New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Allen

TE · LA vs LAC

Kickoff Sun 4:05 PM ET

Projected points3.8ptsUsage estimate

First out

Knox

TE · BUF vs BAL

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points3.3pts

Toss-up

Bench

Davis Allen or Dawson Knox: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Davis Allen gets the nod over Dawson Knox.

Ahead by
+0.5pts
over Knox
Confidence
Lower
The two projections come from different sources; one is a Nuvela estimate

Allen's number is our own estimate because his prop lines aren't posted yet, so this call is less sure than the gap looks.

Case for Knox

The case for Knox is an offense expected to score more (28.8 points to 25.8) and more of the snaps (69% to 46%).

Flips if

Start Dawson Knox instead if you want more of the snaps (69% to 46%).

Risk

The risk: Allen faces the Chargers, the 2nd toughest defense for tight ends.

Highlights

Injuries as of Sat 2:00 AM ET
AllenToss-upTE · LA vs LACUsually 4.3−0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 18.0last weekHe caught 4 for 20 yards and two touchdowns last week (18.0 points).

Hurts him

  1. −0.8ptstrack recordHis projection also weighs his past seasons, which ran below this year’s pace.
  2. 5%targetsHe draws only 5% of his team’s targets.
  3. 2.0per gameHe sees only 2.0 targets a game.
KnoxFirst outTE · BUF vs BALUsually 2.9+0.3pts this week

Helps him

  1. 28.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.8 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. 7%targetsHe draws only 7% of his team’s targets.
  2. 1.7per gameHe sees only 1.7 targets a game.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionAllen: 3.8 (best)Knox: 3.3
TD pointsof the projectionAllen: Our estimateKnox: 1.0
Expected TDsthis weekAllen: Our estimateKnox: 0.17
Projected team pointsAllen: 25.8Knox: 28.8 (best)
Red zone targetsper gameAllen: 0.6 (best)Knox: 0.5
Role
Snap shareAllen: 46%Knox: 69% (best)
Usage worthptsAllen: 3.7 (best)Knox: 3.1
Target shareAllen: 5%Knox: 7% (best)
Targets / gameAllen: 2.0 (best)Knox: 1.7
Air yards shareAllen: 4% (best)Knox: 3%
Vacated targets this weekAllen: 12.2 (best)Knox: 0.0
RZ target shareAllen: 11%Knox: 12% (best)
Inside 10 target shareAllen: 18% (best)Knox: 17%
Catch rateAllen: 71%Knox: 80% (best)
SeparationAllen: 3.3 ydsKnox: Not tracked
YAC over expectedAllen: +0.2Knox: Not tracked
Usage worth vs scoredAllen: Earned by usage 3.7Scored 4.3Knox: Earned by usage 3.1Scored 2.9
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsAllen: AboveKnox: Above
WOPRAllen: 0.11Knox: 0.13 (best)
Range
FloorAllen: 1.6 (best)Knox: 1.3
CeilingAllen: 5.8 (best)Knox: 5.7
Points from TDssteadier when lowerAllen: 40%Knox: 34%
Big weeks (15+ pts)Allen: 14% (best)Knox: 8%
Dud weeks (under 5 pts)lower is betterAllen: 86%Knox: 66% (best)
SteadinessAllen: Volatile±6.3 pts · 7 gamesKnox: Volatile (best)±4.8 pts
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionAllen: D-2026, 6 gmKnox: C (best)2026, 7 gm
Game scriptAllen: Expected to lead (best)Knox: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterAllen: 1.7Knox: 0.9 (best)
Defense funnelAllen: NeutralKnox: Pass
Opp pass yds allowedAllen: 7th (tough)Knox: 15th (average) (best)
Starting QBAllen: Stafford (Active)Knox: Allen (Active)
Opp defender outAllen: None listedKnox: Robinson (LB)
Roof / surfaceturfAllen: DomeKnox: Open
Rest / scheduleAllen: NormalKnox: Off a bye
Opp paceAllen: 15th (average) (best)Knox: 17th (average)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameAllen: 0.5 (best)14th (average)Knox: 0.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedAllen: 74%21st (average)Knox: 76% (best)25th (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgAllen: 7.5 (best)Knox: 2.0
Last 5 avgAllen: 5.3 (best)Knox: 3.2
vs seasonAllen: +3.1 (Rising) (best)Knox: −1.0 (Cooling)
Yards per route runAllen: 1.28 (best)Knox: 0.46
Receiving aDOTAllen: 5.9Knox: 4.0
Target share trendAllen: SteadyKnox: Steady
Crowd
Nuvela position ranklower is betterAllen: TE38 (best)Knox: TE43
Yards linereceivingAllen: Our estimateKnox: 7.5

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?