New
Week8 · 2026
Starting1
Scoring
New comparison
Toss-up

Flournoy

WR · DAL vs ARI

Kickoff Sun 1:00 PM ET

Projected points9.1pts

First out

Douglas

WR · NE @ MIA

Kickoff Sun 4:25 PM ET

Projected points9.4pts

Toss-up

Bench

DeMario Douglas or Ryan Flournoy: Who Should I Start in Week 8?

Toss-up. Ryan Flournoy gets the nod over DeMario Douglas.

Confidence
Lower
Toss-up
Started
46%
of leagues

Case for Douglas

The case for Douglas is a bigger receiving workload (0.36 to 0.31) and more of the downfield throws (18% of the air yards to 13%).

Flips if

Start DeMario Douglas instead if you need a big week: he has more big weeks (14% of his games to 0%).

Risk

Weather in DeMario Douglas's game: Outdoor · 73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain. Check it again before kickoff.

Highlights

Injuries as of Fri 1:00 PM ET
FlournoyToss-upWR · DAL vs ARIUsually 9.1+0.0pts this week

Helps him

  1. +1.0ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.31 touchdowns, above his usual 0.14.
  2. 30.8team totalEdgeHis team is expected to score 30.8 points, a high scoring spot.

Hurts him

  1. −0.7ptsrec yardsHis lines put him at 36.5 receiving yards, below his usual 43.4.
  2. softestper targetEdgeARI allows few WR chances because few passes go to receivers against them; per target they’re soft (2.00 pts, softest).
  3. 5.8floorA quiet week could drop to about 5.8 points.
DouglasFirst outWR · NE @ MIAUsually 9.2+0.2pts this week

Helps him

  1. +6.6last 3 vs avgHis last three games run 6.6 points above his season average.
  2. 17.8ceilingHis best weeks reach about 17.8 points.

Hurts him

  1. −0.5ptstouchdownsHis lines put him at 0.35 touchdowns, below his usual 0.43.
  2. 4.9per gameHe sees only 4.9 targets a game.
  3. MIAvs WRsEdgeMIA is the 4th toughest defense for receivers.

Points are what each line adds to or takes off his usual week. EdgeFrom the game around him.

Stat comparison

Every player you picked, stat by stat, most important first.

Stat
Scoring
ProjectionFlournoy: 9.1Douglas: 9.4 (best)
TD pointsof the projectionFlournoy: 1.9Douglas: 2.1 (best)
Expected TDsthis weekFlournoy: 0.31Douglas: 0.35 (best)
Projected team pointsFlournoy: 30.8 (best)Douglas: 25.0
Red zone targetsper gameFlournoy: 1.1 (best)Douglas: 0.6
Role
Snap shareFlournoy: 74% (best)Douglas: 55%
Usage worthptsFlournoy: 9.6 (best)Douglas: 8.4
Target shareFlournoy: 15%Douglas: 16% (best)
Targets / gameFlournoy: 5.7 (best)Douglas: 4.9
Air yards shareFlournoy: 13%Douglas: 18% (best)
Receiving TDs vs RZ targetsFlournoy: In lineDouglas: Above
WOPRFlournoy: 0.31Douglas: 0.36 (best)
RZ target shareFlournoy: 17% (best)Douglas: 13%
Catch rateFlournoy: 68%Douglas: 68%
SeparationFlournoy: 3.5 ydsDouglas: 3.9 yds (best)
YAC over expectedFlournoy: −0.3Douglas: +0.9 (best)
Usage worth vs scoredFlournoy: Earned by usage 9.6Scored 9.1Douglas: Earned by usage 8.4Scored 9.2
Vacated targets this weekFlournoy: 0.0Douglas: 9.0 (best)
Inside 10 target shareFlournoy: 13%Douglas: 15% (best)
Range
FloorFlournoy: 5.8 (best)Douglas: 4.9
CeilingFlournoy: 13.8Douglas: 17.8 (best)
Points from TDssteadier when lowerFlournoy: 10%Douglas: 28%
Big weeks (20+ pts)Flournoy: 0%Douglas: 14% (best)
Dud weeks (under 7 pts)lower is betterFlournoy: 29% (best)Douglas: 57%
SteadinessFlournoy: Steady (best)±4.6 pts · 7 gamesDouglas: Volatile±8.3 pts · 7 games
Matchup
Matchup gradevs his positionFlournoy: B- (best)2026, 7 gmDouglas: D-2026, 6 gm
Game scriptFlournoy: Expected to leadDouglas: Expected to lead
Opp takeaways / gamelower is betterFlournoy: 1.1Douglas: 0.8 (best)
Defense funnelFlournoy: PassDouglas: Neutral
Opp pass yds allowedFlournoy: 21st (average) (best)Douglas: 18th (average)
Starting QBFlournoy: Prescott (Active)Douglas: Maye (Active)
WeatherFlournoy: No concernDouglas: Outdoor73F, 6 mph wind, 100% rain
Roof / surfaceFlournoy: Retractable roofturfDouglas: Opengrass
Rest / scheduleFlournoy: NormalDouglas: 10 days rest
Opp paceFlournoy: 2nd (fast) (best)Douglas: 31st (slow)
Opp deep targets allowed / gameFlournoy: 3.1 (best)15th (average)Douglas: 2.01st (tough)
Opp catch rate allowedFlournoy: 60%11th (average)Douglas: 72% (best)31st (soft)
Form
Last 3 avgFlournoy: 13.3Douglas: 15.8 (best)
Last 5 avgFlournoy: 10.4Douglas: 11.1 (best)
vs seasonFlournoy: +4.3 (Rising)Douglas: +6.6 (Rising) (best)
Yards per route runFlournoy: 1.46Douglas: 1.63 (best)
Receiving aDOTFlournoy: 6.8Douglas: 10.3
Target share trendFlournoy: SteadyDouglas: Steady
Crowd
Started in leaguesFlournoy: 47%Douglas: Not widely started
Nuvela position ranklower is betterFlournoy: WR41Douglas: WR39 (best)
Yards linereceivingFlournoy: 36.5Douglas: 37.5 (best)

Deciding on someone else?

Choose 2 to 5 players for any week.

Sit or start?