks43% of his games have been big weeks.

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.34 touchdowns, below his usual 0.50.
  2. −0.6ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 49.5 receiving yards, below his usual 55.7.
  3. MINvs TEsEdgeMIN is the 3rd toughest defense for tight ends.
LovelandFirst outTE · CHI @ SEAUsually 8.9+2.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.6pts2 linesReceiving yards 42.5 (usual 34.9) and catches 4.5 (usual 3.7) both sit above his usual.
  2. +5.2last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 5.2 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. SEAvs TEsEdgeSEA is the 4th toughest defense for tight ends.
  2. 4.8floorA quiet week could drop to about 4.8 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionLaPorta: 11.5 (best)Loveland: 10.9
TD pointsof the projectionLaPorta: 2.0Loveland: 2.2 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekLaPorta: 0.34Loveland: 0.36 (best)
Projected team pointsLaPorta: 24.8 (best)Loveland: 21.8
Red zone targetsper gameLaPorta: 1.7 (best)Loveland: 1.4
Role
Snap shareLaPorta: 89% (best)Loveland: 85%
Usage worthptsLaPorta: 11.8 (best)Loveland: 10.7
Target shareLaPorta: 17%Loveland: 19% (best)
Targets / gameLaPorta: 6.5 (best)Loveland: 6.0
Air yards shareLaPorta: 14%Loveland: 19% (best)
Vacated targets this weekLaPorta: 0.0Loveland: 2.0 (best)
RZ target shareLaPorta: 22%Loveland: 28% (best)
Inside 10 target shareLaPorta: 36% (best)Loveland: 27%
Catch rateLaPorta: 72% (best)Loveland: 62%
SeparationLaPorta: 4.0 yds (best)Loveland: 2.9 yds
YAC over expectedLaPorta: +0.1 (best)Loveland: −0.1
Usage worth vs scoredLaPorta: Earned by usage 11.8Scored 13.2Loveland: Earned by usage 10.7Scored 8.9
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsLaPorta: AboveLoveland: In line
WOPRLaPorta: 0.34Loveland: 0.40 (best)
Range
FloorLaPorta: 6.4 (best)Loveland: 4.8
CeilingLaPorta: 19.0Loveland: 20.5 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerLaPorta: 23%Loveland: 19%
Big weeks (15+ pts)LaPorta: 43% (best)Loveland: 29%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterLaPorta: 14% (best)Loveland: 43%
SteadinessLaPorta: Steady (best)±6.9 ptsLoveland: Volatile±8.0 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionLaPorta: D2026, 6 gmLoveland: D2026, 7 gm
Game scriptLaPorta: Expected to lead (best)Loveland: Expected to trail
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterLaPorta: 1.8Loveland: 1.7 (best)
Defense funnelLaPorta: NeutralLoveland: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedLaPorta: 2nd (tough) (best)Loveland: 1st (tough)
Starting QBLaPorta: Goff (Active)Loveland: Williams (Active)
Roof / surfaceturfLaPorta: DomeLoveland: Open
Rest / scheduleLaPorta: NormalLoveland: 11 days rest
Opp paceLaPorta: 26th (slow)Loveland: 9th (fast) (best)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameLaPorta: 0.5 (best)14th (average)Loveland: 0.14th (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedLaPorta: 47%1st (tough)Loveland: 72% (best)14th (average)
Form
Last 3 avgLaPorta: 15.0 (best)Loveland: 14.1
Last 5 avgLaPorta: 13.9 (best)Loveland: 12.2
vs seasonLaPorta: +1.8 (Rising)Loveland: +5.2 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runLaPorta: 1.73 (best)Loveland: 1.33
Receiving aDOTLaPorta: 6.2Loveland: 6.9
Target share trendLaPorta: CoolingLoveland: Rising
Crowd
Started in leaguesLaPorta: 84%Loveland: 85% (best)
Nuvela position ranklower is betterLaPorta: TE4 (best)Loveland: TE7
Yards linereceivingLaPorta: 49.5 (best)Loveland: 42.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?