New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Start · check inactives

Meyers

WR · JAX vs IND

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ETLatest report: Limited · Hamstring

Projected points9.6pts

if he plays · 80% to play

If he sits

Douglas

WR · NE @ MIA

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points9.4pts

Start · check inactives

Bench

DeMario Douglas or Jakobi Meyers: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Start Jakobi Meyers. If he's inactive, start DeMario Douglas.

Ahead by
+0.2pts
over Douglas if he plays
Confidence
Depends on inactives
Jakobi Meyers may not play (about 80% to play)
Started
46%
of leagues

Flips if

If Jakobi Meyers is inactive, start DeMario Douglas.

Risk

Jakobi Meyers was limited in practice (hamstring): check the inactives, posted about 90 minutes before kickoff. If he sits, start DeMario Douglas. Weather in DeMario Douglas's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff. As of Fri 1:00 PM ET

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
MeyersStart · check inactivesWR · JAX vs INDUsually 10.1−0.5pts this week

Helps him

  1. 28.3team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 28.3 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −1.0ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 37.0 receiving yards, below his usual 47.5.
  2. 4.7per gameHe sees only 4.7 targets a game.
  3. 5.6floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.6 points.
DouglasIf he sitsWR · NE @ MIAUsually 9.2+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +6.6last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.6 points above his season average.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  2. 4.9per gameHe sees only 4.9 targets a game.
  3. MIAvs WRsEdgeMIA is the 4th toughest defense for receivers.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionMeyers: 9.6 (best)Douglas: 9.4
TD pointsof the projectionMeyers: 2.3 (best)Douglas: 2.1
Expected TDsthis weekMeyers: 0.39 (best)Douglas: 0.35
Projected team pointsMeyers: 28.3 (best)Douglas: 25.0
Red zone targetsper gameMeyers: 1.0 (best)Douglas: 0.6
Role
Snap shareMeyers: 80% (best)Douglas: 55%
Usage worthptsMeyers: 8.9 (best)Douglas: 8.4
Target shareMeyers: 16%Douglas: 16%
Targets / gameMeyers: 4.7Douglas: 4.9 (best)
Air yards shareMeyers: 20% (best)Douglas: 18%
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsMeyers: AboveDouglas: Above
WOPRMeyers: 0.37 (best)Douglas: 0.36
RZ target shareMeyers: 18% (best)Douglas: 13%
Catch rateMeyers: 71% (best)Douglas: 68%
SeparationMeyers: 3.0 ydsDouglas: 3.9 yds (best)
YAC over expectedMeyers: +0.5Douglas: +0.9 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredMeyers: Earned by usage 8.9Scored 10.1Douglas: Earned by usage 8.4Scored 9.2
Vacated targets this weekMeyers: 0.0Douglas: 9.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareMeyers: 23% (best)Douglas: 15%
Range
FloorMeyers: 5.6 (best)Douglas: 4.9
CeilingMeyers: 14.7Douglas: 17.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerMeyers: 20%Douglas: 28%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Meyers: 4%Douglas: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterMeyers: 34% (best)Douglas: 57%
SteadinessMeyers: Very steady (best)±5.3 ptsDouglas: Volatile±8.3 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionMeyers: C+ (best)2026, 7 gmDouglas: D-2026, 6 gm
Game scriptMeyers: Expected to lead (best)Douglas: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterMeyers: 0.4 (best)Douglas: 0.8
Defense funnelMeyers: NeutralDouglas: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedMeyers: 11th (average)Douglas: 18th (average) (best)
Starting QBMeyers: Lawrence (Active)Douglas: Maye (Active)
Opp defender outMeyers: Taylor-Britt (CB)Douglas: None listed
WeatherMeyers: No concernDouglas: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfacegrassMeyers: OpenDouglas: Open
Rest / scheduleMeyers: Off a byeDouglas: 10 days rest
Opp paceMeyers: 7th (fast) (best)Douglas: 31st (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameMeyers: 3.6 (best)25th (soft)Douglas: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedMeyers: 60%13th (average)Douglas: 72% (best)31st (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgMeyers: 8.4Douglas: 15.8 (best)
Last 5 avgMeyers: 9.7Douglas: 11.1 (best)
vs seasonMeyers: −1.7 (Cooling)Douglas: +6.6 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runMeyers: 1.82 (best)Douglas: 1.63
Receiving aDOTMeyers: 10.6Douglas: 10.3
Target share trendMeyers: SteadyDouglas: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesMeyers: 46%Douglas: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterMeyers: WR36 (best)Douglas: WR39
Yards linereceivingMeyers: 37.0Douglas: 37.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?