New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Lean

Goedert

TE · PHI @ WAS

Kickoff Sun 8:20 PM ET

Projected points11.2ptsUsage estimate

First out

Freiermuth

TE · PIT vs CLE

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points6.5pts

Lean

Bench

Dallas Goedert or Pat Freiermuth: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Lean Dallas Goedert over Pat Freiermuth.

Ahead by
+4.7pts
over Freiermuth
Confidence
Moderate
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate
Started
82%
of leagues

Goedert's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Flips if

Start Pat Freiermuth instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (29% of his games to 20%).

Risk

The case for Freiermuth is more of the targets near the goal line (25% to 0%).

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 2:00 PM ET
GoedertLeanTE · PHI @ WASUsually 13.8−2.7pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptsroleHe’s expected to play more snaps this week than he has lately.
  2. WASvs TEsEdgeWAS is the 2nd softest defense for tight ends.
  3. 18.0ceilingHis best weeks reach about 18.0 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.6ptspaceFew players at his position keep up numbers like his, so we expect a little less.
  2. −1.5ptsgames left hurtHis projection still counts the games he left hurt, which his usual week leaves out.
  3. −0.5ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  4. 17.0team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score only 17.0 points.
FreiermuthFirst outTE · PIT vs CLEUsually 9.6−3.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. 29%big weeks29% of his games have been big weeks.
  2. 10.9ceilingHis best weeks reach about 10.9 points.

Hurts him

  1. −1.9ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.25 touchdowns, below his usual 0.57.
  2. −0.8ptscatchesHis lines put him at 2.5 catches, below his usual 3.3.
  3. 9th toughestper targetEdgeCLE allows plenty of TE chances because tight ends see plenty of targets on them; per target they’re tough (1.71 pts, 9th toughest).
  4. 3.2floorA quiet week could drop to about 3.2 points.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionGoedert: 11.2 (best)Freiermuth: 6.5
TD pointsof the projectionGoedert: Our estimateFreiermuth: 1.5
Expected TDsthis weekGoedert: Our estimateFreiermuth: 0.25
Projected team pointsGoedert: 17.0Freiermuth: 21.5 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameGoedert: 0.6Freiermuth: 0.7 (best)
Role
Snap shareGoedert: 69% (best)Freiermuth: 67%
Usage worthptsGoedert: 9.8 (best)Freiermuth: 8.3
Target shareGoedert: 18% (best)Freiermuth: 14%
Targets / gameGoedert: 6.2 (best)Freiermuth: 4.7
Air yards shareGoedert: 13%Freiermuth: 15% (best)
Vacated targets this weekGoedert: 0.0Freiermuth: 9.0 (best)
RZ target shareGoedert: 30% (best)Freiermuth: 17%
Inside 10 target shareGoedert: 0%Freiermuth: 25% (best)
Catch rateGoedert: 71% (best)Freiermuth: 70%
SeparationGoedert: 2.9 yds (best)Freiermuth: 2.8 yds
YAC over expectedGoedert: +1.0 (best)Freiermuth: +0.5
Usage worth vs scoredGoedert: Earned by usage 9.8Scored 11.4Freiermuth: Earned by usage 8.3Scored 9.6
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsGoedert: AboveFreiermuth: Above
WOPRGoedert: 0.37 (best)Freiermuth: 0.33
Range
FloorGoedert: 7.1 (best)Freiermuth: 3.2
CeilingGoedert: 18.0 (best)Freiermuth: 10.9
Points from TDssteadier when lowerGoedert: 21%Freiermuth: 36%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Goedert: 20%Freiermuth: 29% (best)
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterGoedert: 20% (best)Freiermuth: 29%
SteadinessGoedert: Up & down (best)±8.0 pts · 5 gamesFreiermuth: Up & down±6.8 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionGoedert: A+ (best)2026, 6 gmFreiermuth: C+2026, 7 gm
Game scriptGoedert: Expected to trailFreiermuth: Expected to lead (best)
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterGoedert: 1.3Freiermuth: 1.3
Defense funnelGoedert: NeutralFreiermuth: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedGoedert: 28th (soft) (best)Freiermuth: 8th (tough)
Starting QBGoedert: McKee (Active)Freiermuth: Rodgers (Active)
Opp defender outGoedert: Kinlaw (DT)Freiermuth: None listed
Roof / surfacegrassGoedert: OpenFreiermuth: Open
Rest / scheduleGoedert: NormalFreiermuth: Normal
Opp paceGoedert: 12th (average) (best)Freiermuth: 22nd (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameGoedert: 0.514th (average)Freiermuth: 0.7 (best)23rd (soft)
Opp catch rate allowedGoedert: 76% (best)23rd (soft)Freiermuth: 68%8th (tough)
Form
Last 3 avgGoedert: 10.6 (best)Freiermuth: 9.5
Last 5 avgGoedert: 11.4 (best)Freiermuth: 8.9
vs seasonGoedert: −0.8 (Cooling)Freiermuth: −0.1 (Steady) (best)
Yards per route runGoedert: 2.04 (best)Freiermuth: 1.08
Receiving aDOTGoedert: 5.5Freiermuth: 8.4
Target share trendGoedert: SteadyFreiermuth: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesGoedert: 82% (best)Freiermuth: 49%
Nuvela position ranklower is betterGoedert: TE5 (best)Freiermuth: TE22
Yards linereceivingGoedert: Our estimateFreiermuth: 24.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?